Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us



July 8 History
RACES HELD ON July 8
Date Series Track Winner Laps
8 July 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Atlanta, GA Jimmy Reed
8 July 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Akron, OH Mike Klapak
8 July 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Niagra Falls, ON Ken Warmington
8 July 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Canfield, OH Mike Little
8 July 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Curtis Turner
8 July 1951
NASCAR Grand National Bainbridge, OH Fonty Flock 100
8 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Cheyenne Fairgrounds|]] Buck Houston
8 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Draper Speedway|]] Billy Myers
8 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Corning, IA Harold Lantz
8 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Bedford, OH Mike Little
8 July 1951
NASCAR Modified National Championship [[Pamlico Speedway|]] Earl Moss
8 July 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship [[Cheyenne Fairgrounds|]] Vernon Westphalen
8 July 1954
NASCAR Modified National Championship Staten Island, NY Tommie Elliott 75
8 July 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series Mechanicsburg, PA Jimmy Davies
8 July 1956
NASCAR Grand National Sacramento, CA Lloyd Dane 100
8 July 1960
IMCA Stock Car Series Donnellson, IA Ernie Derr
8 July 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Tommy Fenley
8 July 1960
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT George Janoski
8 July 1960
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Henrietta, NY Elmer Musclow 25
8 July 1960
USAC National Midget Car Series Vernon, BC Gene Force
8 July 1961
USAC National Midget Car Series Cortez, CO Dale Swaim
8 July 1961
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Clyde Palmer 20
8 July 1961
MARC Racing Series Anderson, IN Harold Smith 100
8 July 1962
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Ed Ortiz 30
8 July 1962
USAC National Sprint Car Series Brownsburg, IN Parnelli Jones 30
8 July 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Johnny Beauchamp 300
8 July 1964
NASCAR Grand National Manassas, VA Ned Jarrett 400
8 July 1964
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Dunnsville, NY Lou Lazzaro 25
8 July 1965
NASCAR Grand National Manassas, VA Junior Johnson 400
8 July 1966
Spencer Speedway Modified Div Williamson, NY Bob Merz
8 July 1966
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Pete Hamilton
8 July 1966
USAC National Midget Car Series Marne, MI Mario Andretti
8 July 1967
Fulton Speedway Modified Div Fulton, NY Dutch Hoag 30
8 July 1967
USAC Stock Car Series Chicago, IL Norm Nelson
8 July 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 50
8 July 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship South Boston, VA Ray Hendrick 50
8 July 1967
USAC National Midget Car Series Springfield, IL Mel Kenyon
8 July 1967
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Bill Scott 20
8 July 1967
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Chuck Boos 50
8 July 1967
USAC National Sprint Car Series Tulsa, OK Ralph Liguori
8 July 1972
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Ron Martin 30
8 July 1973
ARCA Racing Series Fort Wayne, IN Bruce Gould 100
8 July 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Richie Evans 100
8 July 1973
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Butch Hartman 200
8 July 1973
USAC National Midget Car Series Sun Prairie, WI Bobby Olivero
8 July 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Benny Parsons 500
8 July 1973
NASCAR Winston West Series Vancouver, BC Ray Elder 84
8 July 1977
North East Auto Racing Association Williamson, NY Richie Evans 30
8 July 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Bob Pressley
8 July 1977
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Joey Kourafas 35
8 July 1977
North East Auto Racing Association Williamson, NY Sonny Seamon 30
8 July 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Tommy Ellis
8 July 1978
NASCAR Winston Northwest Racing Series Tacoma, WA Don Dowdy
8 July 1978
ARCA Racing Series Flat Rock, MI Moose Myers 100
8 July 1978
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Lima, OH Steve Kinser
8 July 1978
NEMA Unity, ME Dave Humphrey
8 July 1979
Magnolia 200 Clinton, MS Jody Ridley 200
8 July 1979
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Joe Ruttman 200
8 July 1979
NASCAR North Tour
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship
St. Pie, QC Robbie Crouch 300
8 July 1979
NEMA Hudson, NH Butch Yuris
8 July 1980
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Jimmy Horton 100
8 July 1980
Slinger Nationals Slinger, WI Larry Detjens
8 July 1981
USAC National Midget Car Series Kokomo, IN Ken Schrader
8 July 1981
MSPA Late Model Series Ionia, MI Sam Faur 50
8 July 1981
NASCAR Winston West Series Victoria, BC Jim Bown 150
8 July 1981
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Quincy, MI Steve Kinser
8 July 1983
Northern Auto Racing Club Placerville, CA Johnny Tiner
8 July 1983
NEMA Winchester, NH Drew Fornoro
8 July 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Williamson, NY Mike McLaughlin
8 July 1983
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Ken Bouchard 30
8 July 1984
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Ringgold, GA Jerry Inmon
8 July 1984
ASA National Tour West Allis, WI Jim Sauter 200
8 July 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Pennsboro, WV Jack Hewitt
8 July 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Rapid City, SD Steve Kinser
8 July 1984
NASCAR Winston West Series Kent, WA Jim Bown 55
8 July 1984
STARS Racing Series Pennsboro, WV Freddy Smith
8 July 1984
United Racing Club Betchelsville, PA Kramer Williamson
8 July 1984
Oxford 250
NASCAR Stroh's Tour
Oxford, ME Mike Rowe 339
8 July 1984
United Racing Club Betchelsville, PA Fred Berger
8 July 1986
Slinger Nationals Slinger, WI John Ziegler
8 July 1987
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Jackson, MN Bobby Davis, Jr.
