Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


Baer Field Motorsports Park.jpg
Baer Field Motorsports Park

0.5 mi./0.805 km. Paved Oval located in Fort Wayne, IN
Opened: 1964 | Track In Operation


Previous Names: Baer Field Speedway

Loading map...

The following table contains a list of all known touring series or major events held at this speedway. Think we're missing one or have the results to it? Contact us!

Date Sanction Winner Laps
16 May 1954 MARC Racing Series Fonty Flock
21 August 1955 MARC Racing Series Jack Farris 100
25 September 1955 MARC Racing Series Jack Harrison 100
13 May 1956 MARC Racing Series Nelson Stacy 100
25 August 1956 MARC Racing Series Russ Hepler 100
3 August 1957 MARC Racing Series Jack Farris 100
8 August 1959 MARC Racing Series Jack Shanklin 100
22 May 1960 MARC Racing Series Iggy Katona
2 October 1960 MARC Racing Series Iggy Katona
15 October 1961 MARC Racing Series Harold Smith
19 May 1963 MARC Racing Series Dick Freeman 50
28 July 1963 MARC Racing Series Jim Cushman 50
26 July 1964 ARCA Racing Series Jack Bowsher
18 June 1965 USAC National Midget Car Series Bob Tattersall
6 August 1965 USAC National Midget Car Series Chuck Rodee
27 August 1965 USAC National Midget Car Series Bob Tattersall
19 September 1965 USAC National Sprint Car Series Bobby Unser
26 June 1966 ARCA Racing Series Andy Hampton
23 July 1966 ARCA Racing Series Les Snow
25 June 1967 ARCA Racing Series Herb Shannon
22 July 1967 ARCA Racing Series Wayne Fisher
28 July 1968 ARCA Racing Series Andy Hampton
7 August 1971 ARCA Racing Series Ramo Stott 100
17 June 1973 ASA National Tour Ed Howe 100
8 July 1973 ARCA Racing Series Bruce Gould 100
8 May 1977 ARCA Racing Series Bill Green 100
12 July 1978 ASA National Tour Rusty Wallace 94
28 June 1981 ARCA Racing Series Marvin Smith 100
6 September 1981 USAC National Sprint Car Series Rich Vogler
22 August 1982 ARCA Talladega SuperCar Series Marvin Smith 104
26 June 1983 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Marvin Smith
23 August 1983 ARTGO Challenge Series Mark Martin (AR) 100
12 May 1984 ARTGO Challenge Series Tom Reffner 50
12 May 1984 ARTGO Challenge Series Bob Senneker 50
31 July 1984 ARTGO Challenge Series Bobby Allison 100
3 July 1985 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 100
9 July 1985 ASA CARQUEST Gran Marque Racing Series Mike Eddy
10 May 1986 ARTGO Challenge Series Butch Miller 50
10 May 1986 ARTGO Challenge Series Dick Trickle 50
19 September 1987 ASA Gran Marque Racing Series Lonnie Rush, Jr. 50
14 May 1993 Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Denny England
25 June 1993 Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Denny England
23 July 1993 Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Bill Tyler
10 September 1993 Auto Value Sprints on Dirt Bill Tyler
13 May 1994 Sprints on Dirt Brian Tyler
27 May 1994 Sprints on Dirt Brian Tyler
10 September 1994 Sprints on Dirt Denny England
30 June 1996 Iceman Super Car Series Kenny Phillips
28 June 1997 ACDelco Iceman Series Dave Kuhlman
27 June 1998 ACDelco Iceman Series Dave Kuhlman
19 July 1998 CRA Late Model Sportsman Al Cook, Jr. 50
25 July 1998 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson
29 August 1998 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson
26 June 1999 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Brian Ross (IN)
10 July 1999 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Aaron Hulings 50
12 August 1999 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Larry Zent 100
28 August 1999 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Steve Thinnes
3 June 2000 ARCA Lincoln Welders Truck Series Troy Marciniak 50
10 August 2000 CRA Kendall Late Model Series Scott Hantz 100
19 August 2000 ARCA Auto Value Midget Series Gene Lee Gibson 30
30 June 2001 Iceman Super Car Series Junior Hanley 100
9 August 2001 Iceman Super Car Series Dave Kuhlman 100
19 April 2002 USA Modified Series Brian Nester
13 July 2002 USA Modified Series George Perkins
8 August 2002 CRA Sunoco Super Series J.R. Roahrig 100
25 August 2002 CRA Sunoco Super Series Junior Hanley 100
25 August 2002 Main Event Racing Series Larry Zent 100
31 August 2002 USA Modified Series John Gearhart
27 April 2003 USA Modified Series Brian Nester
24 August 2003 CRA Sunoco Super Series Scott Hantz 100
30 August 2003 USA Modified Series Rodney Scott
16 May 2004 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Jack Smith (OH) 100
19 June 2004 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Denny England
24 July 2004 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Bill Tyler
12 September 2004 USA Modified Series Brian Nester
17 October 2004 CRA Sunoco Super Series Jeff Lane 125
7 May 2005 USA Modified Series Brad Springer
7 May 2005 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Stephen Leicht 100
3 June 2005 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Cameron Dodson
22 July 2005 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Cameron Dodson
5 August 2005 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Stephen Leicht 100
5 August 2005 USA Modified Series Jeremy Wallen
