Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Gobbler 50 benefiting Chattanooga Area Food Bank Schaeffer's Oil Southern Nationals Bonus Series presented by Sunoco Race Fuels and Tennessee RV.jpgGobbler.jpg
Held on November 18, 2017 at Boyd's Speedway in Ringgold, GA
50 L, 16.65 M, 26.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 12 116 Brandon Overton Mission Transport, CrossFit Overton, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services Longhorn-Weaver 50 18 running 200
2 1 7M Donald McIntosh Massey Electric Company, Ole Ben Franklin Motors, Cherokee Millwright & Mechanical, Arnold's Trucking Rocket 50 26 running 196
3 2 J8 Jadon Frame Jackson's Auto Repair, Poultry Electric & Pro Hardware Capital 50 0 running 194
4 3 R1 Riley Hickman 50 0 running 192
5 5 22x Devin Moran DynoJet, Tommy Pope Construction 50 0 running 190
6 8 84 Austin Smith KSD Customs, ETI Capital 50 0 running 188
7 6 18 Brandon Kinzer Quality Natural Gas, New Era Industrial, Kinzer Drilling Company 49 0 running 186
8 7 8* David Payne Gibson Motorsports, Payne Excavating, John Boy Exterminating Capital 49 0 running 184
9 14 22 Will Roland Roland Tire, Bojangles' Famous Chicken 'n Biscuits Warrior 49 0 running 182
10 18 J0 John Ownbey Sam's Restaurant Equipment, Frazier Property Rentals MasterSbilt 49 0 running 180
11 10 14 Johnny Cloer, Jr. 49 0 running 178
12 16 24 Zach Leonhardi The Realty Queen & Team, Engine Distributors Inc 49 0 running 176
13 9 15 Mason Massey Mason Massey Racing, West Georgia Discount Tire Sales, Special Olympics Georgia Rocket 48 0 running 174
14 13 08 Justin Shipley Georgia Arms 48 0 running 172
15 15 7 Jerry Ashley 48 0 running 170
16 17 15F Joseph Faulkner 48 0 running 168
17 22 7G Craig Greer C&D Sales & Service, Ecopest Solutions, Chuck's Lawn Service Rocket 48 0 running 166
18 20 201 Billy Ogle, Jr. Vanover & Sons Concrete, Grady & King Construction, Baggett Healthcare Pharmacy, Harrison Ready-Mix 48 0 running 164
19 19 56 Joey Standridge J&A Machine Shop, Fullmoon Graphics, Ford TNT 47 0 running 162
20 21 86 Jeff Neubert Phantom Racing Engines, Byrd's Automotive Warrior 0 160
21 11 61 Caleb Ashby Wheel Shop, Twin Rivers Turf, Around The Track Wrecked Out, Tommy's Quality Used Cars, Belew Rentals Swartz 0 158
22 4 18x Michael Page Baird Transport, Baird Truck & Trailer Sales, Elite Concrete Stinger 7 6 suspension 156
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Justin Taylor , Josh Hall , Kenny Cobble, Kurt English
Time of Race: 0:17:42
Fast Qualifier: Donald McIntosh - 14.216 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Devin MoranBrandon Kinzer
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 3.186 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 8 (#18x stopped turn 4)
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - Donald McIntosh 1; Michael Page 2-7; Donald McIntosh 8-32; Brandon Overton 33-50