8 July 1987
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Dave Blaney
8 July 1987
APlus/Skoal Bandits Super DIRT Series Granby, QC Jimmy Horton
8 July 1987
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Riverhead, NY Mike Ewanitsko
8 July 1988
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Enid, OK Johnny Stokes
8 July 1988
All Star Circuit of Champions Fremont, OH Keith Kauffman
8 July 1988
NASCAR Charlotte/Daytona Dash Series Midlothian, VA Andy Belmont 100
8 July 1989
Empire Super Sprint Series [[Frogtown Speedway|]] Rick Crane
8 July 1989
CASCAR General Tire Super Series Ottawa, ON Andy Farr
8 July 1989
NCRA Late Model Series Little Rock, AR Burt Chandler
8 July 1989
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Jennerstown, PA Tony Hirschman 153
8 July 1989
SCCA Coors RaceTruck Challenge Des Moines, IA Chuck Hemmingson 28
8 July 1989
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Bob Cicconi 75
8 July 1989
Interstate Racing Association Wilmot, WI Dave Hanna
8 July 1989
NASCAR Winston West Series West Richland, WA Roy Smith 200
8 July 1989
NEMA Hudson, NH Drew Fornoro
8 July 1989
USAC Valvoline Silver Crown Series Brownsburg, IN Ken Schrader 75
8 July 1989
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Eastaboga, AL Ted Lackey
8 July 1989
Montana Open Wheel Racing Association [[Great Falls Speedway|]] Steve Celar
8 July 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions Rossburg, OH Rocky Hodges
8 July 1989
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout West Fargo, ND Jeff Swindell
8 July 1989
Sprints on Dirt Quincy, MI Hank Lower
8 July 1989
California Racing Association Gardena, CA Brad Noffsinger
8 July 1990
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Hagerstown, MD Ken Schrader 150
8 July 1990
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Todd Kane
8 July 1990
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Rome, GA Mike Head
8 July 1990
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series St. Pie, QC Bob McCreadie 92
8 July 1990
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Calgary, AB Bob Senneker 500
8 July 1990
STARS Racing Series Lakeville, OH Keith Berner
8 July 1990
Oxford 250
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series
Oxford, ME Chuck Bown 306
8 July 1991
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Farley, IA Jack Boggs
8 July 1991
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout New Richmond, WI Dave Blaney
8 July 1992
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Kevin Cale
8 July 1992
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Brandon, SD Steve Kinser
8 July 1992
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Crown Point, IN Bob Pierce
8 July 1993
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Kevin Huntley
8 July 1993
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Billy Moyer
8 July 1994
STARS Racing Series Mechanicsburg, PA Donnie Moran
8 July 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Forest Hill, LA Skeet Amason
8 July 1994
Southern United Professional Racing Series Baker, LA Tracy Gibbens
8 July 1994
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Farmer City, IL Billy Moyer
8 July 1995
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Lenoir City, TN Skip Arp
8 July 1995
NASCAR REB-CO Northwest Tour Tenino, WA Garrett Evans 150
8 July 1995
World of Outlaws Skoal Outlaw Series West Fargo, ND Sammy Swindell
8 July 1995
Southern United Professional Racing Series Kilgore, TX Jeff Castle
8 July 1995
Iceman Super Car Series Clio, MI Steve Sauve
8 July 1995
American Sprint Car Series Road Warrior Tour West Memphis, AR Terry Gray
8 July 1995
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Myrtle Beach, SC Billy Bigley, Jr. 250
8 July 1995
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Fairbury, IL Rick Aukland
8 July 1995
Interstate Racing Association Beaver Dam, WI Frank Flisko
8 July 1995
American Winged Outlaws Dirt Series Winchester, TN Joey Nash
8 July 1995
STARS Racing Series Imperial, PA Jack Boggs
8 July 1995
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Ricky Craven 125
8 July 1995
Empire Super Sprint Series Penn Township, PA Kramer Williamson
8 July 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Loudon, NH Steve Park 43
8 July 1995
USAC National Sprint Car Championship Paragon, IN Jack Hewitt
8 July 1995
SCCA Pro Racing Trans-Am Championship Elkhart Lake, WI Boris Said 25
8 July 1995
Golden State Sprint Car Series [[San Jose Fair Speedway|]] Lee Brewer, Jr.
8 July 1995
CASCAR Super Series East Delaware, ON Peter Gibbons
8 July 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Eureka, CA M.K. Kanke 100
8 July 1995
Sprints on Dirt Owendale, MI Mark Stemen
8 July 1995
United Racing Club Penn Township, PA Kramer Williamson
8 July 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Mark Keegan
8 July 1996
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Mount Vernon, IL Rick Aukland
8 July 1996
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Drummondville, QC Doug Hoffman
8 July 1996
Slinger Nationals Oregon, WI Joe Shear
8 July 1997
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Burlington, IA Mark Burgtorf
8 July 1997
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Godfrey, IL Rick Aukland
8 July 1998
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Lewistown, IL Rick Aukland
8 July 1999
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Billy Drake
8 July 2000
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco St. Felicien, QC Karl Allard 100
8 July 2000
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series Hickory, NC Bobby Gill 250
8 July 2000
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Bardstown, KY Jim Curry
8 July 2000
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Busti, NY Mike Balzano 50
8 July 2000
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Gary Stuhler 75
8 July 2000
NASCAR Goody's Dash Series Greenville, SC B.J. Mackey 100
8 July 2000
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Fairbury, IL Billy Moyer
8 July 2000
MARS DIRTcar Series Joplin, MO Terry Phillips
8 July 2000
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Tazewell, TN Skip Arp
8 July 2000
Intermountain Late Model Series Twin Falls, ID Joe Hood
8 July 2000
NASCAR Busch North Series Loudon, NH Martin Truex, Jr. 101
8 July 2000
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Elm City, NC Jeffrey Tyndall
8 July 2000
NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series Montgomery, AL Wayne Anderson 200
8 July 2000
NEMA Oswego, NY Russ Stoehr 25
8 July 2000
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Loudon, NH Kurt Busch 204
8 July 2000
Western Allstars Late Model Series Ely, NV Jeep Berry
8 July 2000
Virginia Sprint Series Winchester, VA Jason Shultz
8 July 2000
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Columbus, MS Scott Slay
8 July 2000
Florida Pro Series St. Augustine, FL Ricky Carlton 125
8 July 2000
CASCAR Castrol Super Series West Quesnel, BC Carl Harr 150
8 July 2000
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Fargo, ND Sammy Swindell
8 July 2000
ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Morris, IL Gene Lee Gibson
8 July 2000
Southern All Star Asphalt Series Senoia, GA Johnny Henderson
8 July 2000
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Mayetta, KS Joe Kosiski
8 July 2000
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Anderson, IN Kenny Tweedy 100
8 July 2001
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Cicero, IL Johnny Sauter 200
8 July 2001
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Long Sault, ON Brett Hearn
8 July 2001
NASCAR Busch Series Watkins Glen, NY Ron Fellows 82
8 July 2001
Serie Supreme ADL Tobacco Chicoutimi, QC Andre Beaudoin 150
8 July 2001
Northern Allstars Late Model Series Haubstadt, IN Darrell Lanigan
8 July 2001
Wisconsin Challenge Series Plover, WI Kirby Kurth 91
8 July 2001
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Owego, NY Zane Zeiner
8 July 2001
Mid-American Stock Car Series
Mid-American Super Truck Series
Elkhart Lake, WI Rod Brewe 10
8 July 2001
CRA Kendall Late Model Series Plymouth, IN Scott Hantz 150
8 July 2001
ARA Southern Thunder Tour Jefferson, GA Mickey Cain 125
8 July 2002
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Shawano, WI Billy Moyer
8 July 2002
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Drummondville, QC Steve Poirier
8 July 2002
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Sammy Swindell
8 July 2003
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Cedar Rapids, IA Ken Schrader
8 July 2004
UMP Summernationals
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Don O'Neal 100
8 July 2004
Advance Auto Parts Modified Super DIRT Series Middletown, NY Brett Hearn 100
8 July 2004
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Middletown, NY Brett Hearn 100
8 July 2005
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Joliet, IL Donny Schatz 30
8 July 2005
Sprints on Dirt Lake Odessa, MI Cody Geldart
8 July 2005
Montana Late Model Tour Belgrade, MT Rory Minster
8 July 2005
Sunoco American Late Model Series Hartford, MI Brian Ruhlman
8 July 2005
Stacker 2 World of Outlaws Late Model Series Hagerstown, MD Tim McCreadie 30
8 July 2005
