Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Gettysburg Clash World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series.jpgChampion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads.jpg
Held on May 17, 2017 at Lincoln Speedway in Abbottstown, PA
35 L, 17.5 M, 28.175 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 5 David Gravel GoMuddy.com, CS Lawn & Landscape, Bair's Tree Service 35 35 running
2 2 9 Daryn Pittman Great Clips 35 0 running
3 4 48 Danny Dietrich, III Sandoe's Fruit Market, Weikert's Livestock 35 0 running
4 15 15 Donny Schatz Arctic Cat, Ford 35 0 running
5 20 21 Brian Montieth Premier Auto Works, Select Collision Group 35 0 running
6 11 41 Jason Johnson Mesilla Valley Transportation, Priority Aviation 35 0 running
7 7 49 Brad Sweet Ollie's Bargain Outlet 35 0 running
8 10 93 Sheldon Haudenschild Southern Pacific Farms 35 0 running
9 6 1 Dale Blaney Zemco Headers, Zemco Speed Equipment 35 0 running
10 14 27 Greg Hodnett Lelands, Trone Outdoor, Heffner Racing Enterprises 35 0 running
11 8 W20 Greg Wilson Hercules Tires, Ohio Logistics 35 0 running
12 16 39 Cory Haas Eagle Steel, Trone Outdoor, York P-B Truss 35 0 running
13 5 17 Joey Saldana Elk Grove Ford, Roth Investments 35 0 running
14 18 87 Alan Krimes Wayne S. Corini CPA, Abe Services, Krimes Racing Enterprise 35 0 running
15 12 4K Kasey Kahne iRacing.com 35 0 running
16 21 24 Lucas Wolfe Embee & Son, Classic Rock Custom Stone Fabrication 34 0 running
17 19 1S Logan Schuchart Marty Thompson Investments, Gardner Construction 34 0 running
18 3 51 Freddie Rahmer Miller Brothers Chevrolet, Leffler Energy 34 0 running
19 17 16 Gerard McIntyre, Jr. Weaver's Body Shop, Capital Senior Services 34 0 running
20 22 2 Shane Stewart Larson Marks Racing, ENEOS Motor Oil 34 0 running
21 13 49x Tim Shaffer Rudzik Excavating, DR Racing 34 0 running
22 25 4 Paul McMahan Mondak Portables 34 0 running
23 23 8 Billy Dietrich Racers Used Parts Warehouse, Ramsey Construction 34 0 running
24 9 7S Jason Sides Wetherington Tractor Service, King Racing Products, Clean Seal 34 0 running
25 24 19 Brent Marks BAPS Auto Paint, M&M Painting & Construction 20 0 out
26 26 59 Jim Siegel Mason-Dixon Vault Company, C.H. Folk & Son Feeds 11 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Trey Starks, Kraig Kinser, Kyle Moody, Matt Campbell, Anthony Macri, Tim Wagaman, II, Brandon Rahmer, Coleman Gulick, Robbie Kendall, Tyler Ross, Brock Zearfoss, Clyde Knipp, Tim Glatfelter, Glenndon Forsythe, Jacob Allen, Mike Bittinger, Aaron Ott
Time of Race: 0:12:02
Fast Qualifier: Danny Dietrich, III - 13.328 sec.
Heat Winners: David GravelDaryn PittmanDanny Dietrich, IIIFreddie Rahmer
Dash Winners: David Gravel
Consi Winners: Lucas WolfeColeman Gulick
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 6.501 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 2 (#51 spin turn 2)
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - David Gravel 1-35
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Dave Blaney and Chase Dietz also signed in for the event, but were ruled ineligible to compete following pre-race tech due to lower frame tubing issues.