1969 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1969/10/05
130 L, 501.93 M, 807.82 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 44 Class D Colin Bond
Tony Roberts
Holden HT Monaro GTS350 130 running
2 2 46 Class D Bruce McPhee
Barry Mulholland
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 130 running
3 10 43 Class D Peter Brock
Des West
Holden HT Monaro GTS350 130 running
4 4 61 Class D Allan Moffat
Alan Hamilton
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 129 running
5 1 59 Class D Ian Geoghegan
Leo Geoghegan
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 128 running
6 8 42 Class D Peter Macrow
Henk Woelders
Holden HT Monaro GTS350 128 running
7 18 54 Class D Bob Beasely
Bob Muir
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 127 running
8 22 71 Class E Kevin Bartlett
Len Goodwin
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV 126 running
9 20 68 Class E Charlie Smith
Bill Ford
Ford XW Falcon GT Automatic 126 running
10 19 58 Class D Martin Chenery
Ernie Johnson
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 125 running
11 27 69 Class E Peter Brown
Ray Gulson
Alfa Romeo 1750 Berlina 122 running
12 24 63 Class D Joe Butta
Bob Genders
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 122 running
13 11 48 Class D Mike Savva
Bob Wilkinson
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 121 running
14 36 30 Class C Ron Gillard
Warren Gracie
Morris Cooper S 119 running
15 34 38 Class C Peter Finlay
Bob Forbes
Fiat 125 119 running
16 37 31 Class C Ron Kearns
Gerry Lister
Fiat 125 119 running
17 30 22 Class C Graham Ryan
Mike Kable
Chrysler Valiant Pacer 118 running
18 41 18 Class B Bruce Stewart
George Garth
Datsun 1600 117 running
19 35 25 Class C Gary Cooke
Geoff Spence
Mazda R100 117 running
20 33 32 Class C Ian Hindmarsh
Bill Stanley
Morris Cooper S 117 running
21 32 23 Class C Trevor Mason
Neil Mason
Mazda R100 117 running
22 45 26 Class C Les Grose
Graham Moore
Morris Cooper S 117 running
23 44 15 Class B John Roxburgh
Doug Whiteford
Datsun 1600 117 running
24 43 17 Class B Don Smith
Peter Wilson
Datsun 1600 114 running
25 51 19 Class B Dave Morrow
Roger Wootton
Datsun 1600 114 running
26 17 57 Class D Roy Griffiths
Glyn Scott
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 114 running
27 46 14 Class B William Coad
Jon Leighton
Datsun 1600 113 running
28 42 28 Class C David Frazer
Allan Johns
Morris Cooper S 113 running
29 52 2 Class A Brian Sampson
Bob Morris
Toyota Corolla 112 running
30 55 6 Class A Bill Evans
Barry Tapsall
Datsun 1000 110 running
31 57 20 Class B Max Dickson
Diane Dickson
Ford Cortina Mk.II 240 108 running
32 58 10 Class B Gary Campbell
Gerry Murphy
Volkswagen 1600 107 running
33 53 27 Class C Bill Bryden
John Smith
Renault 16TS 107 running
34 61 7 Class A David Bye
Richard Willis
Morris Mini K 104 running
35 62 9 Class B Bob Edgerton
Ross Edgerton
Renault 10 100 running
36 63 8 Class A Arthur Olsen
Sandra Bennett
Morris Mini K 99 running
37 56 12 Class B Alf Barrett
Mel Mollison
Morris 1500 97 running
38 23 52 Class D Harry Gapps
Frank Hann
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 94 running
39 60 4 Class A Martin Cortese
Steve Parkes
Toyota Corolla 93 running
40 39 35 Class C Trevor Meehan
Mal Brewster
Morris Cooper S 93 running
41 49 16 Class B Nick Ledingham
Damon Beck
Hillman Gazelle 84 running
42 29 36 Class C Paul Mander
Phil Edwards
Morris Cooper S 82 running
43 2 51 Class D Digby Cooke
David Bowden
Holden HT Monaro GTS350 96 dnf
44 5 60 Class D Fred Gibson
Barry Seton
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 93 dnf
45 38 24 Class C Keith Grose
John Wright
Ford Capri Mk.I 1600GT 92 dnf
46 59 1 Class A George Geshopulos
Ray Scanlan
Hillman Imp GT 88 dnf
47 47 37 Class C Ann Thomson
Carole Corness
Morris Cooper S 82 dnf
48 6 56 Class D David McKay
Brian Foley
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 78 dnf
49 28 45 Class D Max Stewart
Brian Reed
Toyota Corona 1900SL 78 dnf
50 64 21 Class B Hans Tholstrup
Brian Connell
Datsun 1600 73 dnf
51 9 50 Class D John Goss
Dennis Cribbin
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 50 dnf
52 40 33 Class C Christine Gibson
Lynne Keefe
Fiat 125 48 dnf
53 15 62 Class D Nick Petrilli
Max Stahl
Holden HT Monaro GTS350 45 dnf
54 13 64 Class D Bill Tuckey
Sib Petralia
Holden HT Monaro GTS350 44 dnf
55 12 53 Class D Barry Arentz
Brian Michelmore
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 36 dnf
56 31 39 Class C Bernie Haehnle
Peter Wherrett
Mazda R100 31 dnf
57 50 11 Class B Bruce Darke
Dennis Cooke
Datsun 1600 4 dnf
58 48 29 Class C Bob Cook
Alan Cant
Ford Capri Mk.I 1600GT 1 dnf
59 16 55 Class D Bill Brown
Phil West
Ford XW Falcon GTHO 0 dnf
60 21 72 Class E John French
Doug Chivas
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV 0 dnf
61 25 67 Class E Bryan Thompson
Graham Ritter
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV 0 dnf
62 27 34 Class C John Prisk
Alan Cameron
Morris Cooper S 0 dnf
63 54 3 Class A Barry Ferguson
James Laing-Peach
Toyota Corolla 103 disqualified
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bob Holden, Don Toffolon, David Sheldon, Don Holland
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!