O'Reilly United Sprint Car Series [[Riverside Speedway|]] Kenny Adams
8 July 2005
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Calvert City, KY Jimmy Owens
8 July 2005
MARS DIRTcar Series Bolivar, MO Stacy Taylor
8 July 2005
USAC National Midget Series Toledo, OH Josh Wise 30
8 July 2005
USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Toledo, OH Michael Lewis
8 July 2005
ARCA RE/MAX Series Sparta, KY Chad Blount 100
8 July 2006
USAC Carolina-Virginia Ford Focus Midget Car Series Robersonville, NC Adam Clarke 35
8 July 2006
Fastrak Racing Series Pacific Coast Region Madras, OR Jason Wines
8 July 2006
USA Modified Series Angola, IN Harold Scott
8 July 2006
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Salem, IN Kevin Feeney
8 July 2006
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Sparta, KY Ron Hornaday, Jr. 150
8 July 2006
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association Eldon, MO Jeff Taylor
8 July 2006
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Odessa, MO Landon Cassill 150
8 July 2006
O'Reilly POWRi National Midget Series Belleville, IL Brad Kuhn
8 July 2006
Bobcat of Buffalo ASCS Patriot Sprint Tour East Smethport, PA Chris Shuttleworth
8 July 2006
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Halifax, NS John Flemming 100
8 July 2006
Engine Pro ASCS Sprints on Dirt presented by Victor Reinz Owendale, MI Steve Irwin
8 July 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Loxley, AL Robbie Stuart
8 July 2006
Montana Late Model Tour [[BMP Speedway|]] Kelly Hample
8 July 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Joliet, IL Casey Mears 200
8 July 2006
FASCAR Goodyear Challenge Series Ellisville, FL Travis Cope 100
8 July 2006
National Sprint Tour Grand Forks, ND Danny Lasoski 40
8 July 2006
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Hartford Township, OH Rick Eckert 50
8 July 2006
O'Reilly American Sprint Cars on Tour South Coffeyville, OK Jason Johnson
8 July 2006
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Pevely, MO Brooke Tatnell 40
8 July 2006
Southern All Stars East Series Toccoa, GA Dennis Franklin 40
8 July 2006
Colorado Late Model Association North Platte, NE Kyle Berck
8 July 2006
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Bardstown, KY Jimmy Owens
8 July 2006
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Lancaster, SC David Smith
8 July 2006
Southwest Dirt Racing Association Eleven Mile Corner, AZ Lonnie Parker, Jr.
8 July 2006
Allison Legacy Race Series Hickory, NC Nicholas Pope 50
8 July 2006
USRA Super Late Model Series San Antonio, TX Brandon Bendele 125
8 July 2006
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheboygan County Fairgrounds|]] Robbie Pribnow
8 July 2006
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Fairbury, IL Jimmy Mars
8 July 2006
MARS DIRTcar Series Eldon, MO Jeff Taylor
8 July 2006
NASCAR Busch East Series North East, PA Mike Olsen 150
8 July 2006
USAC National Midget Series Toledo, OH Kevin Swindell 30
8 July 2006
All Star Circuit of Champions Pevely, MO Brooke Tatnell
8 July 2006
True Value Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Tony Ricci
8 July 2006
SUPERPRO Late Model Series Springport, MI Tommy Cook
8 July 2006
Western Dirt Racing Tour Santa Maria, CA Larry Hood
8 July 2006
Georgia Asphalt Series Anderson, SC Bubba Pollard 101
8 July 2006
ASA Minnesota Late Model Challenge Series Sauk Centre, MN Donny Reuvers
8 July 2006
Westcar Late Model Series Livermore, CA Shannon Mansch
8 July 2006
I-5 Northwest Late Model Series Lebanon, OR Jeremy Shank
8 July 2006
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Hickory, NC Clay Rogers 255
8 July 2007
NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour Claremont, NH James Civali 117
8 July 2007
ASA Southern Modified Race Tour Elkin, NC Burt Myers 150
8 July 2007
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals East Moline, IL Shannon Babb
8 July 2008
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Alexandria, MN Pat Doar
8 July 2008
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Alexandria, MN Pat Doar
8 July 2008
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Kirkwood, NY Brian Weaver 75
8 July 2008
NEMA Stafford Springs, CT Bobby Santos, III 30
8 July 2009
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Deer Creek, MN Darrell Lanigan 50
8 July 2009
WISSOTA DART Challenge Series Madison, MN Marshall Fegers 40
8 July 2009
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Knoxville, IA Tommy Elston
8 July 2009
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series West Burlington, IA Joey Saldana 36
8 July 2009
Race of Champions Dirt Modified Tour Kirkwood, NY Danny Johnson
8 July 2010
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals
Herald & Review 100
Macon, IL Dennis Erb, Jr.
