Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Gold Cup Race of Champions Preliminary World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series.jpg
Held on September 8, 2017 at Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, CA
30 L, 8.7 M, 14.01 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 83 Kyle Hirst Roth Motorsports, Roth Enterprises 30 25 running
2 2 2 Shane Stewart Larson Marks Racing, ENEOS Motor Oil 30 5 running
3 3 41S Dominic Scelzi Roth Motorsports, Scelzi Enterprises 30 0 running
4 5 20 Cory Eliason Goodguys Rod & Custom Association, Fuel Curve 30 0 running
5 4 121 Justin Sanders North County Plastering 30 0 running
6 11 83JR Jonathan Allard Roth Motorsports, Roth Enterprises 30 0 running
7 14 22 Shane Golobic Econo Lube n Tune, Coors Light 30 0 running
8 24 5 David Gravel GoMuddy.com, CS Lawn & Landscape, Bair's Tree Service 30 0 running
9 25 15 Donny Schatz Arctic Cat, Ford 30 0 running
10 16 93 Sheldon Haudenschild Southern Pacific Farms 30 0 running
11 18 35 Jamie Veal SWI Racing 30 0 running
12 13 22M Mason Moore 30 0 running
13 21 49 Brad Sweet Ollie's Bargain Outlet 30 0 running
14 26 1S Logan Schuchart Marty Thompson Investments, Suburban Visuals, Pell's Tire Service 30 0 running
15 15 3C D.J. Netto Netto Ag, Tri-C Machine 30 0 running
16 9 0 Bud Kaeding Alviso Rock 30 0 running
17 20 37 Mitchell Faccinto TSG Recycling Disposal, Western Metal Co. 30 0 running
18 7 9 Daryn Pittman Great Clips 29 0 running
19 17 7S Jason Sides Wetherington Tractor Service, King Racing Products, Clean Seal 29 0 running
20 19 11K Kraig Kinser Mesilla Valley Transportation 28 0 running
21 6 17 Jac Haudenschild Elk Grove Ford, Roth Investments 15 0 out
22 8 4 Paul McMahan Mondak Portables 15 0 accident
23 12 24 Rico Abreu Abreu Vineyards 15 0 out
24 10 1A Jacob Allen Marty Thompson Investments, Suburban Visuals 14 0 out
25 22 29 Willie Croft Amerikote, Holey Smokes BBQ 6 0 out
26 23 92 Andy Forsberg GP Development, Foothill Systems, A&A Stepping Stone 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Kalib Henry, Carson Macedo, Brent Marks, Austen Wheatley, Greg Wilson , Clyde Knipp, Brent Bjork, Jason Johnson , Sean Watts, Tayler Malsam, Sean Becker, Jake Wheeler, Chase Majdic, Jennafer Frazier
Time of Race: 0:16:05
Fast Qualifier: Shane Stewart - 11.449 sec.
Heat Winners: Paul McMahanDominic ScelziJustin SandersKyle Hirst
Dash Winners: Kyle Hirst
Consi Winners: Brad SweetLogan Schuchart
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.755 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 4 for 0 laps - lap 0 (#92 spin turn 2); lap 13 (#93 spin turn 4); lap 16 (#0, #4, #9 accident turn 4); lap 16 (#41S, #17, #24 accident)
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers - Kyle Hirst 1-6; Shane Stewart 7-11; Hirst 12-30