1972 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1972/10/01
130 L, 501.93 M, 807.82 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 28 Class C Peter Brock Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 130 running
2 3 5 Class D John French Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 129 running
3 9 15 Class D Doug Chivas
Damon Beck
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E49 128 running
4 6 2 Class D Leo Geoghegan Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E49 127 running
5 11 19 Class C Don Holland Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 125 running
6 12 37 Class C Bob Forbes Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 124 running
7 16 10 Class D Paul Gulson
Ray Gulson
Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 123 running
8 26 20 Class C Ray Kaleda
Paul Pressler
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 122 running
9 1 1 Class D Allan Moffat Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 122 running
10 22 3 Class D Murray Carter Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 120 running
11 21 4 Class D Tony Farrell
Tom Naughton
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E49 118 running
12 31 44 Class B Digby Cooke
Geoff Leeds
Ford Escort GT 1600 Mk.I 117 running
13 27 37 Class B Wayne Rogerson Mazda RX-2 117 running
14 39 41 Class B Bernie Haehnle Mazda RX-2 116 running
15 34 36 Class B Barry Seton
Herb Taylor
Ford Escort GT 1600 Mk.I 116 running
16 28 38 Class B Pat Hogan
Lakis Manticas
Ford Escort GT 1600 Mk.I 116 running
17 33 25 Class C Ray Harrison
Mal Robertson
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV 115 running
18 38 52 Class B Bob Holden Ford Escort GT 1600 Mk.I 115 running
19 37 43 Class B Ron Kearns Fiat 124 Sport 115 running
20 24 32 Class C George Giesberts Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 113 running
21 30 49 Class B George Garth Mazda RX-2 112 running
22 40 51 Class B Mal Brewster
Ray Strong
Holden LC Torana GTR 112 running
23 36 39 Class B Bob Cracknell
Bob Wedd
Holden LC Torana GTR 111 running
24 50 73 Class A Bill Evans Datsun 1200 107 running
25 48 72 Class A Gary Cooke Mazda 1300 106 running
26 53 63 Class A Jon Leighton Datsun 1200 106 running
27 49 62 Class A Lynn Brown Mazda 1300 106 running
28 47 64 Class A Mel Mollison
M. Hayson
Mazda 1300 105 running
29 43 53 Class B Ray Hanger
Barry Bassingthwaite
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 105 running
30 57 75 Class A Bruce Stewart Datsun 1200 105 running
31 55 70 Class A John Leffler Mazda 1300 104 running
32 56 61 Class A Don Smith Datsun 1200 103 running
33 54 45 Class B Doug Grimson
Morrie Miller
Datsun 1600 103 running
34 60 71 Class A Ray Lintott Datsun 1200 102 running
35 52 69 Class A Gary Leggatt Fiat 850 Coupe 101 running
36 32 48 Class B Eric Olsen Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 104 dnf
37 15 21 Class C Gerry Lister
David Seldon
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 103 dnf
38 42 42 Class B Alan Keith Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I dnf
39 59 66 Class A Roger Bonhomme Chrysler Valiant Galant 94 dnf
40 44 47 Class B Christine Gibson
Jan Holland
Holden LJ Torana 2850 88 dnf
41 13 14 Class D Lawrie Nelson
Tony Roberts
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E49 dnf
42 51 68 Class A Doug Whiteford Datsun 1200 76 dnf
43 10 13 Class D Des West Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 74 dnf
44 8 29 Class C Graham Moore Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 72 dnf
45 25 30 Class C Pat Peck Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 71 dnf
46 41 46 Class B Max Grayson
Bill Gates
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 68 dnf
47 19 31 Class C Bruce McPhee Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 66 dnf
48 35 54 Class B Lyndon Arnel Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 64 dnf
49 58 65 Class A Barry Tapsall Datsun 1200 46 dnf
50 20 11 Class D Tony Allen
Len Searle
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E49 36 dnf
51 2 12 Class D John Goss Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 24 dnf
52 29 40 Class B Jim Murcott Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 23 dnf
53 4 8 Class D Fred Gibson Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 22 dnf
54 14 33 Class C Wayne Negus
Neville Grigsby
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 21 dnf
55 18 22 Class C Bill Brown Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 20 dnf
56 17 9 Class D Graham Ryan Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E49 14 dnf
57 45 50 Class B Herb Vines
Chris Batger
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 8 dnf
58 7 24 Class C Colin Bond Holden LJ Torana GTR XU 2 dnf
59 46 67 Class A Geoff Perry Mazda 1300 107 disqualified
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Fred Sutherland, Allan Grice
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!