8 July 2010
World of Outlaws Late Model Series Superior, WI Jimmy Mars 50
8 July 2010
Amsoil NELCAR Legends Tour Scarborough, ME Evan Beaulieu
8 July 2010
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series LaSalle, IL Joey Saldana 35
8 July 2011
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Farmer City, IL Chad Kinder
8 July 2011
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Jason Meyers 35
8 July 2011
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Farmer City, IL Brandon Sheppard
8 July 2011
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
USAC Indiana Sprint Week
Gas City, IN Dave Darland 30
8 July 2011
Sunoco American Late Model Series Hartford, MI Jon Henry
8 July 2011
ARCA Allegiant Air Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH J.R. Roahrig 100
8 July 2011
NASCAR Nationwide Series Sparta, KY Brad Keselowski 200
8 July 2011
Sprints on Dirt Mt. Pleasant, MI Dustin Daggett
8 July 2011
OSCAAR Outlaw Super Late Model Series Innisfil, ON John Fletcher
8 July 2011
Modified Racing Series Lee, NH Chris Pasteryak 100
8 July 2012
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Open Division Tours, France Vincent Gonneau 50
8 July 2012
NASCAR Toyota Series Mexico City, DFE Hugo Oliveras 150
8 July 2012
Trans Am Series Watkins Glen, NY Jorge Diaz, Jr. 29
8 July 2012
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Haubstadt, IN Michael Fox
8 July 2012
V8 Supercars Series Townsville, QLD, Australia Jamie Whincup 72
8 July 2012
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Haubstadt, IN Scott Weber
8 July 2012
USAC Mopar National Midget Championship Sun Prairie, WI Bryan Clauson 30
8 July 2012
NASCAR RACECAR Euro Series Tours, France Eric Helary 104
8 July 2012
Colorado Late Model Association DIRTcar Series Liberal, KS Terry Phillips
8 July 2012
Super Late Model Racing Series Lexington, NE Kyle Berck
8 July 2012
Granite State Pro Stock Series Hudson, NH Bobby Cabral 100
8 July 2012
MARS DIRTcar Series [[Liberal Fairgrounds|]] Terry Phillips
8 July 2013
Super Late Model Racing Series [[Albion Speedway|]] Kyle Berck
8 July 2013
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
ASCS Frontier Region
Billings, MT Jason Johnson
8 July 2014
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Walton, KY Jason Jameson 40
8 July 2014
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Modified Tour Williston, ND Jordan Grabouski 30
8 July 2014
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Walton, KY Devin Gilpin
8 July 2014
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series West Liberty, IA Justin Kay 40
8 July 2014
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Stock Car Tour Williston, ND Elijah Zevenbergen 25
8 July 2015
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Stock Car Tour Dickinson, ND Dalton Flory 25
8 July 2015
California Speedweek Super 600 Division Dixon, CA Frank Flud 30
8 July 2015
California Speedweek Restricted Division Dixon, CA Caden Sarale 25
8 July 2015
California Speedweek Non-Wing Division Dixon, CA T.J. Smith 30
8 July 2015
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Modified Tour Dickinson, ND Jason Wolla
8 July 2015
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series Independence, IA Justin Kay 40
8 July 2016
Lazzaro's Auto Body King of Dirt Pro Stock Series Malta, NY Dan Older
8 July 2016
CRA Street Stocks Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Austin Coe 30
8 July 2016
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Farmer City, IL Ray Bollinger 25
8 July 2016
Southern Texas Late Model Series Elm Mott, TX Kevin Sitton
8 July 2016
CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Brownsburg, IN Eddie Van Meter 30
8 July 2016
Heartland Racing Association Jackson, MN Skylar Prochaska
8 July 2016
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Middlebourne, WV Kyle Strickler 30
8 July 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Mason City, IA Shane Clanton 40
8 July 2016
California Speedweek Super 600 Division Visalia, CA Jake Hagopian 30
8 July 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship
USAC Indiana Sprint Week
Gas City, IN Tyler Courtney 30
8 July 2016
Midwest Sprint Car Association Beaver Dam, WI Brandon McMullen
8 July 2016
Western Sprint Tour Yreka, CA Mitchell Faccinto 30
8 July 2016
Vores Compact Touring Series Brownsburg, IN Andy Jennings 20
8 July 2016
Hoosier Racing Tire Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Brooklyn, IA Kelby Watt
8 July 2016
Heartland Racing Association Jackson, MN Gregg Bakker
8 July 2016
