March 23 History
RACES HELD ON March 23
Date Series Track Winner Laps
23 March 1947
California Roadster Association Saugus, CA Manuel Ayulo
23 March 1955
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Belmont, CA Ted Hansen
23 March 1958
NASCAR Convertible Division Richmond, VA Joe Weatherly 200
23 March 1958
NASCAR Grand National Hillsboro, NC Buck Baker 110
23 March 1958
USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Dayton, OH Elmer George
23 March 1962
MARC Racing Series Montgomery, AL Dick Freeman 200
23 March 1963
USAC National Midget Car Series Chicago, IL Bobby Grim
23 March 1963
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Howard Kaeding 20
23 March 1966
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Sam Smith
23 March 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Joe Lobbia 20
23 March 1969
V8 Supercars Series Melbourne, VIC, Australia Bob Jane 50
23 March 1969
NASCAR Grand National Bristol, TN Bobby Allison 500
23 March 1969
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship South Boston, VA Runt Harris 300
23 March 1972
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Harry Gant 40
23 March 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Steve Chambers 20
23 March 1975
Rose Classic Roseville, CA Don Dowdy 150
23 March 1975
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Hampton, GA Richard Petty 328
23 March 1975
USAC National Sprint Car Series Muhlenberg Township, PA Larry Dickson
23 March 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Midlothian, VA Bill Dennis
23 March 1980
Rose Classic Roseville, CA Larry Detjens 150
23 March 1980
NASCAR Grand American Stock Car National Championship N. Las Vegas, NV Jim Thirkettle 100
23 March 1980
NASCAR International Sedan Series North Wilkesboro, NC G.W. Gibson 99
23 March 1980
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Butch Lindley 99
23 March 1980
NASCAR Modified National Championship North Wilkesboro, NC Geoffrey Bodine 99
23 March 1985
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Mike Sweeney
23 March 1985
NCRA Late Model Series Greenwood, LA Doug Ingalls
23 March 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Braselton, GA Sammy Swindell
23 March 1986
ALL PRO Super Series Pensacola, FL Jody Ridley 250
23 March 1986
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Martinsville, VA Brett Bodine 200
23 March 1986
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Martinsville, VA Morgan Shepherd 200
23 March 1989
United Sprint Association
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series
Highlands, TX Doug Wolfgang
23 March 1990
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Billy Moyer
23 March 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Woodstock, GA Doug Wolfgang
23 March 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Phoenix, AZ Steve Kinser
23 March 1991
NASCAR Dash Series Pensacola, FL Dean Combs 100
23 March 1991
USAC Copenhagen-Skoal National Midget Series Braselton, GA Jim Hettinger
23 March 1991
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Mesquite, TX Sammy Swindell
23 March 1994
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Magnolia, MS Dave Blaney
23 March 1996
Sprint Car Racing Association Phoenix, AZ Eric Wilkins
23 March 1996
Tampa Bay Auto Racing Association Bradenton, FL Larry Tyler
23 March 1996
NASCAR Busch Series Darlington, SC Mark Martin 147
23 March 1996
USAR Hooters Late Model Series Kenly, NC Freddie Query 204
23 March 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Mesquite, TX Steve Kinser 30
23 March 1996
Northern Auto Racing Club Hanford, CA Greg Hodnett 30
23 March 1997
NCRA 360 Sprint Car Series Oklahoma City, OK Jon Johnson
23 March 1997
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Darlington, SC Dale Jarrett 293
23 March 1997
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Tracy, CA Jim Inglebright 100
23 March 1997
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Slick Yoemans
23 March 1997
NASCAR Winston West Series Tracy, CA Butch Gilliland 200
23 March 1997
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Jefferson, GA Jody Ridley
23 March 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Sedalia, MO Paul McMahan 25
23 March 2002
ROMCO Super Late Model Series Kyle, TX Heath Stewart 125
23 March 2002
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Byram, MS Mike Boland
23 March 2002
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Jeff Green 250
23 March 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Baytown, TX Danny Lasoski 25
23 March 2002
SARA Late Model Series Bradenton, FL Joe Sumansky 100
23 March 2002
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Bill Frye
23 March 2002
National Late Model Series Ellisville, FL Bobby Padgett
23 March 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 30
23 March 2002
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Series El Cajon, CA M.K. Kanke 125
23 March 2003
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Kurt Busch 500
23 March 2003
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Gaffney, SC Donnie Moran
23 March 2003
V8 Supercars Series Adelaide, SA, Australia Mark Skaife 78
