1970 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1970/10/04
130 L, 501.93 M, 807.82 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 64 Class E Allan Moffat Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 130 running
2 2 63 Class E Bruce McPhee Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 130 running
3 5 30 Class C Don Holland Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 129 running
4 25 35 Class C Doug Chivas
Graham Ryan
Chrysler VG Valiant Pacer 2 Barrell 129 running
5 22 34 Class C Leo Geoghegan
Nick Ledingham
Chrysler VG Valiant Pacer 2 Barrell 128 running
6 19 33 Class C George Garth
John Hall
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 128 running
7 11 51 Class D Peter Brown
Des West
Chrysler VG Valiant Pacer 4 Barrell 127 running
8 14 31 Class C Brian Reed
Bob Watson
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 127 running
9 32 53 Class E John Goss
Bob Skelton
Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 127 running
10 30 28 Class C Ron Gillard
Warren Gracie
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 126 running
11 16 37 Class C Bob Martin
Spencer Martin
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 125 running
12 21 66 Class E Bill Ford
Hans Tholstrup
Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 125 running
13 24 38 Class C Sandra Bennett
Christine Gibson
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 123 running
14 26 65 Class E Bob Holden Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 123 running
15 31 46 Class D Bob Cook
Alan Cant
Chrysler VG Valiant Pacer 4 Barrell 121 running
16 4 39 Class C Colin Bond Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 119 running
17 34 36 Class C Bob Drane Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 119 running
18 15 54 Class E Trevor Meehan
Peter Wherrett
Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 118 running
19 38 23 Class B Don Smith
Herb Taylor
Datsun 1600 117 running
20 39 20 Class B Doug Whiteford Datsun 1600 117 running
21 29 42 Class C Martin Cortese
Chris Cronan
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 117 running
22 33 58 Class E Jack Nougher
David O'Keefe
BMW 2800 117 running
23 40 47 Class D Ron Kearns
Gerry Lister
Fiat 125S 116 running
24 43 6 Class A Jon Leighton
Barry Tapsall
Datsun 1200 114 running
25 47 1 Class A Bernie Haehnle
Neil Revell
Mazda 1300 114 running
26 45 12 Class A Gary Hodge
John Leffler
Mazda 1300 113 running
27 48 10 Class A Brian Sampson
Dick Thurston
Toyota Corolla 113 running
28 50 7 Class A Barry Ferguson
James Laing-Peach
Mazda 1300 112 running
29 53 21 Class B Ray Marquet
Geoff Westbury
Ford Cortina 240 Mk.II 112 running
30 51 9 Class A Max Stewart
Dick Young
Toyota Corolla 112 running
31 37 48 Class D Brian Culcheth
Lyndon McLeod
Triumph 2.5 PI 111 running
32 54 13 Class A Ray Morris Mazda 1300 111 running
33 55 4 Class A Trevor Mason Mazda 1300 111 running
34 13 32 Class C Digby Cooke
David Seldon
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 108 running
35 56 14 Class A Carl Kennedy
Bill Slattery
Datsun 1200 108 running
36 57 26 Class C Lyn Keefe
Arthur Olsen
Morris Cooper S 107 running
37 6 40 Class C Peter Brock
Bob Morris
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 107 running
38 52 2 Class A Bill Stanley
Mike Kable
Toyota Corolla 106 running
39 58 22 Class B Peter Finlay
Bob Forbes
Fiat 128 106 running
40 36 43 Class C Ross Hewison
Brian Hones
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 105 running
41 59 8 Class A Harry Gapps
Frank Hann
Ford Escort 1300 Mk.I 103 running
42 60 15 Class A Carole Corness
Gloria Taylor
Ford Escort 1300 Mk.I 103 running
43 18 49 Class D Joe Butta
Bob Genders
Chrysler VG Valiant Pacer 4 Barrell 63 running
44 7 67 Class E Tony Roberts Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 124 dnf
45 46 5 Class A John Roxburgh Datsun 1200 100 dnf
46 49 11 Class A Bill Evans
Gary Cooke
Toyota Corolla 98 dnf
47 27 27 Class C Les Grose
Keith Grose
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 81 dnf
48 42 19 Class B Graham Moore
Bill Brown
Holden LC Torana 2600S 52 dnf
49 8 56 Class E Graham Ritter
Richard Knight
Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 49 dnf
50 17 50 Class D Norm Beechey
Bruce Hindhaugh
Chrysler VG Valiant Pacer 4 Barrell 39 dnf
51 23 29 Class C John Keran
Clyde Hodgins
Holden LC Torana GTR XU-1 38 dnf
52 3 62 Class E Fred Gibson
Barry Seton
Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 33 dnf
53 41 24 Class B Bruce Stewart
Iain Corness
Datsun 1600 32 dnf
54 12 61 Class E Gary Rush
Martin Chenery
Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 27 dnf
55 9 55 Class E David McKay Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 23 dnf
56 28 57 Class E Kym Aunger
Johnnie Walker
Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 18 dnf
57 35 59 Class E Bruce Hodgson Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 16 dnf
58 20 69 Class E David Sheldon Holden HT Monaro GTS 350 11 dnf
59 10 60 Class E Bob Beasely
Bob Muir
Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 6 dnf
60 44 3 Class A Geoff Leeds
Les Carne
Mazda 1300 3 dnf
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Murray Carter, Nick Petrilli, Mike Savva, Barry Arentz, Brian Michelmore, Scott McNaughton, Bob Inglis, Rick Radford, Matt Daddo, Peter Ulbrich, Alf Barrett, R. Withers
Using "R. Withers Status" as property chain is not permitted during the annotation process.
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!