February 9 History
RACES HELD ON February 9
Date Series Track Winner Laps
9 February 1947
California Roadster Association [[Corona Show Grounds|]] Yam Oka
9 February 1952
NASCAR Modified National Championship Daytona Beach, FL Jack Smith 25
9 February 1958
USAC Stock Car Series Phoenix, AZ Jimmy Bryan 100
9 February 1958
NASCAR Midget Division West Palm Beach, FL Oren Snyder
9 February 1964
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Nelson Stacy 100
9 February 1964
USAC National Midget Car Series San Jose, CA Johnny Baldwin
9 February 1969
California Racing Association Hanford, CA Bobby Hogle
9 February 1975
ARCA Racing Series Daytona Beach, FL Ron Hutcherson 80
9 February 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Ron Shuman
9 February 1980
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang
9 February 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Doug Wolfgang 25
9 February 1983
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang 20
9 February 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Joe Saldana
9 February 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Doug Wolfgang
9 February 1985
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Jeff Purvis
9 February 1986
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt 20
9 February 1986
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Daytona Beach, FL Grant Adcox 80
9 February 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Tampa, FL Steve Kinser
9 February 1986
All Star Circuit of Champions Gibsonton, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
9 February 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Steve Stambaugh
9 February 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Robbie Stanley
9 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
9 February 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Jacksonville, FL Bob Pierce
9 February 1991
California Racing Association [[Imperial Raceway|]] Ron Shuman
9 February 1992
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Bobby Davis, Jr.
9 February 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Punta Gorda, FL Tony Elliott
9 February 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Jeff Shepard
9 February 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Keith Kauffman
9 February 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Dale Blaney
9 February 1996
American Sprint Car Series Jacksonville, FL Jason Sides
9 February 1996
STARS Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Steve Francis
9 February 1997
USAC Western Sprint Car Series Las Vegas, NV Rick Williams
9 February 1997
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Jeff Gordon 20
9 February 1997
USAC Western Midget Series Las Vegas, NV Jason Leffler
9 February 1997
Frigidaire All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Dale Blaney
9 February 1997
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Lakeland, FL Chad Chaffin 250
9 February 1997
USAR Sportsman Series Lakeland, FL Brad May 100
9 February 1997
ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Daytona Beach, FL Andy Hillenburg 80
9 February 1997
American Sprint Car Series Gibsonton, FL Larry Pinegar
9 February 1998
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Okeechobee, FL Jeff Wilson
9 February 1999
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Barberville, FL Chub Frank
9 February 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Gibsonton, FL Rick Eckert 40
9 February 2001
Renegade STARS Racing Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jackie Boggs 100
9 February 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Joey Saldana 20
9 February 2002
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Danny Lasoski 25
9 February 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Jimmy Mars 50
9 February 2002
UDTRA Pro DirtCar Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Don O'Neal 100
9 February 2002
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA J.J. Yeley 25
9 February 2002
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Robert Huffman 62
9 February 2003
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Daytona Beach, FL Robert Huffman 44
9 February 2005
All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Fred Rahmer 25
9 February 2005
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Terry English 30
9 February 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Chad Kemenah 25
9 February 2006
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Matt Miller 40
9 February 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Donny Schatz 25
