Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us



May 12 History
RACES HELD ON May 12
Date Series Track Winner Laps
12 May 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Buckie Sager
12 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Bob Greer
12 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Newark, NJ Bob Read
12 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Baltimore, MD Bill Gross
12 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Tim Flock
12 May 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Wall, NJ Bill Pfister
12 May 1955
NASCAR Modified National Championship Staten Island, NY Lloyd Descheaux
12 May 1956
NASCAR Grand National Hickory, NC Speedy Thompson 200
12 May 1956
NEMA West Peabody, MA Jerry Russo
12 May 1956
MARC Racing Series Anderson, IN Pat Kirkwood 100
12 May 1956
NASCAR Short Track Division Baltimore, MD Jim Reed
12 May 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Raleigh, NC Frank Mundy 100
12 May 1957
MARC Racing Series Pittsburgh, PA Nelson Stacy 100
12 May 1957
NASCAR Convertible Division Darlington, SC Fireball Roberts 219
12 May 1957
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Olympic Stadium|]] A.J. Foyt
12 May 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Islip, NY Jim Hendrickson 25
12 May 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
12 May 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Norwood, MA Bill Slater
12 May 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship Flemington, NJ Bob Malzahn
12 May 1962
NASCAR Grand National Darlington, SC Nelson Stacy 219
12 May 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
12 May 1963
USAC National Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Allen Crowe
12 May 1966
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Cayce, SC Bud Moore 40
12 May 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Thompson, CT Bugs Stevens
12 May 1967
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Bobby Glass
12 May 1967
NEMA Plainville, CT Ronnie Evans 25
12 May 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Fats Caruso 30
12 May 1971
NASCAR Grand American Valley Park, MO Tiny Lund 180
12 May 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Ed Flemke 30
12 May 1972
NEMA Malta, NY Johnny Coy 25
12 May 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Nashville, TN Cale Yarborough 420
12 May 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ron Bouchard 30
12 May 1974
NASCAR Winston West Series Tucson, AZ Ray Elder 100
12 May 1978
NASCAR Winston West Series Petaluma, CA Ray Elder 99
12 May 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Geoffrey Bodine 30
12 May 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Beltsville, MD Butch Lindley
12 May 1979
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Yakima, WA Roy Smith 60
12 May 1979
ASA National Late Model Sportsman Series Indianapolis, IN Wayne Lensing 34
12 May 1979
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Paragon, IN Steve Kinser
12 May 1979
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA Len Ellis, Jr. 30
12 May 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Nashville, TN Cale Yarborough 420
12 May 1981
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ray Miller
12 May 1982
All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH George Bischoff
12 May 1984
Sprints on Dirt [[Ionia County Speedway|]] Hank Lower
12 May 1984
ARTGO Challenge Series Fort Wayne, IN Bob Senneker 50
12 May 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Paragon, IN Jeff Swindell
12 May 1984
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Ken Schrader
12 May 1984
ARTGO Challenge Series Fort Wayne, IN Tom Reffner 50
12 May 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Nashville, TN Darrell Waltrip 420
12 May 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Zanesville, OH Charlie Swartz
12 May 1984
NASCAR Darlington Dash Series Darlington, SC Ed Berrier
12 May 1984
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Dave Kelly
12 May 1985
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Charlestown, IN Mickey Gibbs
12 May 1985
ASA National Tour Kalamazoo, MI Mark Martin 300
12 May 1985
NASCAR Coors Tour Barre, VT Randy LaJoie 100
12 May 1985
ARTGO Challenge Series Loves Park, IL Al Schill, Sr. 85
12 May 1986
California Racing Association Mesquite, TX Lealand McSpadden
12 May 1989
USAC Jolly Rancher Candies National Midget Car Series Indianapolis, IN Rich Vogler
12 May 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Hinsdale, IL Jac Haudenschild
12 May 1989
NASCAR Southwest Tour Bakersfield, CA Mike Chase 100
12 May 1990
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
12 May 1990
NASCAR Southwest Tour Stockton, CA Troy Beebe 100
12 May 1990
United Racing Club Delmar, DE Tom Wanner
12 May 1990
NASCAR Dash Series Radford, VA Gary Wade Finley
12 May 1990
NASCAR Winston Northwest Tour West Richland, WA John Dillon 125
12 May 1990
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Nazareth, PA Jimmy Hensley 300
12 May 1990
NEMA Epping, NH Bobby Seymour
12 May 1990
Texas International Drivers Association Late Model Series Corpus Christi, TX John Kelly
12 May 1990
NASCAR Winston All-American Challenge Series Greenville, SC Mike Garvey 150
12 May 1991
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Salem, IN Scott Hansen 400
12 May 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Haubstadt, IN Doug Wolfgang
12 May 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Batesburg, SC Scott Bloomquist
12 May 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour Mesquite, TX Alan Payne
12 May 1995
Southern United Professional Racing Series [[Orchard Park Speedway|]] Doug Ingalls, Jr.