Winchester-Hagerstown Shootout Hagerstown, MD Keith Jackson 25
8 July 2016
SK 5K Stafford Springs, CT Ted Christopher 100
8 July 2016
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Farmer City, IL Jason Feger 50
8 July 2016
California Speedweek Restricted Division Visalia, CA Nikko Panella 25
8 July 2016
NASCAR XFINITY Series Sparta, KY Kyle Busch 201
8 July 2016
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Mason City, IA Dan Hovden
8 July 2016
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by MAVTV American Real
Brodix ASCS Frontier Region
Belgrade, MT Blake Hahn 25
8 July 2016
Fight Night All Star Street Stock Series Dundee, NY Chuck Winslow 20
8 July 2016
UMSS Traditional Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Jeremy Kerzman 25
8 July 2016
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Lee Grosz 25
8 July 2016
United Racing Club Bedford, PA Mark Smith
8 July 2016
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series
FVP National Sprint League
New Richmond, WI Logan Schuchart 35
8 July 2016
California Speedweek Non-Wing Division Visalia, CA Chris Andrews 30
8 July 2016
Valenti Modified Racing Series Claremont, NH Todd Szegedy 100
8 July 2016
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Mason City, IA Derek Green
8 July 2016
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series Attica, OH Luke Hall 25
8 July 2016
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 500cc Division Wentworth, NH John Scarborough
8 July 2016
UMSS Micro Sprint League Princeton, MN Jeremy Kasik
8 July 2016
Royal Truck and Trailer ARCA Late Model Glass City Gold Cup Series Toledo, OH Steve Needles
8 July 2016
American Ethanol Late Model Tour Hartford, MI J.R. Hotovy 30
8 July 2016
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Mark Dobmeier 25
8 July 2016
Attica-Wayne County Late Model Challenge Attica, OH Ryan Markham 25
8 July 2016
Modifieds of Mayhem Tour Pensacola, FL Okie Mason
8 July 2016
Granite State Mini-Sprint Racing Club 500cc Division Wentworth, NH Tanner Siemons
8 July 2016
Karl Chevrolet Dirt Truck Racing Association Des Moines, IA Todd Inman
8 July 2016
Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint Series Beaver Dam, WI Carson Macedo 23
8 July 2017
Powell Memorial Barberville, FL Jason Fitzgerald 67
8 July 2017
A-Line Auto Parts Dwarf Car Racing Series of Texas Pleasanton, TX James Fitzgerald
8 July 2017
King of the TQ Midget Racing Series Kokomo, IN Jason Setser
8 July 2017
NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series Milton, FL Jonathan Joiner
8 July 2017
Sprint Cars of New England Bradford, VT Chris Donnelly
8 July 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Sprint Car Dirt Series presented by the MAVTV Motorsports Network
Brodix ASCS Frontier Region
Belgrade, MT Wayne Johnson
8 July 2017
Wisconsin-Illinois Mini Sprints Wilmot, WI Mark Heinert
8 July 2017
Northern Lightning Sprint Association Greenbush, MN Brandon Johnson
8 July 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Thomas Meseraull 30
8 July 2017
Super Cup Stock Car Series Jennerstown, PA Brent Nelson
8 July 2017
New Mexico Motor Racing Association Albuquerque, NM Shon Deskins
8 July 2017
Mason Dixon Shootout Series Winchester, VA Justin Weaver
8 July 2017
Wisconsin Fastrac Legends Cambridge, WI Aaron Moyer
8 July 2017
Ohio Thunder IMCA Racesaver Sprint Car Series Waverly, OH Jake Hesson
8 July 2017
Virginia Sprint Series Natural Bridge, VA Brian Lawson
8 July 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Deer Creek, MN Jason Rauen 12
8 July 2017
Carolina Eastern Mini Cup Association Dillon, SC Trey Shuler
8 July 2017
United Crate Racing Alliance Sweetwater, TN Chip Brindle 40
8 July 2017
Race of Champions Super Stocks Lancaster, NY Shaun Frarey
8 July 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Townsville, QLD, Australia Jaie Robson 10
8 July 2017
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Pueblo, CO Adam Pechman
8 July 2017
Iowa Micro Sprint Car Series Indianola, IA Jayce Jenkins
8 July 2017
CARS Super Late Model Tour Hudson, NC Matt Craig 100
8 July 2017
USAC NOW600 Coastal Clash Restricted A-Class Division presented by Southern Pacific Farms Ventura, CA Garth Kasiner
8 July 2017
North American Big Rig Racing Airway Heights, WA Isaac Harder
8 July 2017
Vores Compact Touring Series Anderson, IN Justin Brown 30
8 July 2017
California Lightning Sprints Ventura, CA Charlie Caraccilo 25
8 July 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Kerry Madsen 40
8 July 2017
West Coast Late Model Series Yakima, WA Randy Marshall, Jr.
