Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us



August 25 History
RACES HELD ON August 25
Date Series Track Winner Laps
25 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Butler, PA Neil Owen
25 August 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Charlotte, NC Buck Baker
25 August 1950
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Broken Bow, NE Bob Courtney
25 August 1950
NASCAR Modified National Championship Erie, PA Mike Klapak
25 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Shippenville, PA Russ Hepler
25 August 1951
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Winston-Salem, NC Bob Myers
25 August 1951
NASCAR Grand National Greenville, SC Bob Flock 200
25 August 1955
AAA Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Tony Bettenhausen 150
25 August 1956
IMCA Stock Car Series St. Paul, MN Bob Burdick 100
25 August 1956
MARC Racing Series Fort Wayne, IN Russ Hepler 100
25 August 1956
NASCAR Convertible Division Raleigh, NC Curtis Turner 149
25 August 1956
USAC National Midget Car Series West Allis, WI Jimmy Reece
25 August 1956
NASCAR Grand National Myrtle Beach, SC Fireball Roberts 200
25 August 1956
NEMA West Peabody, MA Al Pillion
25 August 1956
USAC Stock Car Series Hinsdale, IL Les Snow
25 August 1957
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Bob Burdick 100
25 August 1958
USAC National Midget Car Series Warren, MI Gene Hartley
25 August 1960
USAC Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Tony Bettenhausen 200
25 August 1962
NASCAR Grand National Valdosta, GA Ned Jarrett 200
25 August 1962
NASCAR Modified National Championship San Jose, CA Marshall Sargent 20
25 August 1962
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Ernie Derr 250
25 August 1962
USAC National Sprint Car Series Hatfield, PA Parnelli Jones 30
25 August 1963
USAC Stock Car Series Springfield, IL Curtis Turner 100
25 August 1963
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Vernon, NY Jim Luke 30
25 August 1963
MARC Racing Series Salem, IN Jack Bowsher 200
25 August 1963
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Chuck Hulse
25 August 1965
NASCAR Grand National Beltsville, MD Ned Jarrett 200
25 August 1965
USAC National Midget Car Series Fairbury, IL Bob Wente
25 August 1966
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Catamount, VT Marcel Goddard
25 August 1967
USAC Stock Car Series Indianapolis, IN Don White 100
25 August 1967
NASCAR Grand National Savannah, GA Richard Petty 200
25 August 1968
NEMA Thompson, CT Walt Gale
25 August 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Gary Bettenhausen
25 August 1968
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Lenny Funk 250
25 August 1968
USAC Stock Car Series Wentzville, MO Roger McCluskey 71
25 August 1968
USAC National Midget Car Series [[Mazon Motor Speedway|]] Mel Kenyon
25 August 1968
NASCAR Modified National Championship Vernon, NY Jerry Cook 30
25 August 1968
USAC National Sprint Car Series New Bremen, OH Larry Dickson
25 August 1970
ARCA Racing Series Louisville, KY LaMarr Marshall 500
25 August 1972
NASCAR Modified National Championship Malta, NY Bob Santos 100
1973
Tony Bettenhausen Memorial Schererville, IN Tom Jones 100
25 August 1973
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Nashville, TN Buddy Baker 420
25 August 1973
Lancaster National Speedway Modified Div Lancaster, NY Gary Iulg 50
25 August 1973
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Bugs Stevens 30
25 August 1973
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Mike Derr 101
25 August 1973
IMCA Stock Car Series Sedalia, MO Gerry Harrison 25
25 August 1973
Forrest Rogers Memorial Betchelsville, PA Dave Kelly
25 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Long Pond, PA Ray Hendrick 50
25 August 1974
USAC Stock Car Series Indianapolis, IN Bay Darnell 100