12 May 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Terre Haute, IN Mark Kinser
12 May 1995
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Columbus, MS Mike Head
12 May 1995
Midwest LateModel Racing Association Joplin, MO Delbert Smith
12 May 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Mechanicsburg, PA Lance Dewease
12 May 1996
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Obetz, OH Gary St. Amant 200
12 May 1996
USAC Stoops Freightliner Sprint Car Series Terre Haute, IN Doug Kalitta
12 May 1996
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series Haubstadt, IN Mark Kinser 40
12 May 1998
McLeod USA/Musco Lighting Gold Star Series Cedar Rapids, IA Dudley Fleck
12 May 1998
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Cedar Rapids, IA Jeff Aikey
12 May 2000
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Cumberland, MD Bo Feathers
12 May 2000
York Triathlon Modified Racing Series Conneaut, OH Jeff Taylor
12 May 2000
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Red Cloud, NE Tommy Rowe
12 May 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series Malta, NY Lance Yonge
12 May 2000
ACDelco Iceman Super Car Series Toledo, OH Harold Fair, Jr.
12 May 2000
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Kenny Jacobs
12 May 2000
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Byram, MS Bubba Mullins
12 May 2000
Western Dirt Racing Tour Watsonville, CA John Silva
12 May 2000
MARS DIRTcar Series Locust Grove, AR Terry Phillips
12 May 2001
CASCAR Castrol Super Series West Vernon, BC Kevin Dowler 150
12 May 2001
FASCAR Sunbelt Super Late Model Series Lakeland, FL Dick Anderson
12 May 2001
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Ted Christopher 125
12 May 2001
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Topless Outlaw Racing Association
South Coffeyville, OK Randy Zimmerman
12 May 2001
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Fyffe, AL Mark Bangs
12 May 2001
ARCA RE/MAX Series Sparta, KY Frank Kimmel 100
12 May 2001
MARS DIRTcar Series Little Rock, AR David Gibson 40
12 May 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Haubstadt, IN Dale Blaney
12 May 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman
12 May 2001
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS Wayne Smith
12 May 2001
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Madera, CA Nathan Tucker
12 May 2001
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Darlington, SC Bobby Hamilton 135
12 May 2001
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
12 May 2001
SARA Executive Racing School Sportsman Series Lakeland, FL Bobby Beauchemin 100
12 May 2001
Golden State Sprint Car Series Chico, CA Jonathan Allard
12 May 2001
USAC WorldCom Western Midget Car Series Hanford, CA Robby Flock
12 May 2001
Virginia Sprint Series Jamaica, VA Erin Statler
12 May 2001
ARA Southern Thunder Tour Hickory, NC Stephen Leicht 125
12 May 2001
Speed Truck Challenge Las Vegas, NV Chris Hines
12 May 2001
NASCAR Gatorade All Pro Series Birmingham, AL Steven Howard 200
12 May 2001
United Racing Club Somerset, NJ Sean Michael
12 May 2001
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Darlington, SC Shane Hmiel 74
12 May 2001
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Brownsburg, IN Mike Bliss 100
12 May 2001
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Bulls Gap, TN Scott Sexton
12 May 2001
Western Dirt Racing Tour Oildale, CA Dick Shepherd
12 May 2001
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Winter Haven, FL Keith Butler
12 May 2001