23 March 2003
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bakersfield, CA Dennis Setzer 255
23 March 2003
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Samsula, FL Jason Boyd 100
23 March 2003
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Late Model Series
South Coffeyville, OK Leslie Essary
23 March 2006
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Bristol, TN Kurt Busch 500
23 March 2007
USAC K&N Silver Crown Championship Homestead, FL Tracy Hines 67
23 March 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Chris Madden
23 March 2007
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour Oklahoma City, OK Gary Wright 25
23 March 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Baker, LA Chris Madden 50
23 March 2007
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series
Bright House Challenge Series
Bithlo, FL Justin Drawdy
23 March 2007
Wright One 360 Sprint Car Series Watsonville, CA Brent Kaeding
23 March 2008
Speedcar Series Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia Uwe Alzen 18
23 March 2012
USAC Mopar Western Midget Championship Chico, CA Ryan Bernal 30
23 March 2012
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Farmerville, LA Larry Campbell 35
23 March 2012
ASCS 305s Region Lubbock, TX Derek Drown
23 March 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Donny Schatz 35
23 March 2013
USAC Honda Western Midget Championship
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets
Madera, CA Kody Swanson 30
23 March 2013
Bright House Challenge Series
Cracker 200
Samsula, FL Augie Grill 200
23 March 2013
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Tim Allen 40
23 March 2013
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
CDM Super Late Model Series Presented by Indy Screen Print
Tucson, AZ R.C. Whitwell
23 March 2013
World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Paul McMahan 41
23 March 2013
UARA STARS Late Model Series Hickory, NC Ronnie Bassett, Jr. 151
23 March 2013
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Winged Mini Sprint Division Birch Run, MI Tim Neal 50
23 March 2013
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown, IN Dennis Erb, Jr. 50
23 March 2013
Midwest Indoor Racing Series Arena-Mini Cup Division Birch Run, MI Scott Quaal 25
23 March 2013
NASCAR Nationwide Series Fontana, CA Kyle Busch 150
23 March 2013
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Maryville, TN Jonathan Davenport 40
23 March 2013
Texas Pro Sedan Series Corpus Christi, TX James Hogan 28
23 March 2013
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC Justin LaDuke 50
23 March 2013
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Oildale, CA Richard Vander Weerd 30
23 March 2013
USAC Southwest Sprint Car Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Charles Davis, Jr. 30
23 March 2013
NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour Kenly, NC Burt Myers 150
23 March 2013
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Somerset, NJ Jimmy Horton
23 March 2013
SouthEast Super Trucks Series Hickory, NC Kevin Leicht
23 March 2014
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series
Tulsa, OK Christopher Bell
23 March 2014
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Fontana, CA Kyle Busch 206
23 March 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Placerville, CA Jason Johnson 40
23 March 2016
USAC Western States Midget Series Placerville, CA Ronnie Gardner 30
23 March 2017
USMTS MSD Central Regional Series presented by Summit Racing Equipment Humboldt, KS Mitch Keeter 40
23 March 2017
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Humboldt, KS J.C. Morton 20
23 March 2017
NASCAR K & N Pro Series West Bakersfield, CA Todd Gilliland 156
23 March 2018
Midwest Mod-Lite Racing Series Humboldt, KS Corey Babbitt
23 March 2018
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Oklahoma City, OK Gage Robb 20
23 March 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Shamrock
Ringgold, GA Earl Pearson, Jr. 50
23 March 2018
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Columbus, MS Rusty Schlenk 30
23 March 2018
NeSmith Late Model RockAuto.com Winter Shootout Series Cochran, GA Jimmy Thomas 40
23 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Stock Non-Wing Division
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Stock Non-Wing Division
Greenville, TX Morgan Roan
23 March 2018
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Harrisburg, AR Robert Baker 35
23 March 2018
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Melbourne, VIC, Australia Scott McLaughlin 25
23 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Winged A-Class Division
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Winged A-Class Division
Greenville, TX Daison Pursley
23 March 2018
NCRA Sprint Car Bandits Series presented by Blaine's Motor Supply Elm Mott, TX Michael Day 25
23 March 2018
Porsche Wilson Security Carrera Cup Australia Melbourne, VIC, Australia Dale Wood 8
23 March 2018
Lucas Oil NOW600 National Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Restricted A-Class Division
RW Chassis and Components NOW600 Series North Texas Region Restricted A-Class Division
