1968 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1968/10/06
130 L, 501.93 M, 807.82 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 13 Class D Bruce McPhee
Barry Mulholland
Holden HK Monaro GTS327 130 running
2 6 24 Class D Jim Palmer
Phil West
Holden HK Monaro GTS327 130 running
3 9 15 Class D Tony Roberts
Bob Watson
Holden HK Monaro GTS327 129 running
4 11 1 Class E Kevin Bartlett
Doug Chivas
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV 129 running
5 5 25 Class D Brian Muir
George Reynolds
Holden HK Monaro GTS327 127 running
6 10 3 Class E Brian Foley
Laurie Stewart
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV 126 running
7 15 10 Class D Bruce McIntyre
Ken Stacey
Ford XR Falcon GT 125 running
8 18 5 Class E Peter Brown
Ray Gulson
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV 125 running
9 17 17 Class D Chris Brauer
Murray Harrod
Ford XT Falcon GT 125 running
10 23 30 Class C Don Holland
Charlie Smith
Morris Cooper S 123 running
11 20 34 Class C Barry Arentz
Mike Champion
Ford XT Falcon 500 V8 123 running
12 4 8 Class D Ian Geoghegan
Leo Geoghegan
Ford XT Falcon GT 123 running
13 13 21 Class D Warren Weldon
John Hall
Studebaker Lark 123 running
14 22 29 Class C Digby Cooke
Mal Brewster
Morris Cooper S 121 running
15 32 50 Class B John Roxburgh
Doug Whiteford
Datsun 1600 120 running
16 21 38 Class C Damon Beck
Gary Hodge
Morris Cooper S 120 running
17 24 63 Class C Alan Cant
Ray Marquet
Morris Cooper S 120 running
18 30 26 Class D Allan Grice
Bill Tuckey
Fiat 124 Sport 119 running
19 38 46 Class B Bruce Stewart
George Garth
Datsun 1600 118 running
20 36 36 Class C Warren Gracie
Don James
Morris Cooper S 118 running
21 28 49 Class B Kunimitsu Takahashi
Y. Sunago
Datsun 1600 118 running
22 35 65 Class B Alton Boddenberg
Rusty French
Hillman Gazelle 117 running
23 31 61 Class C John Prisk
Alan Cameron
Morris Cooper S 116 running
24 44 42 Class B Dennis Cooke
Hans Tholstrup
Datsun 1600 116 running
25 42 33 Class C Tony Basile
Gary Leggatt
Fiat 125 116 running
26 45 41 Class B Bruce Darke
Bill Ford
Datsun 1600 115 running
27 40 27 Class C Mike Kable
Ron Kearns
Fiat 125 114 running
28 43 35 Class C Sib Petralia
Jim Sullivan
Holden HK Kingswood 186S 114 running
29 34 22 Class D Clyde Hodgins
Stan Pomroy
Chrysler Valiant Auto 113 running
30 49 56 Class A Bruce Hindhaugh
Bob Morris
Toyota Corolla 113 running
31 8 9 Class D Fred Gibson
Barry Seton
Ford XT Falcon GT 113 running
32 47 55 Class A Barry Ferguson
Brian Sampson
Toyota Corolla 113 running
33 33 45 Class B Don Smith
Herb Taylor
Datsun 1600 112 running
34 56 64 Class B Matt Daddo
Peter Ulbrich
Datsun 1600 111 running
35 46 66 Class C Arthur Olsen
Ray Scanlen
Morris Cooper S 110 running
36 53 47 Class B Joe Butta
Bob Genders
Hillman Arrow 109 running
37 54 48 Class B Trevor Mason
Neil Mason
Morris 1100S 109 running
38 58 52 Class A Lionel Ayers
Max Volkers
Ford Cortina Mk.II 220 107 running
39 55 43 Class B Carl Kennedy
Jack Mullins
Datsun 1600 107 running
40 57 58 Class A David Frazer
Allan Johns
Hillman GT 107 running
41 60 54 Class A Christine Gibson
Midge Whiteman
Morris Mini De Luxe 98 running
42 7 7 Class D Spencer Martin
Jim McKeown
Ford XT Falcon GT Auto 95 running
43 39 32 Class C Martin Chenery
Ernie Johnson
Fiat 125 88 running
44 26 28 Class C Lindsay Adcock
Bill Stanley
Morris Cooper S 81 running
45 50 57 Class A Brian Reed
Dick Thurston
Toyota Corolla 74 running
46 52 60 Class A Bob Drane
James Laing-Peach
Toyota Corolla 74 running
47 29 31 Class C Gary Cooke
Bob Muir
Fiat 125 69 running
48 16 16 Class D Mike Savva
Bob Wilkinson
Ford XT Falcon GT 62 running
49 37 39 Class C Rick Radford
David Seldon
Morris Cooper S DNF
50 25 40 Class C Ron Heylen
John Smailes
Morris Cooper S 88 DNF
51 14 11 Class D Bob Beasely
Ray Morris
Ford XT Falcon GT 87 DNF
52 27 44 Class B Jack Nougher
David O'Keefe
Hillman Gazelle 54 DNF
53 41 4 Class E Bill Daly
Glyn Scott
Citroën DS21 DNF
54 19 19 Class D Ian Haynes
Max Stahl
Holden HK Monaro GTS327 DNF
55 59 62 Class A Mel Mollison
Ross Withers
Hillman GT DNF
56 2 14 Class D Des West
Ron Marks
Holden HK Monaro GTS327 130 disqualified
57 12 2 Class E John French
Frank Gardner
Alfa Romeo 1750 GTV disqualified
58 3 23 Class D Paul Hawkins
Bill Brown
Holden HK Monaro GTS327 disqualified
59 48 51 Class A Bill Evans
John Colwell
Datsun 1000 112 disqualified
60 51 53 Class A Dick Sorenson
Bevan Gibson
Datsun 1000 112 disqualified
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Adrian Ryan, Bryan Thompson, Roy Griffiths, Wayne Rogerson
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!