NASCAR Winston West Series Irwindale, CA Brendan Gaughan 254
12 May 2001
NASCAR Raybestos Northwest Series Tenino, WA Ron Eaton 125
12 May 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Loudon, NH Jason Keller 200
12 May 2001
Renegade STARS Racing Series Walton, KY R.J. Conley 75
12 May 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Jefferson, GA Shane Huffman 250
12 May 2001
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Billy Hicks
12 May 2001
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Tulsa, OK Jason Sides 30
12 May 2002
Tri-State Challenge Series Ukiah, CA Jim Walker 76
12 May 2003
Xtreme DirtCar Series Superior, WI Brian Birkhofer 50
12 May 2006
ASA Late Model Series Southern Division Pensacola, FL Josh Hamner 100
12 May 2006
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lawndale, NC Benji Cole
12 May 2006
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Crossville, TN Randy Weaver 50
12 May 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Darlington, SC Denny Hamlin 147
12 May 2006
World Dirt Racing League Knoxville, IA Jimmy Mars
12 May 2006
Show-Me Racin Series Humboldt, KS Ken Essary
12 May 2006
ASCS Mid-South Region
ASCS Gulf South Region
Mandeville, AR Jason Johnson
12 May 2006
Heintz Performance ASCS Southern Tour Gray Court, SC Johnny Bridges
12 May 2006
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Xenia, OH Johnny Rumley 250
12 May 2007
Wisconsin Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Nathan Haseleu
12 May 2007
USAC National Midget Series Haubstadt, IN Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 30
12 May 2007
360 OTC World of Outlaws Late Model Series Beaver Dam, WI Dennis Erb, Jr. 50
12 May 2007
Colorado Late Model Association Gillette, WY Mike Stadel
12 May 2007
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Waterford, CT Norm Wrenn
12 May 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Wheatland, MO Brian Birkhofer 100
12 May 2007
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Chatsworth, GA Ronnie Johnson
12 May 2007
Sprints on Dirt [[Thunderbird Race Park|]] Mike Brecht
12 May 2007
Georgia Asphalt Series Jefferson, GA Bubba Pollard 100
12 May 2007
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Wheatland, MO Brian Birkhofer
12 May 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Eldon, MO Craig Dollansky 35
12 May 2007
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheboygan County Fairgrounds|]] Tim Haddy
12 May 2007
ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Cedar Rapids, IA Travis Dassow 200
12 May 2007
Texas Super Racing Series Late Models Kyle, TX Chris Schild 75
12 May 2007
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Brasstown, NC Ricky Weeks
12 May 2007
O'Reilly Southern All Star Racing Series Columbus, MS Jamie Elam 50
12 May 2007
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Tazewell, TN Jimmy Owens
12 May 2007
Western Dirt Racing Association Olathe, CO Jeep Berry
12 May 2007
ARCA RE/MAX Series Sparta, KY Erik Darnell 100
12 May 2007
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Peoria, AZ Mark Fowler
12 May 2007
ASCS Rebel Region
ASCS Coastal Region
Milton, FL Mike Dupuy
12 May 2007
Midsouth Racing Association [[Southwest Arkansas Speedway|]] Jeff Chanler
12 May 2007
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Ellisville, FL George Gorham 50
12 May 2007
Western Allstars Late Model Series Hanford, CA Mike Johnson
12 May 2007
ACT Late Model Tour Plattsburgh, NY Ryan Nolin 100
12 May 2007
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Bronson, FL Daniel Keene, Jr.
