From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Running
1966 Running of the 24 Hours of Daytona
Next Running >>>
1966 24 Hours of Daytona 24 Hours of Daytona.jpg
Held on February 6, 1966 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
678 L, 2413.68 M, 3884.262 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Pos Grid Cls Cls Fin Cls St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 P+2.0 1 98 Ken Miles
Lloyd Ruby
Ford Mk II 1015 678 running
2 11 P+2.0 2 97 Jerry Grant
Dan Gurney
Ford Mk II 1012 670 running
3 3 P+2.0 3 95 Mark Donohue
Walt Hansgen
Ford Mk II 1031 669 running
4 4 P+2.0 4 21 Pedro Rodriguez
Mario Andretti
Ferrari 365 P2 0838 664 running
5 7 P+2.0 5 96 Bruce McLaren
Chris Amon
Ford Mk II 1011 651 running
6 18 P2.0 1 15 Hans Herrmann
Herbert Linge
Porsche 906 017 623 running
7 24 S2.0 1 16 Gerhard Mitter
Joe Buzzetta
Porsche 904 GTS 005 612 running
8 26 S2.0 2 17 Udo Schutz
Gunther Klass
Porsche 904 GTS 091 610 running
9 14 P+2.0 6 22 Jochen Rindt
Bob Bondurant
Ferrari 250 LM 5893 591 running
10 28 S2.0 3 14 George Drolsom
Peter Gregg
Porsche 904 GTS 068 589 running
11 22 S2.0 4 20 Sam Posey
Jim Haynes
Harry Theodoracopulos
Porsche 904 GTS 014 577 running
12 21 GT+3.0 1 6 Dick Guldstrand
Ben Moore
George Wintersteen
1966 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray 575 running
13 32 P+2.0 7 23 Bob Hurt
Peter Clarke
Mark Konig
Ferrari 250 LM 5895 574 running
14 19 S+3.0 1 86 Peter Sutcliffe
Bob Grossman
Ford GT40 GT/105 571 running
15 12 P+2.0 8 27 David Piper
Richard Attwood
Ferrari 250 LM 5897 556 running
16 39 GT2.0 1 18 Jack Ryan
E. Linley Coleman
Bill Bencker
1966 Porsche 911 548 running
17 15 S+3.0 2 92 Ed Lowther
Masten Gregory
Peter Revson
Ford GT40 1010 531 running
18 34 GT+3.0 2 90 Don Kearney
Michael Reina
1966 Ford Mustang 527 running
19 33 S3.0 1 30 Russell Beazell
Jack Slottag
Larry B. Perkins
Ferrari 250 GTO 3223GT 526 running
20 38 GT+3.0 3 67 George Cornelius
Dick Boo
Robert Ryan Brown
1966 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray 501 running
21 54 S2.0 5 56 Bill Martin
Ike Maxwell, Jr.