Greenville, TX Caleb Rouser
23 March 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League
Oklahoma City, OK Christopher Bell 30
23 March 2019
Dirts 4 Racing Street Stock Touring Series Gibsonton, FL Thomas Pratt
23 March 2019
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series presented by Lucas Oil Greenwood, LA Billy Moyer 40
23 March 2019
South Australian Wingless Sprint Title Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Daniel Storer 30
23 March 2019
Tasmanian Super Sedan Title Latrobe, TAS, Australia Adam Beechey 40
23 March 2019
The Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends York Haven, PA Jeremy Ott 20
23 March 2019
MSD Performance USMTS Mid-American Series
King of America Modified Nationals
Humboldt, KS Ricky Thornton, Jr. 50
23 March 2019
Ultimate Northeast Super Late Model Series Hagerstown, MD Justin Weaver 40
23 March 2019
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Tuscumbia, AL Greg Wilson 30
23 March 2019
South West Tour Truck Series Irwindale, CA Ronnie Davis 35
23 March 2019
CraneCorp WA Modified Sedan Series Narrogin, WAU, Australia Matt Noakes 20
23 March 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Aggregate Series New Star Division Darlington, VIC, Australia Jaxson Vella
23 March 2019
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Hickory, NC Taylor Gray 150
23 March 2019
Bandit Big Rig Series Irvington, AL Molnar Bendeguz 30
23 March 2019
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Kenly, NC Mack Little, III 75
23 March 2019
Kajun Mini Stock Association Maryville, TN Tim Ladd 20
23 March 2019
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Martinsville, VA Kyle Busch 250
23 March 2019
Mississippi Street Stock Series presented by Trak-Star Race Cars Whynot, MS Hayden Moran 25
23 March 2019
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget League
Oklahoma City, OK Logan Seavey 30
23 March 2019
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Ryan Jones 30
23 March 2019
PA Sprint Series Spring Run, PA Ken Duke
23 March 2019
Schaeffer's Oil Spring Nationals Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels Cochran, GA Chris Ferguson 60
23 March 2019
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Abbottstown, PA Alan Krimes 25
23 March 2019
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Elm City, NC Dustin Mitchell 40
23 March 2019
POWRi Align Pro Lonestar 600's presented by No Limits Graphics Junior Division Rhome, TX Cooper Miller
23 March 2019
BG Products Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series Pinellas Park, FL Troy DeCaire
23 March 2019
Northern Rivers Wingless Sprints North Lismore, QLD, Australia Ben Hull 17
23 March 2019
DMA 5-Star Dirt Series Lara, VIC, Australia Mark Robinson
23 March 2019
ASCS Southwest Region Queen Creek, AZ J.T. Imperial
23 March 2019
Texas Sprint Series Kennedale, TX Logan Scherb
23 March 2019
Southeast Limited Late Model Series Challenger Division Kenly, NC Wayne Goss 30
23 March 2019
DVS Super Saloon Challenge Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand Steve Williams
23 March 2019
Champion Racing Oil-Sterling Lubricants Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Port Royal, PA Dylan Cisney 25
23 March 2019
We Buy Junk Cars Mississippi Factory Stock Series Whynot, MS Scooter Ware 25
23 March 2019
POWRi Engler Machine & Tool 600cc Outlaw Micro League Oklahoma City, OK Kaylee Bryson 20
23 March 2019
A-Line Auto Parts Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas Houston, TX Gary Buchanan 20
23 March 2019
V6 Sprints Whyalla, SA, Australia Nick Hall 15
23 March 2019
Power 600 Series Restricted Division Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Logan Calderwood
23 March 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series Maryville, TN Jimmy Owens 60
23 March 2019
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Don Shaw 25
23 March 2019
602 Super Limited Series Kenly, NC Jacob Creed 60
23 March 2019
Heinz Bros Performance Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models presented by City Chevrolet Lancaster, SC Matthew Nance 25
23 March 2019
Australian Speedcar Grand Prix North Lismore, QLD, Australia Matt Smith 35
23 March 2019
Mid-Atlantic Street Stock Championship Series Challenger AR Division Dillon, SC Wayne Locklair
23 March 2019
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Queen Creek, AZ Kyle Shipley
23 March 2019
POWRi Lucas Oil California Lightning Sprints Ventura, CA Jarrett Kramer 20
23 March 2019
Carolina Mini Stock Challenge Kenly, NC Patrick Arch 50
23 March 2019
Spring 50 Walton, KY Bobby Pierce 50
23 March 2019
Zimmer's Service Center ULMS Racing Series Port Royal, PA Jason Covert 30
23 March 2019
P3 Racing Shirts Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Tyler Cain
23 March 2019
Texas Dirt Truck Series Pleasanton, TX Larry Baggett
23 March 2019
Lone Star Legacy Series Houston, TX Jaida Simental 20
23 March 2019
South Australian Street Stock Title Whyalla, SA, Australia Steve Gartner 25
23 March 2019
USAC Silver Crown Series Memphis, TN Kody Swanson 100
23 March 2019
Power 600 Series Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Eric Kelley, Jr.
