Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Rome Showdown Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.jpg
Held on October 1, 2017 at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA
50 L, 25 M, 40.25 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 14 Darrell Lanigan iRacing.com, Peak Antifreeze Club 29 50 50 running
2 4 5 Don O'Neal Peak Antifreeze, Crawford Outdoor Club 29 50 0 running
3 7 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 50 0 running
4 10 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Crowder Trucking, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics Longhorn 50 0 running
5 18 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Racing TV, Dunn-Benson Ford Longhorn 50 0 running
6 14 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services Bloomquist 50 0 running
7 9 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road Bloomquist 50 0 running
8 1 7M Donald McIntosh Massey Electric Company, Ole Ben Franklin Motors, Cherokee Millwright & Mechanical, Arnold's Trucking Rocket 50 0 running
9 8 1G Devin Gilpin Valley & T.J. Hancock Core Supplies, Vallery Motorsports, Dasco Racing Supply Bloomquist 50 0 running
10 16 18x Michael Page Baird Transport, Baird Truck & Trailer Sales, Elite Concrete Stinger 50 0 running
11 21 22 Gregg Satterlee Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 50 0 running
12 6 116 Brandon Overton Mission Transport, CrossFit Overton, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services Longhorn-Weaver 50 0 running
13 15 84 Austin Smith KSD Customs, ETI Capital 50 0 running
14 24 71 Hudson O'Neal Peak Antifreeze Club 29 50 0 running
15 5 41 T.J. Reaid Custom Machine, Crowe Custom Countertops, Glenncast Capital 50 0 running
16 20 15 Steve Francis Josh Roberts Trucking, RhinoAG Capital 50 0 running
17 17 9 Jason Croft Graham & Turner Grading, Carrier, Keyser Manufacturing Capital 50 0 running
18 12 1R Josh Richards Peoples National Bank, Best Performance Motorsports, Bulk Material Lift, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 50 0 running
19 13 22R Will Roland Roland Tire, Bojangles' Famous Chicken 'n Biscuits Warrior 50 0 running
20 23 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 50 0 running
21 3 20 Jimmy Owens Boomtest Well Service, Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 50 0 running
22 19 16 Tyler Bruening Minnowa Construction, Skyline Materials, Bruening Rock Products Capital 50 0 running
23 11 25 Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Capital 14 0 out
24 22 22 Chris Ferguson Live Oak Dentistry, Diff-Tran Machining, RPM Trailer Sales, Champion Spark Plugs Rocket 11 0 out
25 25 99B Rick Briggs Meridien Hardwoods, CJ's Auto Transport, Corry Rubber Corporation, Briggs Transport Longhorn 8 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: David Payne, Ross Bailes, Jason Jameson, Aaron Ridley, Steven Roberts , J.T. Seawright, Ryan Crane, Granger Howell, Wayne Echols, Brent Larson, Casey Roberts, Tyler Millwood, Gary McPherson, Ray Cook , Frank Ingram, Blake Spencer
Time of Race: 0:22:42
Fast Qualifier: Darrell Lanigan - 14.299 sec.
Heat Winners: Donald McIntoshJimmy OwensDarrell LaniganDon O'Neal
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Jason CroftEarl Pearson, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 2.278 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 20; lap 23; lap 38; lap 44
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Darrell Lanigan 1-50