Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


Madison International Speedway.jpg
Madison International Speedway

0.5 mi./0.805 km. Paved Oval located in Oregon, WI
Opened: 1952 | Track In Operation


Previous Names: Capital Speedway; Capital Super Speedway; Impact Speedway

Previous Configurations: 1/4mi oval (1952-1969); 1/2mi dirt oval (1987-1989)


Banking: 18°
Promoters: Dave Grueneberg
Website: http://www.madisoninternationalspeedway.com

Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
17 July 1970 USAC National Midget Car Series Gary Bettenhausen
26 July 1970 ARCA Racing Series Ramo Stott 100
30 May 1971 ARCA Racing Series Tom Bowsher 100
24 June 1973 ARCA Racing Series Bruce Gould 100
30 May 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Joe Shear 50
30 May 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Ed Howe 50
18 June 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 100
18 June 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 50
18 June 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Larry Schuler 50
2 July 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 50
2 July 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 50
2 July 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 50
30 July 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Larry Detjens 75
30 July 1977 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 75
28 May 1978 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 50
28 May 1978 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 50
3 July 1978 ARTGO Challenge Series Rusty Wallace 75
5 August 1978 ARTGO Challenge Series Mark Martin (AR) 100
1 September 1978 ARTGO Challenge Series Randy Sweet 33
1 September 1978 ARTGO Challenge Series Tom Reffner 33
1 September 1978 ARTGO Challenge Series Tom Reffner 33
8 April 1979 ARTGO Challenge Series Tom Reffner 50
27 May 1979 ARTGO Challenge Series Tom Reffner 50
27 May 1979 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 50
26 August 1979 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 50
26 August 1979 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 50
26 August 1979 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 50
6 July 1980 ARTGO Challenge Series Joe Shear 50
6 July 1980 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 50
24 August 1980 ARTGO Challenge Series Mark Martin (AR) 75
24 August 1980 ARTGO Challenge Series Mark Martin (AR) 75
25 May 1981 ARTGO Challenge Series Larry Detjens 50
25 May 1981 ARTGO Challenge Series Larry Detjens 50
5 July 1981 ARTGO Challenge Series Jim Sauter 50
5 July 1981 ARTGO Challenge Series Mark Martin (AR) 50
10 October 1981 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 50
11 October 1981 ARTGO Challenge Series Tom Jones 50
31 May 1982 ARTGO Challenge Series Tom Reffner 50
31 May 1982 ARTGO Challenge Series Mike Miller 50
4 July 1982 ARTGO Challenge Series Joe Shear 75
4 July 1982 ARTGO Challenge Series Steve Burgess 75
6 September 1982 ARTGO Challenge Series Joe Shear 50
6 September 1982 ARTGO Challenge Series Jim Sauter 50
29 May 1983 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 50
29 May 1983 ARTGO Challenge Series Joe Shear 50
3 July 1983 ARTGO Challenge Series Jim Sauter 100
19 June 1984 ARTGO Challenge Series Mark Martin (AR) 100
28 July 1984 ASA National Tour Jim Sauter 300
18 May 1985 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 100
23 June 1985 ASA National Tour Butch Miller 300
23 July 1985 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller 50
23 July 1985 ARTGO Challenge Series Alan Kulwicki 50
22 June 1986 ASA National Tour Mark Martin (AR) 300
12 July 1986 ALL PRO KISS Series Bobby Gill 100
17 June 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
18 August 1987 All Star Circuit of Champions Dave Blaney
17 August 1988 World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Steve Kinser
4 June 1989 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Billy Moyer
14 July 1992 Slinger Nationals Rich Bickle
14 July 1993 Slinger Nationals Joe Shear
18 July 1993 Wisconsin Short Track Series Bryan Reffner
11 September 1993 Wisconsin Short Track Series Matt Kenseth
12 September 1993 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Scott Hansen 200
22 May 1994 Wisconsin Short Track Series Joe Shear 200
12 July 1994 Slinger Nationals Matt Kenseth
18 September 1994 Wisconsin Short Track Series Matt Kenseth
13 June 1995 Slinger Nationals Bryan Reffner
8 July 1996 Slinger Nationals Joe Shear
28 June 1997 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jason Hicks 50
9 July 1997 USAC Stoops Freightliner Sprint Car Series Dave Steele
9 July 1997 USAC National Midget Series Jimmy McCune
22 May 1998 NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Brian Hoppe 125
7 July 1998 NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Ron Breese, Jr. 250
28 May 1999 NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Steve Carlson 125
