Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


'
2017 Running of the Jim Dunn Memorial
2017 Jim Dunn Memorial Jim Dunn Memorial.jpg
Held on September 30, 2017 at Midway Speedway in Crooksvile, OH
50 L, 16.65 M, 26.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 28 Tyler Carpenter Mike's Tree Service, Octane Race Products, Swift Springs, Kryptonite Race Cars Kryptonite 50 32 running
2 5 17 Zack Dohm Dohm Cycles, Shain Custom Decals Swartz 50 0 running
3 1 10 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Keaton's Collision Center, Barboursville Mini Storage Longhorn 50 14 running
4 13 9 Devin Moran Tye Twarog Racing, Tommy Pope Construction, All About Wraps, Keyser Manufacturing Rocket 50 0 running
5 3 71C R.J. Conley Valvoline, Rocket Chassis Rocket 50 0 running
6 12 11 Jared Hawkins Sunoco Race Fuels, Tim Logan Racing, Xtreme Graphics 50 0 running
7 11 44J Jeremy Berwanger Schaeffer's Racing Oil, Huntley Trucking, Swift 50 0 running
8 6 87 Derek Doll Mark Richards Racing, BSI Well Service, ThrottleNations Rocket 50 0 running
9 10 6T Tim Dohm Melvin's Automatic Transmission Service, Octane Race Products 50 0 running
10 18 71R Rod Conley Valvoline, Rocket Chassis Rocket 50 0 running
11 21 36 Craig Wolford Parrill & Son Trucking, CW Concrete Kryptonite 0
12 9 5* Shane Hitt Odyssey Rehabiliation, Jenkins Ford, High Point Construction 0
13 20 5M Ryan Markham Page Excavating, Ashland University, H&T Demolition 0
14 23 21W Danny Snyder 0
15 22 R2 Roy Roush Bond Logging, A-1 Sanitation 0
16 4 H1 Jared Miley Colussy Chevrolet, Jay's Auto Wrecking, Sprague Farm & Brew Works Rocket 0 out
17 14 7M Michael Davis Hi-Tech Security Solutions, DMS Motorsports, Rocket Chassis, Dave Poske's Performance Parts Rocket 0 out
18 16 14 Corey Conley Ballato's Automotive, HK Equipment, Dellovade Kryptonite 0 out
19 17 144 Anthony Kinkade 0 out
20 8 59 Shane McLoughlin McLoughlin Auto Sales, Herbalife 0 out
21 2 K Freddie Carpenter Pro Tech Auto Sales, Octane Race Products, JRi Shocks Kryptonite 17 4 out
22 19 0 Steve Prince Bobby B Enterprises, Weekley Electric, Millwheel Tavern Rocket 0 out
23 15 17E Lance Elson University of West Virginia, Unique Walls and Ceilings Kryptonite 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Michael Lake, Steve Banal, Doug Eck, Jesse Wisecarver, Brian Baumberger, Nathan Loney, Larry Bellman, Travis Brown , Pete Crum, Ted Johnson, Jr., William Stile, Jimmy Morey, Drake Meeks, Darin Roush, Brian Lillibridge, Rick Aukland, Rick Mardis, Rodney Kimes
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Eddie Carrier, Jr. - 12.950 sec.
Heat Winners: Eddie Carrier, Jr.Freddie CarpenterR.J. ConleyJared Miley
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Devin MoranMichael Davis
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: Michael Lake
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 17 (#K slow turn 2); lap 32 (#H1 slow)
Lead Changes: 2 among 3 drivers - Freddie Carpenter 1-4; Eddie Carrier Jr. 5-18; Tyler Carpenter 19-50
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
45 cars entered.