8 July 2017
XCEL Chassis 600 Modified Tour Abbottstown, PA Richie Hitzler 20
8 July 2017
Moon Shine Camo Port Royal and Selinsgrove Speedways' Rt. 35 Super Late Model Challenge Series Port Royal, PA Jeff Rine 25
8 July 2017
Mr. Rooter ProTruck Series West Haven, VT Duane Noll 55
8 July 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads
Always Racing Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek
Port Royal, PA Lance Dewease 30
8 July 2017
Sweet Manufacturing Outlaw Super Late Model Series Marne, MI Tyler Roahrig 60
8 July 2017
Super Cup Stock Car Series Jennerstown, PA Brent Nelson
8 July 2017
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series New Richmond, WI Derrik Lusk
8 July 2017
Illini Racing Series Loves Park, IL Ryan Probst
8 July 2017
Coyote Racing Series DeGraff, OH Shawn Szep 50
8 July 2017
Texas Wing Modified Association Winona, TX Alan Myers
8 July 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi 305 New Mexico Sprints Las Cruces, NM Kyle McCutcheon
8 July 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series Deer Creek, MN Chris Madden 50
8 July 2017
Serie ACT St. Eustache, QC Patrick Laperle 100
8 July 2017
United Crate Racing Alliance Sportsman Series Phenix City, AL Richie Stephens
8 July 2017
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Hepworth, ON Chad McGlynn
8 July 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Townsville, QLD, Australia Peter Carr 9
8 July 2017
Lucas Cattle Company United Late Model Association Wheatland, MO Todd Shute
8 July 2017
Nebraska Modified Lites Jefferson, SD Scott Naggatz
8 July 2017
CARS Late Model Stock Tour Hudson, NC Josh Berry 100
8 July 2017
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Laurens, SC Lee Gray 25
8 July 2017
Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprints presented by Royal Purple Synthetic Oil New Paris, IN Aaron Pierce 30
8 July 2017
Sooner Modified Series Enid, OK Cole Traugott
8 July 2017
North State Modified Series Ukiah, CA Charlie Collins
8 July 2017
Black Hills Mini Sprint Tour Sturgis, SD Logan Hershey
8 July 2017
North East Mini Cup Racing Series Pembroke, NH Crystal Murray
8 July 2017
NASCAR XFINITY Series Sparta, KY Kyle Busch 200
8 July 2017
Indiana Late Model Series Brownstown, IN Chad Stapleton
8 July 2017
Lane Automotive Michigan Traditional Sprint Series Owendale, MI Mike Galajda
8 July 2017
WISSOTA Wild West Late Model Tour Billings, MT Dave Smith
8 July 2017
United Racing Club presented by Capital Renegade Custom Coaches and Trailers Delmar, DE Davie Franek
8 July 2017
NEMA Lites Epping, NH Dylan Duhaime
8 July 2017
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Summertown, TN Dane Dacus 40
8 July 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil Division II Midget Series Maple Park, IL Brad Greenup
8 July 2017
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Highland, IL Bobby Pierce 50
8 July 2017
USAC West Coast Sprint Car Series Ventura, CA Jake Swanson 30
8 July 2017
Market Tire Western Speed Association Championship Series Saskatoon, SK Trent Seidel
8 July 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series York Haven, PA Kyle Craker
8 July 2017
Dunlop Super2 Series Townsville, QLD, Australia Todd Hazelwood 19
8 July 2017
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Modified Tour Jamestown, ND Spencer Wilson
8 July 2017
IMSA Continental Tire SportsCar Challenge Bowmanville, ON Robin Liddell, Matt Bell 79
8 July 2017
United Rebel Sprint Series North Platte, NE Darren Berry
8 July 2017
FSCRA Super 4 Late Model Series Tenino, WA Tom Pinkowsky 35
8 July 2017
Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Tour Oswego, NY Matt Hirschman 67
8 July 2017
Florida State Super Late Model Championship Pinellas Park, FL Aaron Williamson 100
8 July 2017
Bay Cities Racing Association Midgets Madera, CA Alex Schutte 100
8 July 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Hartford Township, OH Christopher Bell 30
8 July 2017
IMCA Western Racesaver Sprint Car Series Merced, CA Tanner Boul
8 July 2017
Midwest Sprint Car Association Plymouth, WI Lance Fassbender
8 July 2017
American Super Cup Series Loves Park, IL Brian Baldyga
8 July 2017
Southern Topless Economy Modifieds Touring Series Bells, TX Jared Webb
8 July 2017
NASCAR K & N Pro Series East Thompson, CT Harrison Burton 100
8 July 2017
V8 Ute Racing Series Townsville, QLD, Australia Ryal Harris 11
8 July 2017
United Sprint Car Series presented by K&N Filters Whynot, MS Jordon Mallett
8 July 2017
Australia Toyota 86 Racing Series Townsville, QLD, Australia Cameron Hill 12
8 July 2017
Wingless Oklahoma Warriors Enid, OK Mason Smith
8 July 2017
Gail's Gold Rush Super Late Model Series Corning, IA Corey Zeitner 25
8 July 2017
Southern United Sprints Willis, TX Trey Schmidt
8 July 2017
Adkins Glass Midwest Supermodified Association South Amherst, OH Jon Henes
8 July 2017
Sooner Late Model Series Enid, OK Mark Harrison 25
8 July 2017
PASS Modified Series Scarborough, ME Andy Shaw
8 July 2017
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Sparta, KY Martin Truex, Jr. 274
8 July 2017
DIRTcar Summit Racing Equipment Modified Nationals Highland, IL Mike Harrison 25
8 July 2017
Northwest Super Late Model Series Meridian, ID Brooke Schimmel 125
8 July 2017
Midwest Lightning Sprints Grain Valley, MO Tom Brown
8 July 2017
Carolina Sprint Tour Elizabethtown, NC Steve Surniak
8 July 2017
All American Outlaws Abbottstown, PA Travis McClelland
8 July 2017
IMCA Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Stock Car Tour Jamestown, ND Elijah Zevenbergen
8 July 2017
Eastern Ontario Legends Series Peterborough, ON Matt Haufe
8 July 2017
Deery Brothers USAC IMRA D2 Midget Series West Burlington, IA Chase McDermand 15
8 July 2017
HTMA Mid Atlantic Modifieds Hagerstown, MD Jimmy Jesmer, Jr.