25 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Geoffrey Bodine
25 August 1974
NEMA Epping, NH Johnny Mann 25
25 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Fulton, NY Richie Evans 30
25 August 1974
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Brooklyn, MI David Pearson 200
25 August 1974
IMCA Stock Car Series Des Moines, IA Joe Merryfield
25 August 1974
NASCAR Modified National Championship Long Pond, PA Ray Hendrick 50
25 August 1974
Thompson Speedway Modified Div Thompson, CT Fred DeSarro 50
25 August 1976
Yankee All-Star League Thompson, CT Geoffrey Bodine 50
25 August 1978
NASCAR Modified National Championship Stafford Springs, CT Richie Evans 30
25 August 1978
USAC National Midget Car Series Hinsdale, IL Jerry Weeks
25 August 1978
NASCAR Baby Grand Bristol, TN Larry Caudill
25 August 1978
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Asheville, NC Jack Ingram
25 August 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Dick Trickle 75
25 August 1979
National Speedway Contest Association Late Models Sedalia, MO Kevin Gundaker
25 August 1979
NASCAR North Tour Catamount, VT Robbie Crouch 100
25 August 1979
USAC Stock Car Series Du Quoin, IL Rusty Wallace 100
25 August 1979
NASCAR Modified National Championship Owego, NY Richie Evans 100
25 August 1979
NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship Hampton, VA Joe Thurman 200
25 August 1979
Seekonk Pro Stock Central Seekonk, MA George Murray 30
25 August 1979
ARCA Racing Series Flat Rock, MI Moose Myers 79
25 August 1979
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Darrell Waltrip 500
25 August 1979
ARTGO Challenge Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Dick Trickle 75
25 August 1982
NDRA Schlitz Pro-National Series Little Rock, AR Rodney Combs
25 August 1982
MSPA Late Model Series Kalamazoo, MI John Dole 75
25 August 1984
NASCAR Modified National Championship
NASCAR Winston Racing Series Northeast Region Championship
Agawam, MA Mike McLaughlin
25 August 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Zanesville, OH Kelly Kinser
25 August 1984
STARS Racing Series Hagerstown, MD Bob Wearing
25 August 1984
All Star Circuit of Champions Late Model Series Imperial, PA Donnie Moran
25 August 1984
NARC Miller High Life Series Chico, CA LeRoy Van Conett
25 August 1984
Sprints on Dirt Ovid, MI Mike Shaw
25 August 1984
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Terry Labonte 500
25 August 1984
World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Sedalia, MO Rick Ungar
25 August 1985
Sprints on Dirt Bryan, OH Rodney Ritter, Jr.
25 August 1985
Bendix Brake Trans-Am Racing Series Watkins Glen, NY Wally Dallenbach, Jr. 30
25 August 1985
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Kaukauna, WI Mark Martin
25 August 1985
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Sedalia, MO Sammy Swindell
25 August 1985
NASCAR All-American Challenge Series Greenbrier, TN Mickey Gibbs
25 August 1985
NASCAR Coors Tour Hagersville, ON Randy LaJoie 250
25 August 1989
All Star Circuit of Champions DeGraff, OH Jack Hewitt
25 August 1989
Empire Super Sprint Series Brewerton, NY Mike VanDusen
25 August 1989
NASCAR Busch Grand National Series Bristol, TN Mark Martin 200
25 August 1990
All Star Circuit of Champions Lima, OH Danny Smith
25 August 1990
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Ernie Irvan 500
25 August 1990
Sprints on Dirt [[Owendale Speedway|]] Tim Morman
25 August 1990
NASCAR Busch North Series Agawam, MA Kelly Moore 100
25 August 1990
SCCA Truck Guard Shellzone Challenge Dacono, CO R.K. Smith 50
25 August 1990
NASCAR Dash Series Myrtle Beach, SC Mickey York 100
25 August 1990
Roumell 900 Series Flat Rock, MI Chuck Roumell
25 August 1990
SCCA Truck Guard Shellzone Challenge Dacono, CO Bobby Archer 50
25 August 1990
Tampa Bay Area Racing Association Gibsonton, FL Sam Rodriguez
25 August 1990
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Agawam, MA Richie Gallup 100
25 August 1990
STARS Racing Series Orrville, OH John Mason
25 August 1990
NASCAR Winston West Series Eureka, CA Bill Sedgwick 200
25 August 1990
USAC National Midget Series Walton, KY Mike Streicher
25 August 1990
Western States Super Modified Tour Portland, OR Marty White
25 August 1990
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series Anderson, IN Harold Fair 400
25 August 1990
SCCA Trans-Am Championship Denver, CO Tommy Kendall 50
25 August 1990
ACT Coors Tour Toronto, ON Ralph Nason 100
25 August 1990
Pavement Racing Organization Sprints Hialeah, FL Jim Childers
25 August 1990
World of Outlaws Copenhagen/Skoal Shootout Brandon, SD Sammy Swindell
25 August 1991
Interstate Racing Association Marshfield, WI Larry Hillerud
25 August 1991
Red, White, and Blue State Championship Series Slinger, WI Butch Miller
25 August 1991
CASCAR Budweiser Super Series Hagersville, ON Steve Robblee
25 August 1991
ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series Toledo, OH Bobby Bowsher 125
25 August 1991
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Weedsport, NY Frank Cozze
25 August 1991
All Star Circuit of Champions Findlay, OH Frankie Kerr
25 August 1991
NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series Loudon, NH Ricky Craven 150
25 August 1991
Empire Super Sprint Series Weedsport, NY John Birosh
25 August 1991
NASCAR Winston Modified Tour Loudon, NH Doug Heveron 150
25 August 1993
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series Middletown, NY Danny Johnson
25 August 1994
UDTRA Hav-A-Tampa Dirt Racing Series Kingsport, TN Scott Bloomquist
25 August 1994
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Zanesville, OH Dale Blaney
25 August 1995
Club All Star Circuit of Champions Enid, OK Steve Kent
25 August 1995
American Late Model Series Attica, OH Shane Yoder
25 August 1995
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Steve Grissom 250
25 August 1995
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Stafford Springs, CT Steve Park 150
25 August 1996
United Racing Club Pine Hall, NC Danny Jones
25 August 1996
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Watkins Glen, NY Ron Hornaday, Jr. 61
25 August 1996
United Expressline All Star Circuit of Champions Sedalia, MO Gary Wright
25 August 1996
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Tour Watkins Glen, NY Mike Stefanik 42
25 August 1996
Empire Super Sprint Series Erie, PA Phil Mott
25 August 1996
NCRA Outlaw Sprint Car Series Sedalia, MO Gary Wright
25 August 1996
ASA ACDelco Challenge Series West Allis, WI Kevin Cywinski 150
25 August 1997
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Cottage Grove, OR Sammy Swindell
25 August 1998
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Dundee, NY Steve Paine
25 August 1999
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Columbus, NE Kyle Berck
25 August 1999
DIRTcar 358-Modified Series Vernon, NY Danny Johnson
25 August 1999
WISSOTA Challenge Series Alexandria, MN Jeff Wildung
25 August 1999
DIRTcar Pro-Stock Series Vernon, NY Tom Cannizzaro
25 August 1999
All Star Circuit of Champions Betchelsville, PA Jeff Shepard
25 August 1999
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series White City, OR Steve Kinser
25 August 2000
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Conneaut, OH Dan Armbruster 40
25 August 2000
Sprints on Dirt Hartford, MI Aaron Call
25 August 2000
STARS National DirtCar Racing League Walton, KY Darrell Lanigan 50
25 August 2000
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Mechanicsburg, PA Paul McMahan 30
25 August 2000
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Red Cloud, NE Jason Friesen
25 August 2000
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT John Blewett, III 157
25 August 2000
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Kevin Harvick 250
25 August 2000
Empire Super Sprint Series Brockville, ON Ray Preston
25 August 2001
O'Reilly Midwest LateModel Racing Association
Topless Outlaw Racing Association
South Coffeyville, OK Kyle Berck
25 August 2001
Sprint Car Racing Association Perris, CA Cory Kruseman
25 August 2001
Skoal Alstar Super Series Hagersville, ON Jason Shaw 75
25 August 2001
Midwest Supermodified Association Sandusky, OH Charlie Schultz 25
25 August 2001
World of Outlaws Gumout Racing Series Port Royal, PA Todd Shaffer
25 August 2001
NASCAR Winston Cup Series Bristol, TN Tony Stewart 500
25 August 2001
Mid-Atlantic Championship Series Orrville, OH Bart Hartman
25 August 2001
SRL Wild West Late Model Shootout Series Madera, CA Chad Nichols
25 August 2001
MARS DIRTcar Series Columbus, MS Bill Frye
25 August 2001
ACT Dodge Tour Beaver Falls, NY Todd Stone 100
25 August 2001
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series Fayetteville, NC Ed Gibbons
25 August 2001
Trans-Am Series for the BFGoodrich Tires Cup Lexington, OH Paul Gentilozzi 45
25 August 2001
Speed Truck Challenge Irwindale, CA Ron Peterson
25 August 2001
Pennzoil World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Portland, OR Tim Shaffer
25 August 2001
Sprints on Dirt [[Owendale Speedway|]] John Naida
25 August 2001
Rick's Furniture Super Late Model Series Meridian, MS Robbie Harvey
25 August 2001
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Northern Division Hagersville, ON Jeff Agnew 200
25 August 2001
Intermountain Late Model Series West Valley City, UT Greg Hillock
25 August 2001
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Magnolia, MS Kenny Merchant
25 August 2001
CARQUEST Maritime Pro Stock Tour Shediac, NB John Flemming
25 August 2001
CNCTA Friesen Chevrolet Challenge Series Norton, KS Jason Friesen
25 August 2001
USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Madison, IL Dave Steele 80
25 August 2001
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Cochran, GA Chris Madden
25 August 2001
All Star Circuit of Champions Attica, OH Kenny Jacobs
25 August 2001
United Racing Club Bridgeport, NJ Greg Coverdale
25 August 2001
FASCAR Pro Modified Tour New Smyrna Beach, FL Tank Tucker
25 August 2001
NEMA Waterford, CT Mark Buonomo 25
25 August 2001
Western Dirt Racing Association Commerce City, CO Dean Moore
25 August 2002
CRA Sunoco Super Series Fort Wayne, IN Junior Hanley 100
25 August 2002
Northern LateModel Racing Association Greenbush, MN Troy Olson
25 August 2002
Main Event Racing Series Fort Wayne, IN Larry Zent 100
25 August 2002
ASA National Tour Memphis, TN Joey Clanton 200
25 August 2002
Empire Sports Network Pro Stock Super DIRT Series Long Sault, ON Dave Schulz 50
25 August 2003
USA Modified Series New Castle, IN Brian Nester
25 August 2004
USAR Hooters Pro Cup Series, Southern Division Bristol, TN Shane Huffman 153
25 August 2004
DIRTcar Turning Stone Casino 358-Modified Series Canandaigua, NY Steve Paine 100
25 August 2004
NASCAR Featherlite Modified Series Stafford Springs, CT Todd Szegedy 150
25 August 2004
WISSOTA Tri Star Challenge Series Rice Lake, WI Joel Cryderman
25 August 2004
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series Bristol, TN Carl Edwards 206
25 August 2005
StormPay.com Dirt Late Model Series Tuscumbia, AL Ronnie Johnson
25 August 2006
O'Reilly NARA Battle of the Bluegrass DirtCar Series Junction City, KY Greg Johnson
25 August 2006
NASCAR Busch Series Bristol, TN Matt Kenseth 250
25 August 2006
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series North Platte, NE Garry Lee Maier
25 August 2006
National Sprint Tour Elma, WA Danny Lasoski 30
25 August 2006
ASA Minnesota Late Model Challenge Series Elko, MN Conrad Jorgenson 50
25 August 2006
Sprints on Dirt Ohsweken, ON Dustin Daggett
25 August 2006
Advance Auto Parts Thunder Series Crossville, TN Tommy Kerr
25 August 2006
Serie Nationale Castrol LMS Quebec Vallée-Jonction, QC Donald Theetge 150
25 August 2006
Main Event Racing Series Norton, OH John Crumrine
25 August 2007
Main Event Racing Series North East, PA Rich Rohrer 100
25 August 2007
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Alger, WA Craig Dollansky 40
25 August 2007
USAC National Midget Series Sun Prairie, WI Jerry Coons, Jr. 30
25 August 2007
NASCAR Nextel Cup Series Bristol, TN Carl Edwards 500
25 August 2007
FASCAR Advance Auto Parts Pro Truck Series Bradenton, FL Austin Howell 50
25 August 2007
Midwest Sprintcar Association [[Sheboygan County Fairgrounds|]] Dave Enders
25 August 2007
Mid-American Stock Car Series West Allis, WI Bobby Gutknecht 37
25 August 2007
ASA Aero Exhaust Northwest Tour Post Falls, ID Brandon Riehl 150
25 August 2007
ASA Late Model Series Challenge Division West Allis, WI Robbie Pyle 150
25 August 2007
MARS DIRTcar Series Pevely, MO Randy Korte
25 August 2007
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Bardstown, KY Scott Bloomquist 60
25 August 2007
ASCS Coastal Region Magnolia, MS Jason Johnson
25 August 2007
United States Late Model Association Albuquerque, NM John Webb
25 August 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts NCRA Sprint Car Series Doniphan, NE Garry Lee Maier
25 August 2007
NASCAR Busch East Series Mansfield, OH Sean Caisse 150
25 August 2007
NEMA Seekonk, MA Ben Seitz 25
25 August 2007
Arkansas Motorsports Professionals Series West Siloam Springs, OK Kyle Beard
25 August 2007
Colorado Late Model Association Gillette, WY Eddie Kirchoff
25 August 2007
True Value Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Rob Goodenough 42
25 August 2007
Southern Regional Racing Series Columbus, MS Byron Michael
25 August 2007
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series West Valley City, UT James Eaton 125
25 August 2007
Midsouth Racing Association Nashville, AR Joey Mack
25 August 2007
O'Reilly Auto Parts Southern United Professional Racing Series Loxley, AL Bub McCool
25 August 2007
Rolling Thunder Modifieds Rougemont, NC A.J. Winstead
25 August 2010
Dart Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series Tipton, IA Jeff Aikey 35
25 August 2011
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Bulls Gap, TN Jimmy Owens 50
25 August 2011
USRA Stock Car Iron Man Challenge Winston, MO Steve Jackson
25 August 2011
MARS DIRTcar Series Highland, IL Shannon Babb 40
25 August 2011
USRA B-Mod Iron Man Challenge Winston, MO Mike Higley
25 August 2011
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY J.R. Heffner
25 August 2012
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Pine Hall, NC Steve Blackburn 40
25 August 2012
Airport Auto Brokers Late Model Series Stockton, CA Jeremy Doss 75
25 August 2012
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Bristol, TN Denny Hamlin 500
25 August 2012
World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Edmonton, AB Sammy Swindell 35
25 August 2012
Northern LateModel Racing Association West Fargo, ND Dustin Strand
25 August 2012
ARCA Truck Series South Amherst, OH Levi Mansfield 100
25 August 2012
Allison Legacy Race Series Dillon, SC John Hunter Nemechek
25 August 2012
International Supermodified Association Marne, MI Lou Cicconi, Jr.
25 August 2012
UNOH All Star Circuit of Champions [[Mercer Speedway|]] Daryn Pittman
25 August 2012
Modified Racing Series Winchester, NH Dwight Jarvis 100
25 August 2012
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Bryan Clauson
25 August 2012
ASA Advance Testing British Columbia Late Model Tour Victoria, BC Dave Hemrich 200
25 August 2012
TUNDRA Super Late Model Series Wisconsin Dells, WI Dalton Zehr
25 August 2012
MARS DIRTcar Series Pevely, MO Billy Moyer
25 August 2012
Pro Four Modifieds of New England Claremont, NH Rob Richardi, Jr.
25 August 2012
Viper Pro Late Model Series Opp, AL Mike Garvey 100
25 August 2012
NEMA Lites Oswego, NY Ian Cumens
25 August 2012
ACT Late Model Tour
Serie ACT-Castrol
St. Croix, QC Brian Hoar 200
25 August 2012
ASA Pro Trucks Series Meridian, ID Doug Dugger
25 August 2012
V8 Supercars Series Eastern Creek, NSW, Australia Craig Lowndes 36
25 August 2012
Sprints on Dirt [[Owendale Speedway|]] Steve Irwin
25 August 2012
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Lawrenceburg, IN Jimmy Owens 50
25 August 2012
Parts for Trucks Pro Stock Tour River Glade, NB Shawn Turple 151
25 August 2012
Lucas Oil Sportsman Cup Hamilton, ON Shawn McGlynn
25 August 2013
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, Victoria, Australia James Courtney 34
25 August 2013
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Highland, IL Shannon Babb
25 August 2013
ARCA Racing Series presented by Menards Oregon, WI Kyle Benjamin 200
25 August 2013
X-1R Pro Cup Series Kingsport, TN J.P. Morgan 250
25 August 2013
Granite State Pro Stock Series Hudson, NH Bobby Baillargeon 100
25 August 2013
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Benalla, Victoria, Australia Geoff Emery 12
25 August 2013
NASCAR Toyota Series San Luis Potosí, SLP Antonio Perez 167
25 August 2013
Dunlop V8 Supercar Series Benalla, Victoria, Australia Jack Perkins 12
25 August 2013
V8 Supercars Series Benalla, Victoria, Australia Mark Winterbottom 34
25 August 2015
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Afton, NY Matt Tanner 25
25 August 2015
Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series West Lebanon, NY Stewart Friesen 100
25 August 2016
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Webster City, IA Phil Holtz 18
25 August 2016
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Webster City, IA Cade Dillard 32
25 August 2016
NorthEast Race Cars and Parts Tri-Track Open Modified Series Waterford, CT Stephen Masse 100
25 August 2016
Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series Willmar, MN Ryan Bowers 25
25 August 2016
Northern LateModel Racing Association Winnipeg, MB Dustin Strand 25
25 August 2016
UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals
MARS DIRTcar Series
Lincoln, IL Bobby Pierce 40
25 August 2016
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Webster City, IA Andy Bryant 20
25 August 2016
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Kevin Thomas, Jr. 30
25 August 2017
Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprint Series Granby, QC Paulie Colagiovanni 25
25 August 2017
Lucas Oil ASCS Southern Outlaw Sprints Crossville, TN Blake Hahn
25 August 2017
Empire State Series Afton, NY James Cornell
25 August 2017
Midwest Big 10 Series Street Stock Jacksonville, IL Jeremy Nichols
25 August 2017
Ultimate Super Late Model Series Laurens, SC Ross Bailes 40
25 August 2017
USRA B-Mod Out-Pace Iron Man Series Rock Rapids, IA Ben Moudry 15
25 August 2017
Central States Region Super Cups Morris, IL Cayden Brantwell 15
25 August 2017
New York Super Stocks Race Series Williamson, NY Tommy Catalano
25 August 2017
Allegheny Sprint Tour Knox Dale, PA Will Fleming
25 August 2017
Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions
Ohio Sprint Car Series presented by Ohio Heating
Waverly, OH Rico Abreu 30
25 August 2017
Winchester-Hagerstown Shootout Hagerstown, MD Dale Hollidge 35
25 August 2017
C&H Veteran Enterprises presents the Hunt Magnetos Wingless Tour Placerville, CA Austin Liggett 25
25 August 2017
Beer Hill Gang PA Sprint Series
Laurel Highlands Sprint Car Series
Mackeyville, PA Tyler Reeser
25 August 2017
USRA Stock Car Holley Iron Man Series Rock Rapids, IA Elijah Zevenbergen 20
25 August 2017
Liquid Nitro Outlaw Mini Mod Series Sauk Rapids, MN Andy Zimmerman
25 August 2017
United Crate Racing Alliance Sportsman Series Phenix City, AL Terrance Nowell
25 August 2017
Averdi Storage Containers Patriot Sprint Tour Ransomville, NY Chuck Hebing
25 August 2017
Carpetland Nebraska 360 Sprint Series Greenwood, NE Jack Dover
25 August 2017
Karriers Northern Outlaw Sprint Association Grand Forks, ND Mark Dobmeier
25 August 2017
Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour presented by Abreu Vineyards Placerville, CA Cory Eliason
25 August 2017
World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Rapid City, SD Shane Stewart 25
25 August 2017
USMTS Hunt for the Casey's Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental Rock Rapids, IA Dereck Ramirez 40
25 August 2017
Champion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads Mechanicsburg, PA Steve Buckwalter
25 August 2017
Alpha Art Company Crate-Sportsman Thunder Series Brasstown, NC Dale Timms
25 August 2017
Summit Racing Equipment American Modified Series Bloomington, IN Denny Schwartz
25 August 2017
Great Lakes Super Sprints Onekama, MI Jared Horstman
25 August 2017
Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series Oshkosh, WI Scott James 50
25 August 2017
Renegades of Dirt Modified Tour Waverly, OH Rick Aukland
25 August 2017
Race of Champions Dirt 602 Sportsman Modified Series fueled by Sunoco Delevan, NY Adam Leslie 40
25 August 2017
Lucas Oil POWRi-WAR Sprint Car Series Osborn, MO Terry Babb
25 August 2017
Midwest Compact Touring Series Birch Run, MI Adam Krzykowski
25 August 2017
Rocky Mountain Legend Racing Association Gering, NE D.J. Stewart
25 August 2017
AMSOIL USAC Sprint Car National Championship Kokomo, IN Tyler Courtney 30
25 August 2017
Midwest Sprint Touring Series Jackson, MN Gregg Bakker
25 August 2017
Chariots of Thunder Series Darwin, NT, Australia James McFadden 20
25 August 2017
MARS DIRTcar Series West Division Pontoon Beach, IL Bobby Pierce 40
25 August 2017
POWRi Lucas Oil West Midget Series Humboldt, KS Steven Shebester
DRIVERS BORN ON August 25
Driver Hometown Date of Birth Date of Death
Ahnna Parkhurst Evans, GA August 25, 2000
Alan Purkhiser Moore, SC August 25, 1982
Andy Mercer Gastonia, NC August 25, 1978
Cameron Bowen Virginia Beach, VA August 25, 1997
Casey Atwood Antioch, TN August 25, 1980
Chris Clayton Waldo, WI August 25, 1985
Dylan Fetcho Lebanon, TN August 25, 2000
Eddie Westwood Wessington Springs, SD August 25, 1937
Geoff Dodge Colorado Springs, CO August 25, 1983
Greg Voigt Santa Barbara, CA August 25, 1968
Jason Boyd Edgewater, FL August 25, 1981
Jeff Pearl Salem, CT August 25, 1969
Jimmy McCune Sylvania, OH August 25, 1975
John Norder Hudsonville, MI August 25, 1984
Josh Morris Fredericksburg, VA August 25, 1995
Kelly Bires Mauston, WI August 25, 1984
Michel Jourdain, Sr. Mexico City, DFE August 25, 1947
Randi Miller Rapid City, SD August 25, 1966
Randy Hutchison Newport News, VA August 25, 1948
Regan Baker New Brockton, AL August 25, 1966
Rick Sullivan Fort Wayne, IN August 25, 1962
Rodney Combs, Jr. Fort Wayne, KY August 25, 1968
Sara Christian Atlanta, GA August 25, 1918 March 7, 1980
Shane Hall Simpsonville, SC August 25, 1969
Steven Holtzlander Wyoming, MI August 25, 1994
T.J. Bell Sparks, NV August 25, 1980
Taylor Martin Windham, NH August 25, 1997