From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 1 in the 1968 Australian Touring Car Championship Season
Next Race >>>
1968 Australian Touring Car Championship Australian Touring Car Championship.jpg
Held on September 8, 1968 at Warwick Farm Raceway in Sydney, NSW, Australia
34 L, 76.466 M, 123.08 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 1 Ian Geoghegan The Mustang Team Ford Mustang 34 34 running
2 Darrell King Morris Cooper S 34 0 running
3 13 19 Alan Hamilton Porsche Distributors Porsche 911T 34 0 running
4 8 2 Fred Gibson N.E. Allen Competition Ford Mustang 33 0 running
5 10 Laurie Stewart Brian Foley Motors Morris Cooper S 33 0 running
6 John Millyard Martinz Place Morris Cooper S 33 0 running
7 5 12 Peter Manton Peter Manton Motors Morris Cooper S 33 0 running
8 Graeme Spence K. Townsend Morris Cooper S 33 0 running
9 John Humphrey Humphrey's Golden Fleece Service Station Morris Cooper S 33 0 running
10 17 Bryan Thomson Ford Mustang 32 0 running
11 Richard Thurston AMI Racing Team Toyota Corolla 31 0 running
12 Herb Taylor Holden EH 28 0 running
13 Graham Ryan Graham Ryan Auto Repairs Holden EH 28 0 running
14 9 35 Ian Dawson Ford Mustang 23 0 did not finish
15 6 6 Paul Fahey Ford Mustang 21 0 gearbox
16 11 Phil Barnes Phil Barnes Motor Service Morris Cooper S 19 0 did not finish
17 Fred Seery Morris Cooper S 15 0 did not finish
18 8 Brian Foley Brian Foley Motors Morris Cooper S 12 0 mechanical
19 7 16 Chris Brauer Ford Cortina Mk I Lotus 12 0 steering
20 2 4 Norm Beechey Chevrolet Camaro 11 0 mechanical
21 Don Holland Morris Cooper S 8 0 did not finish
22 3 35 Bob Jane Bob Jane's Autoland Ford Mustang 8 0 camshaft
23 Barrie Broomhall Barrie Broomhall Motors Morris Cooper S 6 0 did not finish
24 17 10 Rod Coppins Ford Mustang 6 0 exhaust
25 Bruce Jones Morris Cooper S 4 0 did not finish
26 Nick Petrilli Holden EH 3 0 wheel
27 4 7 Jim McKeown Jim McKeown Motors Ford Cortina Mk I Lotus 2 0 axle
28 Howie Sangster Morris Cooper S 1 0 did not finish
29 Martin Chenery Holden EH 0 0 did not finish
30 Bob Morris Bill Buckle Motors Toyota Corolla 0 0 did not finish
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0h:59:06.82
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Ian Geoghegan - 102.8 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 91 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 0 for 0 laps - none
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Ian Geoghegan (1-34)
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered