Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Georgia Showdown Southern Thunder Late Model Series.jpg
Held on July 3, 2017 at Cochran Motor Speedway in Cochran, GA
40 L, 20 M, 32.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 7F Jason Fitzgerald Southway Crane, Mills Concrete Longhorn 40 1 running
2 1 26JR Jimmy Sharpe, Jr. Certified Energy, TBO Companies, Modern Images, Penske Racing Shocks Rocket 40 39 running
3 3 1D Dalton Cook WrapTech, Parker's Towing, Hunter's Pub & Steakhouse 40 0 running
4 12 1N Jordy Nipper Walter Newman Race Cars, M&S Concrete, Go-Fast Graphics, Scotty's Muffler Walter Newman 40 0 running
5 23 27T Terrance Nowell 40 0 running
6 4 41K John Kellum Kellum Autoparts, K&K Hauling Rocket 40 0 running
7 9 5 Mark Whitener CWI Maintenance, United Land Clearing, Overkill Motorsports Longhorn 40 0 running
8 7 5t Thomas Lewis 40 0 running
9 20 47C Tyler Ivey Crowder Crowder Excavating, Allen's Pro Trailer Servive & Parts Longhorn 40 0 running
10 6 92B Joseph Brown Lewis' Auto Sales, Chicken Head Consulting 40 0 running
11 13 14H Wil Herrington 40 0 running
12 17 110 Ricky Culpepper 40 0 running
13 19 21x Bob Robertson 40 0 running
14 15 4J Jeremy Faircloth Timbermen Mills, LJR Forest Products 40 0 running
15 24 01 Cole Exum NAPA Auto Parts GRT 40 0 running
16 14 99 J.R. Moseley Lewis' Auto Sales Black Diamond 40 0 running
17 11 J1 Joshua Bishop Augusta Industrial Services, Textron Off Road, Pope Construction, Kennedy's Heating & Air Longhorn 40 0 running
18 21 51 Chad Tuten Southeast Petroleum Services, Pierce Timber Company, Innovative Land Solutions Rocket 40 0 running
19 25 5B Brand Lewis Green's Propane Gas Co., Davis & Son Recycling 40 0 running
20 8 22E Cecil Eunice Ace Pole Company, Ace Equipment, Pennzoil Longhorn 39 0 running
21 16 17 Nevin Gainey Snow Bros Race Cars, Ludlow & Associates, Gainey EGR Coolers, Dunn Rite Construction Snow Bros 33 0 out
22 2 44 Rhett Carter Swamp Fox Insurance Agency, Wildcat Performance Engines, Taylor Pools Rocket 32 0 out
23 10 27G Garrett Lloyd Tom Kelly Construction, P&G Land Clearing, Jones Road General Store Longhorn 11 0 out
24 22 01p Travis Pennington Starrette Trucking, Phillip Duffe Hauling 1 0 out
25 18 21 Kelly Walker Lasseter Equipment Group, Kelly Walker Trucking Capital 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: John Baker , Jim Manka, Ryan Davis , Hunter Carter , Larry Harrod, Cameron Hall, Ben Faircloth, Ryan Van Sickle, Ken Limrick
Time of Race: 0:26:45
Fast Qualifier: Jimmy Sharpe, Jr. - 14.411 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Ricky Culpepper
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.233 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Jimmy Sharpe Jr. 1-39; Jason Fitzgerald 40