Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


Berlin Raceway.jpg
Berlin Raceway

.438 mi./0.705 km. Paved Oval located in Marne, MI
Opened: 1951 | Track In Operation



Promoters: Mike Bursley

Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
14 June 1956 USAC National Midget Car Series George Amick
28 June 1956 USAC National Midget Car Series Chuck Rodee
31 May 1957 USAC National Midget Car Series Al Alpern
19 July 1957 USAC National Midget Car Series Gene Hartley
5 June 1958 USAC National Midget Car Series George Amick
25 July 1958 MARC Racing Series Les Snow 100
12 September 1958 MARC Racing Series Nelson Stacy 100
15 May 1959 MARC Racing Series Bob James 100
12 June 1959 MARC Racing Series Bob James 10
19 June 1959 USAC Midwest Sprint Car Series Jud Larson
24 June 1960 MARC Racing Series Don White (IA) 100
29 June 1962 MARC Racing Series Harold Smith 100
4 September 1964 ARCA Racing Series Iggy Katona 100
3 June 1966 USAC Stock Car Series Norm Nelson 100
22 July 1966 USAC Stock Car Series Don White (IA)
9 June 1967 USAC Stock Car Series Jack Bowsher
9 June 1967 USAC Stock Car Series Jack Bowsher 50
22 June 1967 USAC National Midget Car Series Bob Wente
29 May 1968 ARCA Racing Series Andy Hampton
2 August 1968 USAC National Midget Car Series Sam Sessions
3 July 1970 ARCA Racing Series Ramo Stott
17 August 1973 ARCA Racing Series
NASCAR Grand National East
Bob Senneker 100
21 June 1980 ARTGO Challenge Series Junior Hanley 50
21 June 1980 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 50
16 August 1980 Michigan State Championship Bob Senneker 50
4 July 1981 ASA National Tour Bob Senneker 75
15 August 1981 ARTGO Challenge Series Bruce VanderLaan 50
15 August 1981 ARTGO Challenge Series Junior Hanley 50
19 June 1982 ASA National Tour Bob Senneker 200
18 June 1983 ASA National Tour Bob Senneker 200
20 August 1983 ASA National Tour Mike Eddy 250
16 June 1984 ASA National Tour Bob Senneker 200
11 August 1984 ASA National Tour Bob Senneker 250
25 May 1985 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller 100
29 June 1985 ASA National Tour Mike Eddy 200
10 August 1985 ASA National Tour Butch Miller 250
24 May 1986 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller 100
28 June 1986 ASA National Tour Mike Eddy 250
2 August 1986 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Bob Keselowski 100
16 August 1986 ASA National Tour Mike Eddy 250
23 May 1987 ARTGO Challenge Series Bruce VanderLaan 100
13 June 1987 ASA National Tour Butch Miller 200
4 July 1987 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller 100
15 August 1987 ASA Gran Marque Racing Series Ray Fullen 100
28 May 1988 ARTGO Challenge Series Ted Musgrave 100
25 June 1988 ASA National Tour Mike Eddy 200
20 August 1988 ASA National Tour Butch Miller 250
27 May 1989 ARTGO Challenge Series Fred Campbell 100
24 June 1989 ASA National Tour Harold Fair
15 July 1989 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller 50
15 July 1989 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller 50
26 August 1989 ASA National Tour Bob Senneker 300
26 May 1990 ARTGO Challenge Series Fred Campbell 100
30 June 1990 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Eddy 200
18 August 1990 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Eddy 400
1 June 1991 ARTGO Challenge Series Joe Shear 100
15 June 1991 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Eddy 200
17 August 1991 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Eddy 400
6 June 1992 ARTGO Challenge Series Tom Carlson 100
13 June 1992 Iceman 1000 Series Bruce VanderLaan
20 June 1992 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Johnny Benson, Jr. 200
15 August 1992 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Jay Sauter 300
29 May 1993 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 100
5 June 1993 International Supermodified Association Russ Wood
26 June 1993 Iceman Super Car Series Dave Sensiba
10 July 1993 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Eddy 200
7 August 1993 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Dennis Lampman 300
28 May 1994 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller
18 June 1994 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Johnny Benson, Jr. 200