23 March 2019
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series presented by Lucas Oil Irwindale, CA Preston Peltier 100
23 March 2019
602 Modified Tour Kenly, NC Bobby Measmer, Jr. 35
23 March 2019
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Tristan Guardino 30
23 March 2019
Victorian Speedcar Drivers Association
Beasley Family Memorial
Lara, VIC, Australia Adam Wallis 30
23 March 2019
Abilene Powder Coating ASCS Elite Non-Wing Sprint Car Series Greenville, TX Justin Fifield
23 March 2019
Wingless Sprints Tasmania Webster Trucks Statewide Series Latrobe, TAS, Australia Brad Whitchurch 15
23 March 2019
Super Sportsman York Haven, PA Kenny Edkin 25
23 March 2019
Florida Late Model Challenge Series Barberville, FL Chuck Cumby 25
23 March 2019
Mason Dixon Shootout Series Port Royal, PA Andrew Yoder 20
23 March 2019
RockAuto.com USCS 600 Sprint Car Series Tuscumbia, AL Kyle Amerson
23 March 2019
Touring Outlaw Modified Series Petty, TX Clyde Dunn, Jr.
23 March 2019
South Australian Super Sedan Title Whyalla, SA, Australia Ryan Alexander 35
23 March 2019
CARS Super Late Model Tour Hickory, NC Bubba Pollard 150
23 March 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Aggregate Series Top Star Division Darlington, VIC, Australia Todd Moule
23 March 2019
Spears Manufacturing Modified Series presented by Lucas Oil Irwindale, CA Trevor Cristiani 80
23 March 2019
Southern Modified Racing Series Kenly, NC Jeremy Gerstner 75
23 March 2019
Dirt Cup Challenge Elm City, NC Chris Arnold 25
23 March 2019
Laurie Matthews Memorial Collie, WAU, Australia Dayne Kingshott 30
DRIVERS BORN ON March 23
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Andre Toennis Houston, TX March 23, 1957
Andrew Liebke Murrumba Downs, QLD March 23, 1976
Ben Lynch Derry, NH March 23, 1991
Bryan Herzog Clovis, CA March 23, 1975
Chad Walen Prior Lake, MN March 23, 1974
Chuck Mahoney Rome, NY March 23, 1920 July 20, 1999
Damion Gardner Concord, CA March 23, 1977
Dave Bean Westby, WI March 23, 1960
Dave Duyst Marne, MI March 23, 1985
Dave Stehouwer Wyoming, MI March 23, 1952
Dustin Knowles Trussville, AL March 23, 1985
Erin Crocker Wilbraham, MA March 23, 1981
Johnny Beauchamp Harlan, IA March 23, 1923 April 17, 1981
Kellen Chadwick Oakley, CA March 23, 1985
Kirby Monteith Ascutney, VT March 23, 1951 October 8, 2008
Kyle Clegg Westminster, CO March 23, 1988
Lance Dusett Lima, NY March 23, 1973
Matt Scannell Milton, ON March 23, 1997
Patrick Alltop Marysville, OH March 23, 1976
Pete Fecteau Morrisville, VT March 23, 1950
Ricardo Zonta Curitiba, Brazil March 23, 1976
Steve Fox Hazleton, PA March 23, 1957
Todd Morgan Tabor, IA March 23, 1972
Tony Altiere Inverness, FL March 23, 1963
Tony Pavic South Omaha, NE March 23, 1971
Tucker Reynolds, Jr. Westbrook, CT March 23, 1971