Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


'
2017 Running of the Turkey 100
2017 Turkey 100 Turkey 100.jpg
Held on November 25, 2017 at Swainsboro Raceway in Swainsboro, GA
100 L, 30 M, 48.3 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 3 Chesley Dixon Logan Sweat Farms, Scotty's Muffler & Brake, Central Fence Co., Rooster Auto Sales BWRC 100 100 running
2 4 33L Ivedent Lloyd, Jr. Vivid Graphix, Recreational Vehicle Select Capital 100 0 running
3 5 40B Kyle Bronson All Florida Real Estate Group, Brandon Collision, Brandon Ford Rocket 100 0 running
4 7 22 Jimmy Thomas Pepsi, Scorpion Race Cars, Five Star Hyundai Scorpion 100 0 running
5 3 75 Brett Hamm Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, WP Racing Shocks Longhorn 100 0 running
6 10 49 Jonathan Davenport HNO Grading & Hauling, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Mega Electrical Services Longhorn 100 0 running
7 9 22N Greg Johnson 100 0 running
8 17 10 Austin Scarboro 100 0 running
9 23 2x John Henderson Flint Equipment Company, A&G G&G Electrical Services, ATC Site Construction, Performance Parts Express Icon by BWRC 100 0 running
10 22 00 Russell Brown, Jr. Robinsons Recycling, Georgia 811, Genesis Shocks RBRC 100 0 running
11 21 28D Banjo Duke 100 0 running
12 24 22 Austin Burns Vermeer Midwest 100 0 running
13 19 6 Blake Spencer Bozard Ford-Lincoln, Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Longhorn 99 0 running
14 18 9 Chad Stapleton 59 0 out
15 15 18x Michael Page Baird Transport, Baird Truck & Trailer Sales, Elite Concrete Stinger 42 0 out
16 16 J0 John Ownbey 42 0 out
17 26 B12 Greg Thompson 33 0 out
18 25 28 Henry Carter Taylor Pools, BioGuard GRT 23 0 out
19 8 6R Shane Riner Crossroads Construction, Rocket Chassis, Kirby Services Rocket 13 0 out
20 1 116 Brandon Overton Mission Transport, CrossFit Overton, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services Longhorn-Weaver 12 0 engine
21 12 J1 Joshua Bishop Augusta Industrial Services, Textron Off Road, Pope Construction, Kennedy's Heating & Air Longhorn 10 0 out
22 14 4 Jeremy Faircloth Timbermen Mills, LJR Forest Products 9 0 out
23 11 71 Hudson O'Neal Peak Antifreeze Club 29 9 0 out
24 13 5 Mark Whitener CWI Maintenance, United Land Clearing, Overkill Motorsports Longhorn 9 0 out
25 6 97 Cody Overton 0 0 driveshaft
26 20 9 Ches Chester 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Ahnna Parkhurst; Benjamin Cranford; Deano Long; Brad Basey; Michael Akeson; Jim Manka; Max McLaughlin; Chad Stapleton; Ross Bailes; Jeff Mathews; Mickey Trosclair; Jimmy Sharpe, Jr.; Jimmy Waldrop; Austin Burns; Cole Godowns
Time of Race: 1:11:49
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials + Qualifying Heats
Fast Qualifier: Chesley Dixon - 14.929 sec.
Heat Winners: Chesley DixonBrandon OvertonBrett HammIvedent Lloyd, Jr.
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Ahnna Parkhurst
Margin of Victory: 1.269 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 8 for 0 laps - lap 0; lap 9; lap 9; lap 14; lap 23; lap 36; lap 42; lap 59
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Chesley Dixon 1-100