27 June 1999 NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Steve Carlson 252
28 May 2000 NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Steve Carlson 200
11 July 2000 NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Jason Schuler 250
11 August 2000 ICAR Jasper Modified Series Rick Rhonemus
19 August 2000 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Gary St. Amant 300
25 May 2001 Midwest AllStar Racing Series Bobby Weiss
16 June 2001 NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Brian Hoppe 250
17 August 2001 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Robbie Pyle 300
10 May 2002 Midwest AllStar Racing Series Conrad Morgan 75
10 May 2002 Midwest AllStar Racing Series Dave Feiler
3 July 2002 Midwest AllStar Racing Series Nathan Haseleu 75
28 July 2002 ASA National Tour Steve Carlson 300
24 August 2002 NASCAR RE/MAX Challenge Series Justin Diercks 250
18 July 2003 ASA National Tour Butch Miller 250
8 May 2004 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Matt Kenseth 75
17 July 2004 ASA National Tour Tim Sauter 250
7 August 2004 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jeremy Miller
11 September 2004 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Dan Lensing 100
20 May 2005 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jonathan Eilen
27 May 2005 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Bryan Reffner 100
17 June 2005 Midwest AllStar Racing Series Jeff Van Oudenhoven 100
18 June 2005 American StockCar League Andrew Morrissey 150
28 June 2005 Big 8 Late Model Series Tim Sauter
15 July 2005 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jeremy Spoonmore
5 August 2005 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jeremy Spoonmore
2 September 2005 Midwest AllStar Racing Series Dean Cornelius 100
9 September 2005 USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Benny Gordon 250
7 May 2006 Big 8 Late Model Series Jeremy Miller
7 May 2006 Wisconsin Challenge Series Dave Feiler 100
27 May 2006 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Kelly Bires 200
23 June 2006 Mid-American Stock Car Series Bill Prietzel
19 August 2006 USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Shelby Howard 250
8 September 2006 Wisconsin Challenge Series Steve Carlson 100
6 May 2007 Wisconsin Challenge Series Nathan Haseleu
26 May 2007 USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Sears Auto Center Northern Division Benny Gordon 200
7 July 2007 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jeremy Spoonmore 40
7 July 2007 ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Robbie Pyle 100
20 July 2007 ASA Midwest Tour Brandon Hill 100
27 July 2007 Big 8 Late Model Series Brady Liddle 38
7 September 2007 Wisconsin Challenge Series Andy Monday 100
18 September 2007 Big 8 Late Model Series Brian Hoppe 38
4 May 2008 ASA Midwest Tour Dan Fredrickson 100
4 May 2008 Big 8 Late Model Series Jeremy Miller
24 June 2008 Big 8 Late Model Series Ryan Carlson
25 July 2008 ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Robbie Pyle 100
20 September 2008 Mid-American Stock Car Series Lyle Nowak 40
3 May 2009 ASA Midwest Tour Nathan Haseleu 136
3 May 2009 Big 8 Late Model Series Ross Kenseth 36
24 July 2009 ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Steve Carlson 100
14 August 2009 Big 8 Late Model Series Ross Kenseth 38
29 August 2009 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jeremy Spoonmore 50
2 May 2010 ASA Midwest Tour Steve Carlson 136
2 May 2010 ASA Midwest Sportsman Tour Bobby Wilberg 35
2 May 2010 ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Jerry Wood 40
29 June 2010 ASA Midwest Tour Matt Kenseth 100
29 June 2010 ASA Midwest Sportsman Tour Bobby Wilberg 35
2 July 2010 Big 8 Late Model Series John Baumeister, Jr. 48
3 July 2010 ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour John Wood (WI)
25 September 2010 Big 8 Late Model Series Dale Nottestad 48
25 September 2010 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jeremy Spoonmore 40
1 May 2011 ASA Midwest Sportsman Tour Chris Marek 36
1 May 2011 ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Bobby Wilberg
1 May 2011 ASA Midwest Tour Ross Kenseth 136
1 July 2011 ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Austin Luedtke 40
1 July 2011 Mid-American Stock Car Series James Swan 40
1 July 2011 Big 8 Late Model Series Steve Rubeck 48
26 August 2011 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Alex Bowman 200
24 September 2011 Big 8 Late Model Series Zack Riddle
24 September 2011 ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour Dan Lensing 40
24 September 2011 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jeremy Spoonmore
12 May 2012 ASA Midwest Tour Andrew Morrissey 100
8 June 2012 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Nathan Haseleu 50
8 June 2012 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Nathan Haseleu 50
29 June 2012 Big 8 Late Model Series Zack Riddle 48