22 July 1994 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller
17 September 1994 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Eddy 300
3 June 1995 Iceman Super Car Series Fred Campbell
17 June 1995 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Johnny Benson, Jr. 200
24 June 1995 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Harrington
1 July 1995 Sprints on Dirt Donnie Adams
12 August 1995 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Johnny Benson, Jr. 300
22 June 1996 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Bob Senneker 200
29 June 1996 Sprints on Dirt Jeff Bloom
6 July 1996 Iceman Super Car Series John Grega
10 August 1996 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Steve Holzhausen 300
31 August 1996 Sprints on Dirt Gary Fedewa
7 June 1997 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Kevin Cywinski 300
9 August 1997 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Rick Beebe 300
30 May 1998 International Supermodified Association Joey Payne, Jr.
13 June 1998 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Gary St. Amant 300
4 July 1998 Auto Value Super Sprints Gary Fedewa
8 August 1998 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Scott Hansen 300
5 September 1998 Auto Value Super Sprints Gary Fedewa
5 June 1999 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Miller 300
10 July 1999 ARCA Bondo/Mar-Hyde Series Frank Kimmel 200
14 August 1999 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Mike Miller 300
15 July 2000 ARCA RE/MAX Series Tim Steele 204
12 August 2000 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Robbin Slaughter 100
9 June 2001 International Supermodified Association Lou Cicconi, Jr. 50
30 June 2001 Auto Value Super Sprints Gary Fedewa
14 July 2001 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Butch Miller 300
1 September 2001 Auto Value Super Sprints Kevin Feeney
22 September 2001 ARCA RE/MAX Series Tim Steele 200
1 June 2002 ASA National Tour Butch Miller 300
20 July 2002 ARCA RE/MAX Series Fred Campbell 200
31 August 2002 USAC National Midget Series Bobby East (IN)
10 September 2002 Chris Bradley Memorial John Grega 100
24 May 2003 ARCA RE/MAX Series Frank Kimmel 200
14 June 2003 CRA Sunoco Super Series Scott Hantz 150
2 August 2003 ASA National Tour Peter Cozzolino 250
11 June 2004 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Bobby Stremme 100
12 June 2004 ASA National Tour Mike Eddy 300
19 June 2004 USA Modified Series Dan Loughan
19 June 2004 CRA Sunoco Super Series Fred Campbell 161
26 June 2004 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Jason Blonde
3 July 2004 ARCA RE/MAX Series Frank Kimmel 116
11 September 2004 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Jason Blonde
18 June 2005 CRA Super Series Fred Campbell 125
25 June 2005 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Cameron Dodson
16 July 2005 ARCA RE/MAX Series Joey Miller (MN) 202
20 August 2005 CRA Super Series Ross Meeuwsen 125
3 September 2005 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Cameron Dodson
27 May 2006 CRA Super Series Tim Curry 125
14 June 2006 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Brian Campbell 200
24 June 2006 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Brian Lay
15 July 2006 ARCA RE/MAX Series Brian Keselowski 200
19 August 2006 ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Brian Campbell 100
2 September 2006 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Ryan Litt
13 June 2007 PRA Big Car Series Ron Gregory 150
16 June 2007 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Robbie Pyle 200
7 July 2007 ARCA RE/MAX Series Brian Keselowski 200
15 September 2007 CRA Super Series Fred Campbell 125
14 June 2008 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Brian Campbell 200
14 June 2008 USPRO Cup Series Eddie Hoffman 50
26 July 2008 ARCA RE/MAX Series Scott Speed 200
12 September 2008 USA Modified Series Brian Bergakker
18 October 2008 CRA Super Series Brian Campbell 125
18 October 2008 USA Modified Series Brian Bergakker
16 May 2009 USA Modified Series Jake Meyrink
10 June 2009 Rowdy Race Brian Campbell 125
20 June 2009 ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Brian Campbell 100
