Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 National 100 Friday Qualifier National 100 Qualifier.jpg
Held on November 11, 2017 at East Alabama Motor Speedway in Phenix City, AL
43 L, 16.125 M, 25.972 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 20 Jimmy Owens Boomtest Well Service, Power Rig LLC, Red Bone Fishing & Rental, E3 Spark Plugs Rocket 43 32 running
2 1 40B Kyle Bronson All Florida Real Estate Group, Brandon Collision, Brandon Ford Rocket 43 0 running
3 10 39 Tim McCreadie Sweeteners Plus Longhorn 43 0 running
4 26 116 Brandon Overton Mission Transport, CrossFit Overton, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services Longhorn-Weaver 43 0 running
5 6 17m Dale McDowell Textron Off Road Bloomquist 43 0 running
6 16 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 43 0 running
7 24 40th Ross Bailes B&A Pallet Division, C&H Paving Icon by BWRC 43 0 running
8 4 Co2 Mark Whitener Ocala Restaurant Supply 43 0 running
9 16 53 Ray Cook Heartland EMS, Wynn Land Development, Dublin Winwater Works Capital 43 0 running
10 21 49 Jonathan Davenport HNO Grading & Hauling, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Mega Electrical Services Longhorn 42 0 running
11 18 10 Ryan Crane Panama City Cycles 40 0 running
12 23 27T Terrance Nowell Harrod Logging, EPA Photogaphy, ASA Peformance Longhorn 39 0 running
13 22 27x Chris McElhenney 39 0 running
14 7 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 37 0 running
15 20 101 Casey Roberts Cushman Paint & Body, M&S Concrete Longhorn 27 0 out
16 25 21 Kenny Collins 25 0 out
17 11 25c Shane Clanton Weldbank Energy, Keyser Manufacturing, Super K Express, Cooper's Country Meat Packers Capital 23 0 out
18 15 85 Clint Smith Rocket 23 0 out
19 13 18x Michael Page Baird Transport, Baird Truck & Trailer Sales, Elite Concrete Stinger 23 0 out
20 5 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik Rocket 21 0 out
21 3 54 Dane Dacus O.H. Hendricks Scrap Metal, Fair Oaks Ranch Rocket 18 0 out
22 2 111 Steven Roberts Lenox River Ranch, Roberts Bee Company Rocket 17 11 out
23 9 0 Scott Bloomquist Reece Monument, Crop Production Services Bloomquist 16 0 out
24 12 33c Eric Cooley Bryson Motorsports, Cooley Transport, 78 Towing BWRC 15 0 out
25 17 44 Chris Madden Millwood Plumbing, Crowder Trucking, Davis Diesel Service, Century Plastics Longhorn 11 0 out
26 19 1D Dalton Cook WrapTech, Parker's Towing, Hunter's Pub & Steakhouse BWRC 10 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Austin Smith , Ashton Winger, Mike Nasworthy, Matt Perry, Patrick Michel, Booger Brooks, Jason Hiett, Chad Marchman, Joey Coulter, Randy Holder
Time of Race: 0:56:09
Fast Qualifier: Chase Junghans - 15.589 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Chris Madden Chris McElhenneyJonathan Davenport
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 1.201 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Steven Roberts 1-11; Jimmy Owens 12-43
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Preliminary events through the second consolation were run on Friday, 10 November, however due to a combination of a dangerously rugged track surface and a rollover accident in a support event, the feature was postponed to Saturday morning. An additional consolation was added to the Saturday morning program for drivers who had not transferred in the original B-Mains due to the severe roughness of the night before.