From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #17 of 19 in the 1970 NASCAR Grand National West Season
Next Race >>>
1970 Stockton 150 NASCAR Grand National West.jpg
Held on October 10, 1970 at Stockton 99 Speedway in Stockton, CA
150 L, 37.5 M, 60.3 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 02 Dick Bown Ober Logging '70 Plymouth 150 90 running
2 11 15 Paul Dorrity Glen Dorrity '70 Chevrolet 148 0 running
3 11 Ed Brown '67 Ford 146 0 running
4 68 Don Simkins '67 Oldsmobile 145 0 running
5 96 Ray Elder Hargis Engineering '69 Dodge 144 30 running
6 1 7 Jack McCoy Hilton Hyper Lube, Dodge '69 Dodge 143 30 running
7 45 Scotty Cain Harris Ford '69 Ford 142 0 running
8 5 Doug McGriff Smith Garage '69 Ford 141 0 running
9 70 Don Brandt J.D. Braswell '70 Chevrolet 137 0 running
10 25 Barney Montoya Jim Mayeda '67 Chevrolet 136 0 running
11 83 Bob Mcdonald Irwin Sandin '69 Chevrolet 134 0 running
12 6 Jerry Oliver Cos Cancilla '70 Oldsmobile 131 0 running
13 80 Bob England '70 Chevrolet 129 0 running
14 4 08 John Soares, Jr. Plymouth '70 Plymouth 124 0 running
15 78 Clay Priola Bob England '69 Chevrolet 113 0 running
16 33 Glenn Francis John Gorman '67 Chevrolet 111 0 running
17 34 Harry Schilling Thomas Hyne '69 Dodge 80 0 engine
18 2 Johnny Steele Kyle Gibson '69 Ford 54 0 crash
19 42 Sinclair Buckstaff George Hiveley '67 Plymouth 54 0 engine
20 2 43 Frank Burnett Plymouth '69 Plymouth 46 0 crash
21 39 George Wiltshire Wes Wiltshire '69 Dodge 44 0 crash
22 00 Frank James Jim Calder '69 Chevrolet 20 0 oil pressure
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: G.T. Tallas

Time of Race: 0h:42:57
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Jack McCoy - 15.440 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 2 laps
Average Speed: 52.386 mph
Cautions: 2 for 8 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers - Jack McCoy 1-14, Ray Elder 15-44, Dick Bown 45-56, Jack McCoy 57-72, Dick Bown 73-150
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered