Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Farmer City 74 Preliminary Sunoco American Late Model Series.jpgMARS DIRTcar Series West Division.jpgMARS DIRTcar Series East Division.jpg
Held on May 11, 2017 at Farmer City Raceway in Farmer City, IL
35 L, 8.75 M, 14.07 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 18 Shannon Babb Donley Trucking, Petroff Towing, Hunting for Hope Rocket 35 31 running
2 3 25z Mason Zeigler GottaRace, Ohiopyle Vacation Rentals Rocket 35 4 running
3 6 21 Billy Moyer Henderson Motorsports, Karl Chevrolet, Crop Production Service Victory Circle 35 0 running
4 1 28m Jimmy Mars Deppe Enterprises, Schill Construction MB Custom 35 0 running
5 8 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms 35 0 running
6 2 96 Tanner English Seay Motors, M&S Concrete Rocket 35 0 running
7 10 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. VoMac Truck Sales, McBride Mack Black Diamond 35 0 running
8 12 B12 Kevin Weaver Thomason Express Longhorn 35 0 running
9 4 75 Billy Drake Mulvaney Trucking, Custom Kitchens & Baths MB Custom 35 0 running
10 9 18c Chase Junghans Junghans Discount Liquor, Shop Quik Rocket 35 0 running
11 7 42 McKay Wenger Creative Kitchens & Baths, IBeam Sliding Doors, Crop Production Services, Livingston Stone Co., Subway Pierce 35 0 running
12 15 33 Tim Manville Steve Schmitt Chevy-Buick-GMC, TMCI Transportation 35 0 running
13 14 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Victory Circle 34 0 running
14 22 94 Austin Rettig Retco Trailer Manufacturing Longhorn 34 0 running
15 21 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Odell Trucking, Burger Fusion 34 0 running
16 11 3s Brian Shirley Arnie Ranta Motor Sports, Thomason Express Longhorn 33 0 out
17 23 61 Caleb Ashby Wheel Shop, Twin Rivers Turf Swartz 29 0 out
18 13 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 23 0 accident
19 19 157 Mike Marlar Delk Equipment Sales, RS Trading Co Rocket 20 0 accident
20 16 1M Mike Mataragas Etchberger Trucking, Southlake Auto Mall Rocket 12 0 out
21 20 15v Kolby Vandenbergh eBolt, Vandenbergh Concrete & Excavating 8 0 out
22 17 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Disposal, VP Racing Fuel 8 0 out
23 18 4G Bob Gardner Oberlander Electric, Gardner Racing, Glen's Autobody 6 0 out
24 24 9G Larry Greer Larco Truck Repair, Nacarato Volvo 6 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Devin Gilpin, Jason Feger, Gordy Gundaker, Brent Larson, Mike Spatola, III, Jose Parga, Scott Bull, Rusty Schlenk, Don Hammer, Matt Furman, Chris Ferguson , Taylor Scheffler, Nick Hoffman, Joe Godsey, Jeff Roth, Russ Adams, Paul Parker, Jason Wagner, Justin Asplin, Daniel Flessner, Jeff Riddell, Curtis Hobbs, Nathan Vawter, Evan Hubert
Time of Race: 0:32:14
Fast Qualifier: Shannon Babb - 13.310 sec.
Heat Winners: Jimmy MarsBilly MoyerMason ZeiglerShannon BabbTanner EnglishBilly Drake
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Mike MarlarBrent LarsonMatt Furman
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 2.295 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 20 (#157 accident turn 1); lap 23 (#32 accident turn 1)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Mason Zeigler 1-4; Shannon Babb 5-35
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Race time includes ~20min red flag for retrieving Bobby Pierce's car from the mud.