9 February 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Steve Shaver 50
9 February 2007
USAC K&N Silver Crown Championship Phoenix, AZ Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 50
9 February 2008
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Billy Moyer 75
9 February 2008
SSCAR Super Saloon Series Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Brent Emerson
9 February 2008
ARCA RE/MAX Series Daytona Beach, FL Michael Annett 80
9 February 2008
ASCS Rebel Region
ASCS Coastal Region
Loxley, AL Kenny Adams
9 February 2008
Advance Auto Parts Clash Daytona Beach, FL Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 70
9 February 2008
Lucas Oil USAC CRA Sprint Car Series Perris, CA Cory Kruseman 30
9 February 2008
Advance Auto Parts World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Barberville, FL Jason Meyers 30
9 February 2009
Alltel DIRTcar Nationals by UNOH (Late Model) Barberville, FL Darren Miller 30
9 February 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
DART Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Tyler Reddick 30
9 February 2011
O'Reilly All Star Circuit of Champions Barberville, FL Sammy Swindell 30
9 February 2011
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by K&N Filters Tulare, CA Tim Kaeding 30
9 February 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Zuber, FL Damion Gardner 30
9 February 2013
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Josh Richards 50
9 February 2013
Battle in the Swamp Waycross, GA Donnie Moran 50
9 February 2013
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Donny Schatz 30
9 February 2013
Southern Regional Racing Series
Cabin Fever 40
Ringgold, GA Michael Page 40
9 February 2013
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series Waycross, GA Brandon DeWitt 40
9 February 2013
PASS National Championship Super Late Model Series Winter Haven, FL Joey Doiron 100
9 February 2014
Crate Late Model Winternationals Gibsonton, FL Keith Nosbisch 50
9 February 2014
NFS Winter Nationals Lake City, FL Darrell Lanigan 40
9 February 2014
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Dave Blaney 30
9 February 2014
USMTS Mesilla Valley Transportation Gulf Coast Border Regional Series Corpus Christi, TX Stormy Scott 40
9 February 2016
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
East Bay Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Josh Richards 25
9 February 2016
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Nick Hoffman 20
9 February 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Paige, TX Ryan Gustin 40
9 February 2017
Dirts 4 Racing Florida Mini Sprint Action Zuber, FL Tyler Walton 20
9 February 2017
Sunshine State BMod Tour Gibsonton, FL Kevin Adams 15
9 February 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Zuber, FL Donny Schatz 30
9 February 2017
Sunshine State Modified Tour
Modified Winternationals
Gibsonton, FL Kevin Adams 30
9 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Frank Paladino 15
9 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Queen Creek, AZ Hunter Marriott 25
9 February 2018
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Sheldon Haudenschild 30
9 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Tyler Nicely 15
9 February 2018
Karl Performance IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Queen Creek, AZ Ethan Braaksma 20
9 February 2018
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget League Zuber, FL Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
9 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Kyle Strickler 15
9 February 2018
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Zuber, FL Mark Smith 26
9 February 2018
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing Albany, NY Anthony Payne
9 February 2018
Junior Speedway Racing Association Metropolitan Series Top Star Division
Junior Speedway Racing Association Metropolitan Series New Star Division
Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Blake Iwanow 15
9 February 2018
DIRTcar Nationals (UMP Mod) Barberville, FL Larry Mott 15
9 February 2018
Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled By VP Racing Slingshots Albany, NY Steve Svanda
9 February 2018
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by E3 Spark Plugs
Gibsonton, FL Jonathan Davenport 50
9 February 2019
Late Model Racing Tasmania Latrobe, TAS, Australia Matt Farrell 15
9 February 2019
Pirelli Porsche Championship Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Michael Neville 8
9 February 2019
IMCA Arizona SportMod Tour Queen Creek, AZ Jake McBirnie 20
9 February 2019
USAC NOS Energy Drink Midget National Championship Zuber, FL Tyler Courtney 30
9 February 2019