4 July 2009 USA Modified Series Brian Nester
25 July 2009 ARCA RE/MAX Series Justin Lofton 207
11 September 2009 USA Modified Series Jake Meyrink
12 September 2009 USA Modified Series Kyle Jones
10 October 2009 CRA Super Series Tom Thomas 125
8 May 2010 CRA Super Series Brian Campbell 125
22 May 2010 USA Modified Series Kyle Jones
12 June 2010 AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Bryan Clauson 30
16 June 2010 Rowdy Race Kyle Busch 251
19 June 2010 Great Lakes Outlaw Late Model Series Terry VanHaitsma 100
3 July 2010 USA Modified Series Mike Bursley
7 August 2010 ARCA Racing Series presented by RE/MAX and Menards Joey Coulter 200
12 August 2010 USAC Silver Crown Series Tanner Swanson 150
18 September 2010 ASA Late Model Series Northern Division Chris Anthony 100
25 September 2010 International Supermodified Association Ted Christopher 50
9 October 2010 Great Lakes Outlaw Late Model Series Caleb Bisacky 75
21 June 2011 USA Modified Series Jordan Dahlke
22 June 2011 Rowdy Race Kyle Busch 251
2 July 2011 USA Modified Series Jordan Dahlke
9 July 2011 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Matt Merrell 200
30 July 2011 USA Modified Series Dave Lake
10 September 2011 CRA JEGS All-Star Tour presented by GM Performance Parts Terry VanHaitsma 100
8 October 2011 CRA Super Series Terry VanHaitsma 125
12 May 2012 ARCA CRA Super Series Brian Campbell 125
2 June 2012 ASA Midwest Tour Brian Campbell 100
19 June 2012 Rowdy Race Kyle Busch 251
14 July 2012 Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Kevin DeGood
4 August 2012 CRA JEGS All-Star Tour presented by GM Performance Parts Mike Bursley 100
11 August 2012 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Chris Buescher 200
25 August 2012 International Supermodified Association Lou Cicconi, Jr.
25 May 2013 Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Billy Shotko 50
14 June 2013 CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Travis Braden 100
15 June 2013 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS John VanDoorn 251
3 August 2013 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Brian Campbell 125
10 August 2013 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Erik Jones 200
31 May 2014 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Brian Campbell 125
18 July 2014 Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Dan Loughan 40
18 July 2014 CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Bubba Pollard 100
19 July 2014 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS John VanDoorn 251
30 July 2014 Top Speed Fabrication Modified Tour Billy Shotko 40
9 August 2014 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Grant Enfinger 200
16 May 2015 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Brian Campbell 125
16 June 2015 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Erik Jones 251
16 June 2015 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Northern Division Brian Nester 51
1 August 2015 CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Brian Campbell 100
8 August 2015 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Grant Enfinger 200
11 June 2016 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Northern Division Sonny Coito 51
11 June 2016 CRA JEGS All-Stars Tour presented by Chevrolet Performance Bubba Pollard 100
13 June 2016 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Erik Jones 251
9 July 2016 Midwest Compact Touring Series Dan Irvine 30
9 July 2016 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Bobby Santos, III 30
6 August 2016 ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Dalton Sargeant 200
22 April 2017 Midwest Compact Touring Series Phil Malouf 30
13 May 2017 Must See Racing Sprint Series presented by Engine Pro Jason Blonde 30

A table of all seasons in which 51's Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!

2008
2010

|-

At The Third Turn, we cover thousands of races and dozens of sanctioning bodies. That means plenty of short tracks, superspeedways, road course, bullrings, and cookie-cutters have seen action. Tracks, of course, are an integral part of racing. Edit this page and give us a brief overview and history of this racing facility.