29 June 2012 ASA Oregon Chain Truck Tour John Wood (WI) 40
6 July 2012 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Travis Sauter 43
6 July 2012 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Nathan Haseleu 50
5 August 2012 ASA Midwest Tour Travis Sauter 100
26 August 2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Chris Buescher 208
31 August 2012 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Travis Sauter 50
31 August 2012 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Travis Sauter 50
31 August 2012 Mid-American Stock Car Series James Swan 40
23 September 2012 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Travis Sauter 50
23 September 2012 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Travis Sauter 50
5 May 2013 SCAG Power Equipment Midwest Truck Tour Jerry Wood
5 May 2013 ARCA Midwest Tour Travis Sauter 100
16 June 2013 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Casey Johnson (WI) 99
14 July 2013 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Travis Sauter 100
28 July 2013 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Travis Sauter 100
2 August 2013 Big 8 Late Model Series Dale Nottestad 48
11 August 2013 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS
ARCA Midwest Tour
Travis Sauter 150
11 August 2013 SCAG Power Equipment Midwest Truck Tour Chester Ace
25 August 2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Kyle Benjamin 200
8 September 2013 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Rich Bickle 100
4 May 2014 ARCA Midwest Tour Nathan Haseleu 100
30 May 2014 Ho Chunk Gaming Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Dave Feiler 100
27 June 2014 Big 8 Late Model Series Jon Reynolds, Jr.
27 June 2014 Great Northern Sportsman Series Jake Arneson
11 July 2014 Ho Chunk Gaming Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Travis Sauter 100
8 August 2014 Ho Chunk Gaming Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Chris Wimmer 100
24 August 2014 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Justin Boston 200
3 May 2015 Midwest Truck Series Tommy Pecaro 30
3 May 2015 ARCA Midwest Tour Johnny Sauter 100
3 May 2015 Mid-American Stock Car Series Jeff Holtz 30
5 June 2015 Vores Compact Touring Series North Division Kyle Stark (WI) 30
5 June 2015 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Ty Majeski 50
19 June 2015 Badgerland Challenge Late Models Dale Nottestad 30
19 June 2015 Badgerland Challenge Sportsman Jason Thoma 20
26 June 2015 Big 8 Late Model Series Austin Nason 48
27 June 2015 Great Northern Sportsman Series Dave Trute 25
10 July 2015 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Casey Johnson (WI) 50
17 July 2015 American Ethanol SuperTruck Series Derek Kraus 40
24 July 2015 Great Northern Sportsman Series Jason Thoma 30
31 July 2015 Midwest Truck Series Michael Raskovic 25
21 August 2015 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge
Howie Lettow Memorial
Ty Majeski 50
21 August 2015 American Ethanol SuperTruck Series Chester Ace 50
1 May 2016 Midwest Truck Series Chester Ace 30
1 May 2016 Mid-American Stock Car Series Ken Joosten 30
1 May 2016 ARCA Midwest Tour Ty Majeski 100
27 May 2016 Midwest Compact Touring Series Kyle Stark (WI) 30
3 June 2016 Must See Racing Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro Jimmy McCune 30
10 June 2016 Badgerland Challenge Sportsman Jason Thoma 13
17 June 2016 Midwest Truck Series Dave Edwards 30
17 June 2016 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Ty Majeski 50
19 June 2016 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Josh Williams 200
24 June 2016 Midwest Dash Series Kyle Stark (WI)
24 June 2016 Great Northern Sportsman Series Dave Trute 25
25 June 2016 Big 8 Late Model Series Jeremy Miller
22 July 2016 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Jeremy Miller 50
29 July 2016 Midwest Dash Series Kyle Stark (WI) 20
29 July 2016 Midwest Truck Series Dan Jung 30
29 July 2016 Great Northern Sportsman Series Dave Trute 25
29 July 2016 Mid-American Stock Car Series Bill Prietzel
5 August 2016 Badgerland Challenge Late Models John Beale 30
26 August 2016 American Ethanol SuperTruck Series Ryan Goldade 40
7 May 2017 Midwest Truck Series Kevin Knuese 30
7 May 2017 ARCA Midwest Tour presented by Scag Power Equipment Andrew Morrissey 200
7 May 2017 Mid-American Stock Car Series Bill Prietzel 30
26 May 2017 Midwest Compact Touring Series Don Rufener, III 25
2 June 2017 Super Late Model Triple Crown Challenge Dan Fredrickson 50
2 June 2017 Midwest Truck Series Nick Egan 30
2 June 2017 Central States Region Super Cups Jamie Domski 20
9 June 2017 Wisconsin Fastrac Legends Aaron Moyer 20
16 June 2017 Illini Racing Series Scott Koerner
23 June 2017 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Austin Theriault 200
30 June 2017 Great Northern Sportsman Series Dave Trute 25

A table of all seasons in which 51's Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.