From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 1 in the 1965 Australian Touring Car Championship Season
Next Race >>>
1965 Australian Touring Car Championship Australian Touring Car Championship.jpg
Held on April 11, 1965 at Sandown Raceway in Melbourne, VIC, Australia
40 L, 77.12 M, 124.12 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 13 4 Norm Beechey Neptune Racing Team Ford Mustang 40 33 running
2 5 1 Ian Geoghegan Total Team Ford Cortina Mk I Lotus 39 0 running
3 4 10 Brian Muir Heldon Motors Holden EH Special S4 39 0 running
4 6 18 Allan Moffat Allan Moffat Racing Ford Cortina Mk I Lotus 39 0 running
5 2 21 John Raeburn Ford Galaxie 39 0 running
6 2 Peter Manton Neptune Racing Team Morris Cooper S 39 0 running
7 6 John Harvey Austin Cooper S 38 0 running
8 Jim Russell Morris Cooper S 37 0 running
9 46 Clem Smith Chrysler Valiant 37 0 running
10 Robin Pare Ford Cortina Mk I Lotus 35 0 running
11 Ken Hastings Holden 48-215 33 0 running
12 Ron McLean Holden 48-215 33 0 running
13 Ewen Frazer Morris Cooper 32 0 running
14 Dick Roberts Chrysler Valiant 32 0 running
15 Brian Foley Morris Cooper S 32 0 running
16 3 3 Jim McKeown Neptune Racing Team Ford Cortina Mk I Lotus 34 0 crankshaft
17 1 5 Bob Jane Ford Mustang 23 7 overheating
18 Stan Starcevich Holden EH Special S4 14 0 differential
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0h:56:39.70
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Bob Jane - 80.9 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1+ laps
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 0 for 0 laps - none
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Bob Jane (1-7); Norm Beechey (8-40)
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered