Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


'
2017 Running of the Race for the Kids
2017 Race for the Kids Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series.jpgRace for the Kids.jpg
Held on November 11, 2017 at County Line Raceway in Elm City, NC
60 L, 22.5 M, 36.24 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 8B Steve Banal Swartz Xtreme Race Cars, Banal Racing Swartz 60 60 running
2 5 9E Robbie Emory Tico New Roofing & Repairs, A Stroke Abvove Services, Emory's Chassisworks 60 0 running
3 6 91 Austin Holcombe Tart Bros. Special, Prime Electrical Solutions 60 0 running
4 4 84 Zack Dohm Jolley Electric, JAGS Motorsports, Leebo Welding Swartz 60 0 running
5 9 0 Ray Tucker Carolina Comfort Air, Team Xtreme Tire & Auto, Donnie's Body Shop 60 0 running
6 21 33 Chuck Smith 60 0 running
7 16 11x Christian Thomas Walker Auto Stores, Weatherspoon Automotive Rocket 60 0 running
8 12 23b Matthew Bissette Bissette Farms, TRC Trucking 60 0 running
9 15 89 Justin Williams Clary's Used Cars, Mark Parks Racing, Three Aces Speed Shop Longhorn 60 0 running
10 22 S2 Willie Milliken Sullivan Racing, East Coast Towing Longhorn 60 0 running
11 20 19* Hunter Bailey Mar-Tech Trucking, Dickinson Sanitation 60 0 running
12 19 133 Mark Dysart 60 0 running
13 13 C9 Christian Joyner 97 Auto, John Barnes Electric, ABC Pools, Weaver Farms 57 0 out
14 3 32 Dustin Mitchell TWA Concrete Service, Harry's Tire & Auto Service Black Diamond 54 0 out
15 2 55 Matt Long Mello Yello, Heintz Bros. Performance Rocket 48 0 out
16 10 37 Cy Nelms, Sr. Jesus Saves 45 0 out
17 17 67 Bryan Mullis Master Installs, Bryan Mullis Racing, Barfield Grading Longhorn 45 0 out
18 14 59 Joey Cascell 45 0 out
19 24 09 Brad Rigdon Coastal Truck Repair, Mark Parks Racing Rocket 36 0 out
20 8 23R Mike Rouse Catalyst QLM, Roberts Engines, Climate Control Heating Cooling & Plumbing Longhorn 35 0 out
21 11 5 Cy Nelms, Jr. Boykin Auto Performance, Tracy's Cafe, Curtis Frame & Body Repair 33 0 out
22 7 21 Michael Batten Robinson Heating & Air Conditioning, Better Seamless Gutters, Wilson Mold & Machine 30 0 out
23 23 42 Doug Sanders Sanders Headliners, Big A's Custom Graphics Rocket 11 0 out
24 18 66 Eric Groah Dale's Automotive 6 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Roger Lucas; Shaun Harrell; Justin Pinno; Jeff Burdette; Sherman Underwood; Carl Vaughan; John Staton; Spencer Liggon; Bill Coada
Time of Race: 1:33:57
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials and Heats
Fast Qualifier: Steve Banal - 14.444 sec.
Heat Winners: Steve BanalMatt LongDustin MitchellZack Dohm
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Chuck Smith
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.536 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 13 for 0 laps - lap 21; lap 22; lap 24; lap 30; lap 30; lap 33; lap 35; lap 44; lap 46; lap 48; lap 53; lap 54; lap 57
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Steve Banal 1-60