Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


Summernationals:2017-20 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpg
Held on July 8, 2017 at Highland Speedway in Highland, IL
50 L, 12.5 M, 20.1 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 50 23 running
2 5 c8 Timothy Culp Carrier, Bennings Heat & Air Rocket 50 0 running
3 1 78 Chad Zobrist Beck's Hogg Dairy Farm, Central Rubber Extrusions, B-Wet Solutions 50 8 running
4 6 11 Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay NAPA, Millard Family Chapels Pierce 50 0 running
5 2 10 Daryn Klein Randy Korte Consulting, Menard Chrysler-Jeep-Ram-Dodge, Wilson's Landscaping & Lawn Service Rocket 50 19 running
6 9 21 Billy Moyer Henderson Motorsports, Karl Chevrolet, Crop Production Services Victory Circle 50 0 running
7 12 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Victory Circle 50 0 running
8 16 1G Devin Gilpin Valley & T.J. Hancock Core Supplies, Vallery Motorsports, Dasco Racing Supply Bloomquist 50 0 running
9 18 25 Jason Feger Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars Longhorn 50 0 running
10 15 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 50 0 running
11 11 1S Rick Salter Every Last Detail, Kreitner Construction BWRC 50 0 running
12 10 6K Michael Kloos CC Food Marts, Gerstner Plumbing Capital 50 0 running
13 7 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 50 0 running
14 8 82 Billy Laycock Randy Korte Consulting Rocket 50 0 running
15 17 4G Bob Gardner Oberlander Electric, Gardner Racing, Glen's Autobody 49 0 running
16 19 5n Dustin Nobbe Afco Technologies, Nobbe Mower Shop, Tact Industrial Rigging Rocket 49 0 running
17 20 16 Rusty Griffaw Iron County Recycling 49 0 running
18 22 31AUS Paul Stubber Palice Property Group, Durham Racing Engines Rocket 49 0 running
19 4 33 Tim Manville Steve Schmitt Chevy-Buick-GMC, E.L. Flanagan's Sports & Spirits, TMCI Transportation Rocket 43 0 out
20 14 33B Eric Cooley Bryson Motorsports, Cooley Transport, 78 Towing BWRC 41 0 out
21 13 27 Rodney Melvin Rick's Towing, Thomason Express, Melvin's Collision Rayburn 30 0 out
22 21 87 Jason Zobrist Zobrist Metal Works, Rinderer Farms, B-Wet Solutions 17 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Matt Bailey, Shannon Kuhn, Jeff Herzog, Jordan Bauer, Travis Horner, Jason Suhre, Trent Workman, Mike Hammerle, Dave Jacober, Rocky Grief
Time of Race: 0:17:33
Fast Qualifier: Bobby Pierce - 14.905 sec.
Heat Winners: Bobby PierceTim ManvilleChad ZobristDaryn Klein
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Bob Gardner
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 2.345 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 43
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers - Chad Zobrist 1; Daryn Klein 2-8; C.Zobrist 9-15; Klein 16-27; Bobby Pierce 28-50