1967 Gallaher 500 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1967/10/01
130 L, 501.93 M, 807.82 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 52 Class D Harry Firth
Fred Gibson
Ford XR Falcon GT 130 running
2 1 53 Class D Ian Geoghegan
Leo Geoghegan
Ford XR Falcon GT 130 running
3 4 60 Class E Doug Chivas
Max Stewart
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV 130 running
4 3 61 Class E Kevin Bartlett
Laurie Stewart
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV 130 running
5 14 30 Class C Tony Fall
Bob Holden
Morris Cooper S 128 running
6 15 37 Class C Charlie Smith
Barry Seton
Morris Cooper S 127 running
7 12 29 Class C Timo Makinen
John French
Morris Cooper S 127 running
8 11 28 Class C Paddy Hopkirk
Brian Foley
Morris Cooper S 126 running
9 20 63 Class E Arthur Davis
Paul Mander
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV 126 running
10 18 40 Class C Damon Beck
Lakis Manticas
Morris Cooper S 125 running
11 10 55 Class D Warren Weldon
John Hall
Studebaker Lark 124 running
12 16 45 Class C John Millyard
Anndy Frankel
Morris Cooper S 124 running
13 8 49 Class D Mike Savva
Bob Wilkinson
Ford XR Falcon GT 124 running
14 21 36 Class C Peter Brown
Bob Cook
Morris Cooper S 123 running
15 23 58 Class D Bill Burns
Chris Brauer
Alfa Romeo Giulia Super 122 running
16 25 57 Class D David McKay
George Reynolds
Audi Super 90 122 running
17 9 50 Class D Greg Cusack
Bill Brown
Ford XR Falcon GT 121 running
18 5 54 Class D Bob Jane
Spencer Martin
Ford XR Falcon GT 118 running
19 29 64 Class E Barry Sharp
Lindsay Derriman
Dodge Phoenix TD2 118 running
20 31 42 Class C Bill Tuckey
Max Stahl
Fiat 124 118 running
21 22 27 Class C Fred Sutherland
Allan Mottram
Ford XR Falcon Automatic 117 running
22 33 48 Class D Bob Young
Bob Sorrenson
Triumph 2000 117 running
23 38 2 Class A John Roxburgh
Doug Whiteford
Datsun 1000 117 running
24 37 47 Class C Bill Daly
George Murray
Fiat 124 117 running
25 6 62 Class E Paul Hawkins
Syd Fisher
Alfa Romeo 1600 GTV 117 running
26 44 12 Class A Dick Thurston
Bill Buckle
Toyota Corolla 116 running
27 36 30 Class B Don Holland
Peter Cray
Morris Cooper 116 running
28 40 1 Class A Kunimitsu Takahashi
Hideo Oishi
Datsun 1000 116 running
29 32 41 Class C Mike Kable
John Smailes
Fiat 124 115 running
30 42 8 Class A Jack Nougher
David O'Keefe
Hillman GT 114 running
31 51 9 Class A Bob Edgerton
David Toshack
Hillman GT 114 running
32 47 24 Class B George Garth
Geoff Westbury
Hillman Arrow 114 running
33 30 35 Class C Gary Cooke
Trevor Meehan
Fiat 124 113 running
34 39 31 Class C Carl Kennedy
Jack Murray
Prince Skyline GT 113 running
35 48 15 Class B Doug Macarthur
Arthur Treloar
Hillman Arrow 111 running
36 58 25 Class B Jane Richardson
Midge Whiteman
Morris 1100S 110 running
37 57 18 Class B David Frazer
Bernie Breen
Renault R8 109 running
38 55 34 Class C Lynn Brown
David Bye
Fiat 850 109 running
39 56 13 Class B Clyde Hodgins
Kevin Nipperess
Morris 1100S 108 running
40 13 59 Class D Bruce McIntyre
Ken Stacey
Ford XR Falcon GT 106 running
41 60 5 Class A Chris Cronan
Steve Parkes
Holden HB Torana 103 running
42 59 6 Class A Bruce Darke
Bill Ford
Datsun 1300 102 running
43 35 20 Class B Lindsay Adcock
Mike Schneider
Morris Cooper 100 running
44 52 3 Class A Jim Smith
John Colwell
Datsun 1300 100 running
45 43 17 Class B Bill Stanley
Digby Cooke
Morris Cooper 96 running
46 49 19 Class B Jeff Thompson
Bob Romano
Ford Cortina Mk.I 1500 96 running
47 26 56 Class D Gerry Lister
David Seldon
Volvo 122S 86 running
48 27 44 Class C Don Smith
Herb Taylor
Holden HD X2 75 running
49 53 7 Class A Lindsay Little
Stan Pomroy
Hillman GT dnf
50 50 4 Class A Barry Tapsall
Bevan Gibson
Datsun 1300 dnf
51 54 22 Class B Glen Mackinnon
John Smith
Ford Cortina Mk.I 1500 dnf
52 28 23 Class B Rick Radford
John Prisk
Morris Cooper 64 dnf
53 17 33 Class C Mal Brewster
Bob Skelton
Morris Cooper S dnf
54 34 32 Class C Murray Bailey
John Hicks
Prince Skyline GT dnf
55 24 46 Class C Gary Hodge
Glyn Scott
Morris Cooper S dnf
56 19 26 Class C John Leffler
Les Carne
Morris Cooper S 116 dq
57 7 51 Class D Bob Beasely
Des West
Ford XR Falcon GT 128 dq
58 45 11 Class A Barry Ferguson
Brian Sampson
Toyota Corolla 117 dq
59 46 10 Class A Bruce Hindhaugh
Peter Macrow
Toyota Corolla 116 dq
60 41 21 Class B Peter Williamson
Alex Macarthur
Toyota Corona 116 dq
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!