12 May 2007
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Mike Jewell
12 May 2007
ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Sparta, KY Paul Hahn 100
12 May 2007
North State Challenge Series Livermore, CA Howard Ford 100
12 May 2007
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin Series West Siloam Springs, OK Leslie Essary
12 May 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Delmar, DE Danny Lasoski 30
12 May 2010
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH Robert Ballou 30
12 May 2012
SRL Legends Tour Las Vegas, NV Jason Irwin 25
12 May 2012
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Winchester, NH Ryan Preece 175
12 May 2012
ARCA CRA Super Series Marne, MI Brian Campbell 125
12 May 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Haubstadt, IN Hunter Schuerenberg
12 May 2012
DynoMax-Performance Corner Late Model Challenge Series Yakima, WA Jim Johnson
12 May 2012
NEMA Waterford, CT Greg Stoehr
12 May 2012
Kistler Racing Products FAST Championship Series presented by Engine Pro and K S Sales & Service Fremont, OH Bryan Sebetto
12 May 2012
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series Greenville, MS Bub McCool
12 May 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions [[Mercer Speedway|]] Tim Shaffer
12 May 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Darlington, SC Jimmie Johnson 368
12 May 2012
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Tulare, CA Kyle Larson
12 May 2012
Northern Provincial Pipelines Late Model Series Edmonton, AB Chris Beaulieu
12 May 2012
MARS DIRTcar Series Springfield, MO John L. Anderson
12 May 2012
ASA Pro Trucks Series West Valley City, UT Jerry Rice 40
12 May 2012
NASCAR Toyota Series Mexico City, DFE Daniel Suarez 161
12 May 2012
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association Springfield, MO John L. Anderson
12 May 2012
Lucas Oil Modified Series Las Vegas, NV Austin Barnes
12 May 2012
Ohio Latemodel Series Sandusky, OH Mike Mazzagatti 30
12 May 2012
Steel Block Bandits York Haven, PA Gene Knaub
12 May 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series LaSalle, IL Don O'Neal 50
12 May 2012
CRA Late Model Sportsman Winchester, IN Jason Atkinson 75
12 May 2012
Super Late Model Racing Series McCool Junction, NE Mike Collins
12 May 2012
SRL Spears Southwest Tour Series Las Vegas, NV Derek Thorn 121
12 May 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Kinser 30
12 May 2012
PASS Modified Series Epping, NH Rusty Bryant
12 May 2012
West Coast Promoters Street Stock Series Post Falls, ID Ron Stewart
12 May 2012
COMP Cams Super Dirt Series Van Buren, AR Billy Moyer, Jr. 35
12 May 2012
SRL Legends Tour Las Vegas, NV Dylan Cappello 20
12 May 2012
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cleveland, TN Skip Arp 40
12 May 2012
CRA Street Stocks Anderson, IN Josh Myers 75
12 May 2012
ASA Midwest Tour Oregon, WI Andrew Morrissey 100
12 May 2012
PASS North Super Late Model Series Epping, NH Johnny Clark 150
12 May 2012
NEMA Lites Waterford, CT Brandon Igo
12 May 2013
NASCAR Toyota Series Juan Aldama, Chihuahua, Mexico Daniel Suarez 240
12 May 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Dijon, France Ander Vilarino 22
12 May 2013
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Dijon, France Josh Burdon 19
12 May 2016
USMTS RealTruck.com Northern Region Ogilvie, MN Jason Hughes 42
12 May 2017
King of Hillbilly Hill Crooksvile, OH Devin Moran 40
12 May 2017
United Crate Racing Alliance Fyffe, AL Kasey Hall 40
12 May 2017
POWRi Speedway Motors 600cc Outlaw Micro Series Jacksonville, IL Craig Ronk
