Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Kokomo Grand Prix Race 2 USAC National Midget Series.jpg
Held on April 9, 2017 at Kokomo Speedway in Kokomo, IN
30 L, 7.5 M, 12.06 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 10 76M Brady Bacon Black Watch Farms, Toyota Beast 30 18 running
2 4 67 Tanner Thorson JBL Bullet 30 6 running
3 2 7BC Tyler Courtney Driven 2 Save Lives Spike 30 0 running
4 22 21 Rico Abreu Walker Performance Filtration, TRD Bullet 30 0 running
5 7 7B Kevin Thomas, Jr. Busch Beer, Boss Chassis Boss 30 0 running
6 5 97 Spencer Bayston Curb Records, TRD Bullet 30 0 running
7 8 11 Dave Darland Petry Excavating Spike 30 0 running
8 11 17W Shane Golobic Elk Grove Ford, Driven 2 Save Lives Spike 30 0 running
9 3 71 Ryan Robinson Abreu Vineyards, TRD Bullet 30 0 running
10 13 67K Holly Shelton Black & Decker, TRD Bullet 30 0 running
11 9 33 Davey Ray Checkered Flag Tavern, Horsepower Inc. Spike 30 0 running
12 12 25 Jerry Coons, Jr. Petry Excavating, Gray Auto Spike 30 0 running
13 16 77 Alex Bright DeGre Engineering, Bell Racing Helmets Boss 30 0 running
14 15 91T Tyler Thomas BT Machine, AirGroup Spike 30 0 running
15 19 88T Tyler Nelson Wilwood Brakes, Superior Bearing Spike 30 0 running
16 17 3N Jake Neuman Brandt, FK Midwest Spike 30 0 running
17 23 1K Brayton Lynch Adam Lopez Country Financial, Snap Fitness Spike 30 0 running
18 20 4R Ryan Greth Hyper Racing, DeGre Engineering Hyper 19 0 out
19 1 84 Chad Boat Pristine Auction, K&C Drywall CBI 17 6 out
20 6 39BC Justin Grant Driven 2 Save Lives, Priority Aviation Spike 13 0 out
21 18 5 Chris Windom Fix Paving, Amsoil Spike 12 0 out
22 21 22 Chase Jones Sonicu, Petry Excavating Spike 12 0 out
23 14 71K Tanner Carrick TRD, CVC Concrete Bullet 12 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Gage Walker, Ray Seach, Justin Dickerson, Bear Wood, Anton Julian, Kyle Schuett, Tucker Klaasmeyer
Time of Race: 0:23:28
Fast Qualifier: Justin Grant - 13.081 sec.
Heat Winners: Alex BrightJake NeumanTanner CarrickTyler Thomas
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Kevin Thomas, Jr.
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 4.442 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 8; lap 10; lap 12; lap 12; lap 18
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Chad Boat 1-6; Tanner Thorson 7-12; Brady Bacon 13-30