1964 Volvo P1800 496 running
22 45 P2.0 2 41 Hugh Kleinpeter
Harry Fry
George Parsons
1964 Triumph LM 490 running
23 50 GT3.0 1 43 Red Wilson
Ara Dube
Dana Kelder
1966 Triumph TR4A 487 running
24 43 GT3.0 2 45 Herb Byrne
Milo Vega
1966 Triumph TR4A 482 running
25 55 GT1.6 1 84 Roger Chastain
Peter Flanagan
Ben Scott
1966 Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint 474 running
26 41 GT+3.0 4 54 Ray Stoutenberg
Gene Jones
Larry Isley
1966 Plymouth Barracuda 466 running
27 37 P+2.0 9 75 Russ MacGrotty
Art Riley
Yenko Stinger 448 running
28 56 GT3.0 3 40 George Waltman
Arthur Swanson
Nick Cone
1966 Triumph TR4 432 running
29 46 P2.0 3 7 John Olson
Bob Winkleman
John Bolander
1966 Ford Cortina 416 running
30 58 S2.0 6 78 Rosemary Smith
Smokey Drolet
1966 Sunbeam Alpine 416 running
31 51 S2.0 7 73 Fred Opert
Bill McKemie
Terry Petmecky
1964 Elva Courier Mk.IV 391 running
32 57 S1.6 1 80 Suzy Dietrich
Janet Guthrie
Donna Mae Mims
1966 Sunbeam Alpine 389 running
33 10 S+3.0 3 91 Peter Revson
Skip Scott
Dick Thompson
Ford GT40 1026 500 brakes
34 36 P2.0 4 79 Ray Cuomo
Paul Richards
1966 Austin-Healey Sprite 491 running
35 8 P+2.0 10 32 George Follmer
Don Wester
Paul Hawkins
Ferrari 250 LM 5901 428 generator
36 49 GT2.0 2 44 Bill Eve
Ernie Croucher
Walter Glenn
1965 MGB 1800 GT 426 connecting rod
37 17 S+3.0 4 29 Paul Hawkins
Jackie Epstein
Ferrari 250 LM 6051 425 gearbox
38 35 S+3.0 5 94 Ralph Noseda
Grant Clark
Bob Thorpe
Harry Heuer
Shelby Cobra 419 unknown
39 47 GT1.6 2 55 Chet Freeman
John Fraim
Al Weaver
1965 Lotus Elan 383 did not finish
40 23 S+3.0 6 93 Harold Keck
Oscar Koveleski
Ed Lowther
Shelby Cobra 371 drive shaft
41 6 P+2.0 11 87 Richie Ginther
Ronnie Bucknum
Ford Mk II 1016 329 gearbox
42 25 S+3.0 7 89 Peter Lerch
Bob Johnson
Dan Gerber
Shelby Cobra CSX2189 328 overheating
43 2 P+2.0 12 65 Joachim Bonnier
Phil Hill
Chaparral 2D 001/Chevrolet 318 wheel
44 44 S1.6 2 36 Wilbur Pickett
Bill Bean
1962 Alfa Romeo Giulia Zagato 278 withdrawn
45 52 GT3.0 4 42 Ken Hughes
Fred Salo
John Addison
1964 Triumph TR4 244 rocker arm
46 40 S2.0 8 59 Art Riley
John Forte
Don Yenko
Volvo P1800 3331 216 unknown
47 13 P+2.0 13 31 John Fulp
Bill Rutan
Bruce Jennings
Ferrari 330 P 0810 193 wheel bearing
48 27 S+3.0 8 88 Herb Wetanson
William Wonder
Ford GT40 GT/103 178 wheel
49 5 P+2.0 14 25 Lucien Bianchi
Gerard Langlois von Ophem
Jean Blaton
Ferrari 365 P2 0828 171 piston
50 29 GT+3.0 5 99 Dick Macon
Roger West
1966 Ford Mustang 168 unknown
51 16 P+2.0 15 24 Innes Ireland
Mike Hailwood
George Drummond
Ferrari 250 LM 6053 90 gearbox
52 42 P+2.0 16 19 Duncan Forlong
Leland Dieas
Dave McClain
Porsche 356B Super 90 80 gearbox
53 20 GT1.6 3 26 Jean Blaton
Jacky Ickx
Leon Dernier
Ferrari 250 LM 5843 80 transmission
54 59 P+2.0 17 74 Larry Hess
Tommy Hess
1966 Rambler Marlin 80 steering
55 30 S2.0 9 47 David Lane
Don Sesslar
Porsche 904 GTS 051 74 overheating
56 48 GT+3.0 6 77 John E. Hill
John Bentley
1965 Sunbeam Tiger 71 oil pressure
57 53 GT3.0 5 5 Bobby Allison
Spurgeon May
1965 Chevrolet Corvair 63 fuel pipe
58 9 P+2.0 18 28 Denis Hulme
Victor Wilson
Ferrari 250 LM 5907 53 gearbox
59 31 GT+3.0 7 12 Dave Hull
Herb Byrne
Bob Kingham
1962 Jaguar XKE 41 unknown
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Bill Clark; H. Bryan Crow; Anatoly Arutunoff

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available