Sport Compact Dirt Racing Association Sylvania, GA Joey Kelly 100
9 February 2019
Kick Off to Florida Speedweeks Bronson, FL Chuck Hossfeld 50
9 February 2019
San Tan Ford ASCS Desert Sprint Car Series Peoria, AZ R.J. Johnson 25
9 February 2019
NSW Wingless Sprints Club Championship Goulburn, NSW, Australia Mark Blyton 25
9 February 2019
SsangYong Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Christina Orr-West 6
9 February 2019
Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Jason Kendrick 25
9 February 2019
602 Sportsman Modified Winter Nationals Lake City, FL Bobby Flood 30
9 February 2019
Southern Pro Am Truck Series Bronson, FL Tommy King
9 February 2019
Oval Superstars Tour Stratford, Taranaki, New Zealand Lydia Dickinson 20
9 February 2019
Mainline DynoLog Dynamometers All Star Series Moama, NSW, Australia Brayden Parr 30
9 February 2019
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Wrisco Industries Winternationals presented by Lucas Oil
Gibsonton, FL Jonathan Davenport 50
9 February 2019
BASC Goulburn Formula 500 Club Championship Series South Nowra, NSW, Australia Nathan Pryor
9 February 2019
New Zealand Toyota 86 Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Jaden Ransley 12
9 February 2019
Australian Speedcar Title Kwinana Beach, WAU, Australia Dayne Kingshott 40
9 February 2019
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Zuber, FL Mark Smith 30
9 February 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series New Star Division Lara, VIC, Australia Jaxon Vella
9 February 2019
BNT V8s Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Nick Ross 14
9 February 2019
NuPave Asphalt Services Brisbane Formula 500 Series Archerfield, QLD, Australia Liam Williams 15
9 February 2019
World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series
DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Week
Barberville, FL Daryn Pittman 30
9 February 2019
South West Tour Truck Series Lake Havasu City, AZ Ronnie Davis 50
9 February 2019
United Realty NSW Late Models Club Championship Granville, NSW, Australia Ryan Alexander 12
9 February 2019
ARCA Menards Series Daytona Beach, FL Harrison Burton 86
9 February 2019
Junior Sedan Promotion Association Series Top Star Division Lara, VIC, Australia Todd Moule
9 February 2019
Cowboy Cup Country Series Rockhampton, QLD, Australia Casey Collins 20
9 February 2019
Porter Group New Zealand V8 Ute Racing Series Feilding, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand Paul Manuell 8
9 February 2019
World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series
Winter Freeze
Sylvania, GA Shane Clanton 50
9 February 2019
QLSRA Everyday Finance Solutions Club Championship Archerfield, QLD, Australia Keith Blatch 15
9 February 2019
The Gourmet Chef Late Model Series Murray Bridge, SA, Australia Mat Crimmins 20
9 February 2019
Street Stock Banjos Bakery Series Latrobe, TAS, Australia Ben Riley 20
9 February 2019
IMCA Arizona Modified Tour Queen Creek, AZ Ricky Thornton, Jr. 25
DRIVERS BORN ON February 9
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Aaron Berryhill Broken Arrow, OK February 9, 1965
Becca Anderson Houston, DE February 9, 1979
Ben Stephens Hattiesburg, MS February 9, 1978
Bill Penfold Yarmouth, ME February 9, 1962
Brennan Newberry Bakersfield, CA February 9, 1990
Chad Simpson Mount Vernon, IA February 9, 1979
Chris Coats Joplin, MO February 9, 1960 September 1, 2015
Christian Celaya Caborca, SON February 9, 1994
Chuck Hebing Williamson, NY February 9, 1964
Deanna Hurd Rochelle, IL February 9, 1965
Derek Griffith Hudson, NH February 9, 1997
Derek Strong Los Angeles, CA February 9, 1968
Drew Charlson New Bremen, OH February 9, 1993
Duell Sturgill Staffordsville, KY February 9, 1954
Dwayne Leik Skyland, NC February 9, 1964
Francois Bellemare Trois-Rivieres, QC February 9, 1970
G.R. Waldrop Moseley, VA February 9, 1995
Guy Waller Atlanta, GA February 9, 1920 November 14, 1988
Haley Moody Kinston, NC February 9, 1995
Jan Opperman Beaver Crossing, NE February 9, 1939 September 4, 1997
Jared Irvan Concord, NC February 9, 1998
Jordan Thomas Harding, PA February 9, 1988
Kevin Metzger Massapequa, NY February 9, 1957
Kyle Heckman Nipomo, CA February 9, 1990
Matt Craig Kannapolis, NC February 9, 1999
Matthew Gerlach-Smith Edmonton, AB February 9, 1998
Mike Benson Eagle Bridge, NY February 9, 1977
Richard Bodmer New York, NY February 9, 1957
Rod Salmon Sydney, NSW February 9, 1960
Ryan Duff Hazard, KY February 9, 1976
Tom Usry Sanford, NC February 9, 1937 August 22, 2009
Trevor Edwards Shepherdsville, KY February 9, 1993
Trey Poole Pine Mountain, GA February 9, 1989
Zach Schiff Dublin, OH February 9, 1990