8 July 2017
PASS North Super Late Model Series Scarborough, ME Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.
8 July 2017
North West Wingless Tour Cottage Grove, OR Kyle Miller
8 July 2017
Bay Cities Racing Association Midget Lites Placerville, CA Dakota Albright 20
8 July 2017
MARS DIRTcar Series East Division Clarksville, TN Tanner English 25
8 July 2017
USAC Speed2 Western US Asphalt Midget Series Madera, CA Annie Breidinger 30
8 July 2017
NEMA Epping, NH Randy Cabral
8 July 2017
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Maryville, TN Jimmy Owens 60
8 July 2017
Sooner Sport Mod Series Enid, OK Robert Elliott
8 July 2017
NASCAR Pinty's Series Mirabel, QC Kevin Lacroix 79
8 July 2017
ServiceMaster Clean Central PA Legends York Haven, PA Scott Houdeshell
8 July 2017
Aussie Racing Cars Townsville, QLD, Australia Jaie Robson 8
8 July 2017
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Pueblo, CO Adam Pechman
8 July 2017
NELCAR AMSOIL Legends Tour Epping, NH Austin Teras
8 July 2017
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Newton, IA Dalton Sargeant 150
8 July 2017
USAC NOW600 Coastal Clash Stock Non-Wing Division presented by Southern Pacific Farms Ventura, CA Brody Fuson
8 July 2017
Virgin Australia Supercars Championship Townsville, QLD, Australia Scott McLaughlin 70
8 July 2017
UAW American Made Mel Kenyon Midget Series Anderson, IN Dameron Taylor 30
8 July 2017
Badger 600 Micro Series presented by MyRacePass Plymouth, WI Zach Boden
DRIVERS BORN ON July 8
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Austin Liggett Tracy, CA July 8, 1996
Becca Kasten Mequon, WI July 8, 1990
Chad Frewaldt Kansas City, KS July 8, 1970
Cody Limerick Corpus Christi, TX July 8, 1985
Cole Rouse Fort Smith, AR July 8, 1997
D. Wayne Strout Dallas, TX July 8, 1953
Dan Drogemuller Lockport, IL July 8, 1971
Dave Cutler Wayland, MI July 8, 1950
Elie Arseneau Laval, QC July 8, 1991
Fuzzy Anderson Norwalk, CA July 8, 1921 January 29, 2011
Graham Shaw Columbia, SC July 8, 1937 September 10, 1997
Jack Hewitt Troy, OH July 8, 1951
Jeff Knight Monroe, WA July 8, 1970
Jeremy Barclay Brighton, CO July 8, 1981
Justin Gregg Hastings, NE July 8, 1983
Kim Krebs Cincinnati, OH July 8, 1955
Kirk Zervas Wintrhop, MA July 8, 1966
Krystle Thom Zimmerman, MN July 8, 1984
Leroy Amy Wind Gap, PA July 8, 1946
Mike Turner Butler, PA July 8, 1978
Nick Grodi Oak Harbor, OH July 8, 1993
Rich Corson Markham, IL July 8, 1959
Rick Knoop Atherton, CA July 8, 1953
Sam Beam Mooresville, NC July 8, 1980
Shawn Amor Plymouth, IN July 8, 1978
Steve Dobbratz Rio, WI July 8, 1963
Tom Rosati Agawam, MA July 8, 1960
Walt Hammond Canaan, NH July 8, 1970