1971 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1971/10/03
130 L, 501.93 M, 807.82 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 65 Class E Allan Moffat Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 130 running
2 6 62 Class E Phil Barnes
Bob Skelton
Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 129 running
3 4 57 Class E David McKay Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 129 running
4 15 31 Class D Colin Bond Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 129 running
5 2 64 Class E John French Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 129 running
6 17 60 Class E John Goss Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 129 running
7 8 43 Class D Leo Geoghegan
Peter Brown
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 129 running
8 11 32 Class D Peter Brock Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 129 running
9 22 30 Class D Brian Foley
Don Holland
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 129 running
10 10 45 Class D Bob Beasely Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 129 running
11 21 59 Class E Murray Carter Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 127 running
12 19 41 Class D Norm Beechey
Jim McKeown
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 127 running
13 32 28 Class D Bruce McPhee Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 127 running
14 30 55 Class E Kevin Bartlett Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 126 running
15 24 40 Class D Joe Butta
Geoff Hunter
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 126 running
16 18 49 Class D Martin Chenery Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 125 running
17 36 29 Class D Tony Roberts Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 125 running
18 28 39 Class D Johnnie Walker
Malcolm Ramsay
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 124 running
19 16 42 Class D Doug Chivas
Graham Moore
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 124 running
20 12 67 Class E Des West Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 123 running
21 34 47 Class D Gerry Lister
David Seldon
Ford XY Falcon 500 122 running
22 33 37 Class D Mick Brown Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 121 running
23 23 34 Class D Geoff Leeds
Digby Cooke
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 120 running
24 35 54 Class E Ron Kearns Fiat 124 Sport 118 running
25 26 38 Class D Brian Reed
Graham Ritter
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 118 running
26 39 17 Class C Gary Cooke Mazda RX-2 117 running
27 40 27 Class C Geoff Wade
Geoff Perry
Holden LC Torana GTR 117 running
28 27 44 Class D Graham Ryan Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 116 running
29 61 51 Class C Pat Peck
Jan Holland
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 115 running
30 42 19 Class C Mal Brewster
Ray Strong
Holden LC Torana GTR 115 running
31 45 16 Class C Ross Hewison
Brian Hones
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 110 running
32 37 22 Class C Wayne Rogerson
Alan Mayne
Mazda RX-2 113 running
33 47 25 Class C Bob Cracknell
Bob Wedd
Morris Cooper S 111 running
34 45 24 Class C Herb Vines
Chris Batger
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 110 running
35 49 20 Class C Geoff Westbury
Jim Sullivan
Ford TC Cortina 2000L 110 running
36 51 12 Class B Bruce Stewart Datsun 1600 109 running
37 53 6 Class A John Leffler Mazda 1300 108 running
38 57 8 Class A Les Carne
Peter Cray
Mazda 1300 107 running
39 59 5 Class A Barry Arentz Toyota Corolla 1200 106 running
40 60 7 Class A Carl Kennedy
Bill Slattery
Mazda 1300 105 running
41 56 21 Class C Ken Brian
Noel Riley
Honda 1300-S 104 running
42 44 15 Class C Bill Stanley
Mike Kable
Morris Cooper S 102 running
43 52 1 Class A Doug Whiteford Datsun 1200 100 running
44 46 14 Class B George Garth
John Hall
Mazda Capella 1600 99 running
45 48 11 Class B Don Smith Datsun 1600 97 running
46 9 61 Class E Damon Beck
Garry Rush
Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 117 dnf
47 58 4 Class A Brian Sampson Toyota Corolla 1200 102 dnf
48 25 50 Class D Tom Naughton
Ross Wemyss
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 98 dnf
49 43 48 Class D Bryan Thomson
John Mann
Alfa Romeo 1600 Giulia Super 80 dnf
50 14 58 Class E Bob Morris
Ray Morris
Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 80 dnf
51 7 69 Class E Trevor Meehan Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 55 dnf
52 29 33 Class D Bob Jane
John Harvey
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 50 dnf
53 13 46 Class D Bob Forbes
John Millyard
Chrysler VH Valiant Charger R/T E38 46 dnf
54 5 63 Class E Bill Brown Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 43 dnf
55 3 66 Class E Fred Gibson
Barry Seton
Ford XY Falcon GT-HO Phase III 32 dnf
56 54 9 Class A Bernie Haehnle
Ray Kaleda
Mazda 1300 17 dnf
57 20 36 Class D Scott McNaughton
Geoff Harvey
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 7 dnf
58 41 23 Class C Alan Cant
Herb Taylor
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 115 disqualified
59 50 10 Class B John Roxburgh
Jon Leighton
Datsun 1600 111 disqualified
60 55 2 Class A James Laing-Peach Datsun 1200 109 disqualified
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bill Evans, Harry Gapps, Frank Hann, Warren Gracie, Ron Gillard, R. Kramer
Using "R. Kramer Status" as property chain is not permitted during the annotation process.
, Les Grose, Lakis Manticas, Lawrie Nelson, Tony Farrell, Tony Allen, Len Searle, Ian Geoghegan, Brian Michelmore, Graham Ward, H. Fenton
Using "H. Fenton Status" as property chain is not permitted during the annotation process.
, F. Ure
Using "F. Ure Status" as property chain is not permitted during the annotation process.
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!