12 May 2017
United Crate Racing Alliance Sportsman Series Fyffe, AL David Harwood 25
12 May 2017
Neal Tire MOWA Sprint Car Series presented by Casey's General Stores Bloomington, IN Carson Macedo 25
12 May 2017
K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders
Great Lakes Super Sprints
Attica, OH Jared Horstman
12 May 2017
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Lansing, MN Matt Narveson
12 May 2017
Driven Midwest USAC NOW600 Series North Texas Region Crandall, TX Holden Anderson
12 May 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil National Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Tyler Thomas
12 May 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Rossburg, OH Justin Grant 30
12 May 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Rossburg, OH Logan Schuchart 30
12 May 2017
American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region Humboldt, KS Blake Hahn
12 May 2017
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series Greenwood, NE Corey Zeitner 25
12 May 2017
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Thomas Kennedy 25
12 May 2017
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Kansas City, KS Kyle Busch 167
12 May 2017
Sprint Cars of New England Bradford, VT Will Hull
12 May 2017
POWRi Outlaw Midget Series Fultonville, NY Anthony Nocella
12 May 2017
SuperGen CRSA Sprints Afton, NY Kyle Smith
12 May 2017
Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Newton, IA Riley Goodno
12 May 2017
Summit Racing USMTS Southern Region presented by Production Jars Kennedale, TX Zack VanderBeek 40
12 May 2017
Sunoco American Late Model Series
MARS DIRTcar Series West Division
MARS DIRTcar Series East Division
Farmer City, IL Bobby Pierce 74
12 May 2017
Midwest Big 10 Series Super Late Model Belleville, IL Michael Kloos
12 May 2017
Tailgators Grill and Bar LMSS Touring Series Rock Rapids, IA Darrin Korthals
12 May 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Jacksonville, IL Tyler Vantoll
12 May 2017
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Fulton, MO Dustin Hodges
12 May 2017
Attica-Wayne County Late Model Challenge Attica, OH Jeff Babcock 25
DRIVERS BORN ON May 12
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
A.J. Weaver Houston, TX May 12, 1955
Alex Reece Granite Falls, NC May 12, 1999
Bill Whorff, Jr. West Bath, ME May 12, 1962
Brad Means Forest City, NC May 12, 1976
Brandon Duchscherer Winter Haven, FL May 12, 1984
Brian Henderson Falmouth, VA May 12, 1997
Cary Abrell Indianapolis, IN May 12, 1965
Cotton Hodges Hollywood, FL May 12, 1926
Dan Dells Sand Lake, MI May 12, 1982
Ed Dachenhausen Danbury, CT May 12, 1974
Gary Johnson Modesto, CA May 12, 1940
Gene White Marietta, GA May 12, 1931 April 15, 1986
Hoss Ellington Wilmington, NC May 12, 1935 May 31, 2014
J.C. Beattie Baltimore, MD May 12, 1978
J.R. Bertuccio Centereach, NY May 12, 1981
Jabe Thomas Christianburg, VA May 12, 1930 June 4, 2015
Jess Mattox Waycross, GA May 12, 1987
Jimmy Taylor Choctaw, OK May 12, 1979
Justin Carver Drummonds, TN May 12, 1991
Larry Jackson Oakville, ON May 12, 1974
Lin O'Neill Chester, VA May 12, 1967
Luigi Ferrara Bari, Italy May 12, 1982
Marvin Lough Fort Worth, TX May 12, 1967
Matt Mitchell Yorba Linda, CA May 12, 1987
Mike Erdley Elizabethville, PA May 12, 1975
Pete Miller Kennetcook, NS May 12, 1975
Phillip Smalley Waterford, MI May 12, 1992
Ray Meylan Kawkawlin, MI May 12, 1966
Robby Wolfgang Sioux Falls, SD May 12, 1992
Sheldon Barksdale Norman, OK May 12, 1990
Todd Ellison West Jordan, UT May 12, 1967
Wesley Swartout Stroudsburg, PA May 12, 1964