11 September 2005 ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division Stephen Leicht 100
11 September 2005 USA Modified Series Steve Christman
21 May 2006 CRA Late Model Sportsman Terry Fisher, Jr. 50
21 May 2006 CRA Street Stocks Brian Hopkins 50
21 May 2006 CRA Super Series Chuck Barnes, Jr. 100
3 June 2006 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tommy Cook
17 June 2006 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Jason Blonde
15 July 2006 USA Modified Series Bob Curry
22 July 2006 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Brian Lay
4 August 2006 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Mark Kortz
4 August 2006 USA Modified Series Tony Dager
16 September 2006 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Landis
20 May 2007 CRA Late Model Sportsman Chad Richardson 50
20 May 2007 CRA Street Stocks Steve Christman 50
20 May 2007 CRA Super Series Scott Hantz 100
20 May 2007 CRA FWD Compacts Randy Owen 20
9 June 2007 Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Tommy Cook
3 August 2007 USA Modified Series Bud Perry
3 August 2007 Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Rob Buckley
11 August 2007 CRA Street Stocks Steve Christman 50
18 August 2007 CRA Late Model Sportsman Zack Hulvey 50
15 September 2007 Bollhoff Rivnut SUPERPRO Series Jack Landis
15 September 2007 CRA Late Model Sportsman Billy Hutson 50
17 May 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Tony Dager 50
18 May 2008 CRA FWD Compacts Greg De St. Jean 25
18 May 2008 CRA Super Series Scott Hantz 100
18 May 2008 CRA Street Stocks Bret Miles, Jr. 50
18 May 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Tony Dager 50
31 May 2008 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Smith (OH)
5 July 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Tony Dager 50
7 August 2008 USA Modified Series Bud Perry
8 August 2008 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tommy Cook 100
8 August 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Steve Minich, Jr. 50
16 August 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Steve Minich, Jr. 50
6 September 2008 CRA Late Model Sportsman Chad Richardson 100
20 September 2008 USA Modified Series Brian Nester
25 May 2009 CRA Late Model Sportsman Steve Minich, Jr. 50
25 May 2009 CRA FWD Compacts Bill Charles 50
25 May 2009 CRA Street Stocks Winston Wood 50
30 May 2009 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tom Smith
20 June 2009 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Tom Smith 75
7 August 2009 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jack Landis 100
7 August 2009 USA Modified Series Tim Burkett
19 September 2009 CRA FWD Compacts Bob Smith 20
19 September 2009 CRA Super Series Scott Hantz 100
10 July 2010 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jason Dietsch 100
6 August 2010 SUPERPRO Late Model Series Jason Dietsch 100
14 August 2010 Great Lakes Outlaw Late Model Series Scott Hantz 100
22 May 2011 CRA FWD Compacts Rick James 25
22 May 2011 CRA Super Series Brian Campbell 100
22 May 2011 CRA EDCO Street Stocks Brian Hopkins 50
17 July 2013 Three Rivers Festival 100 Brian Ross (IN)
27 July 2013 CRA Top Speed Fabrication Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Jason Atkinson 50
14 September 2013 Vores Compact Touring Series Brian Janes
23 May 2015 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Brian Nester 50
15 July 2015 Vores Compact Touring Series North Division Ryan Spillers 30
1 August 2015 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Northern Division
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division
Brian Nester 50
22 August 2015 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Grant Quinlan 100
7 May 2016 Midwest Compact Touring Series Keith Barker, Jr. 30
21 May 2016 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS Cody Coughlin 100
29 May 2016 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division Sonny Coito 60
29 May 2016 FAST Outlaw Super Late Model Series Steve Needles 100
16 July 2016 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprint Series Tyler Roahrig
30 July 2016 Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Northern Division
Broaster Chicken ICAR Top Speed Modified Tour Southern Division
Terry Fisher, Jr.
10 June 2017 ARCA CRA Super Series Powered by JEGS John VanDoorn 100
1 July 2017 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprints presented by Royal Purple Synthetic Oil Aaron Pierce 30
5 August 2017 Auto Value Bumper to Bumper Super Sprints presented by Royal Purple Synthetic Oil Bobby Santos, III
19 August 2017 Lawrence Towing CRA Street Stock Series Powered by JEGS Austin Coe 50
19 August 2017 CRA Vore's Welding Late Model Sportsman Series Powered by JEGS Terry Fisher, Jr. 50

A table of all seasons in which 51's Third Turn has point standings for this track. Click on each individual season to view all divisions and point standings. If we don't have points to a particular season and you do, please Contact us!


A 3/8mi paved oval and 1/8mi dirt oval are located inside the 1/2mi track.