<<< Previous Race
Race #12 of 16 in the 1979 ASA National Tour Season
Next Race >>>
1979 AMS-Oil 300 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on September 3, 1979 at Minnesota State Fair Speedway in St. Paul, MN
300 L, 150 M, 241.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 Mark Martin 300 40 running
2 Mike Miller 300 0 running
3 Dave Watson 300 4 running
4 Bob Senneker 300 0 running
5 Joe Shear 299 0 running
6 Mike Eddy 299 0 running
7 Larry Detjens 299 0 running
8 Dick Trickle 299 144 running
9 Mark Lamoreaux 297 0 running
10 Dave Roahrig 296 0 running
11 Don Gregory 296 0 running
12 Ray Young 294 0 running
13 Ken Tadolini 292 0 running
14 Ricky Knotts 291 0 running
15 Rusty Wallace 291 0 running
16 Bob Strait 289 0 running
17 Mike Opperman 284 0 running
18 Tom Reffner 283 112 engine
19 Dave Jensen 279 0 running
20 Bob Abitz 273 0 running
21 L.J. Lines 273 0 running
22 Mike Murgic 271 0 running
23 Steve Burgess 267 0 running
24 Steve Holzhausen 265 0 running
25 Terry Senneker 262 0 running
26 Randy Sweet 246 0 handling
27 Rich Somers 189 0 crash
28 Kevin Lang 164 0 head gasket
29 Jim Sauter 159 0 cylinder
30 Dan Prziborowski 144 0 ignition
31 Richard Craig 133 0 engine
32 John Ziegler 122 0 overheating
33 Bob Jusola 117 0 clutch
34 John Anderson 114 0 crash
35 Ken Lund 65 0 transmission
36 Dick Stang 63 0 handling
37 Roy Haslam 26 0 vibration
38 Dennis Nyari 23 0 engine
39 Jim Derhaag 8 0 fuel pump
40 Harold Scott 1 0 valve
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bruce Sparrman; Bob Ford; Mel Walen; Ted Kitzman; Denny Paasch; Don Turner; Jerry Wood; David Noble; Leonard Reimer; Dennis Love; Greg Holzhausen; Jim Opperman; John Brevik; Steve Heinz; Arnie Christen; Al Lundberg
Time of Race: 2h:13:27.51
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 67.437 mph
Cautions: 6 for 47 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 4 among 4 drivers - Dick Trickle (1-6); Tom Reffner (5-116); Trickle (117-256); Dave Watson (257-260); Mark Martin (261-300).