Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Diesel Freak 40 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpg
Held on July 13, 2017 at Merritt Speedway in Merritt, MI
40 L, 10 M, 16.08 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Victory Circle 40 40 running
2 4 m14 Brandon Thirlby Thirlby Automotive, Corrigan Race Fuels, Ford 40 0 running
3 8 6m Dona Marcoullier Northside Services, Dennis Craft Construction, Roscommon Auto Repair, The Pines Sports Bar & Bowling Center Rocket 40 0 running
4 2 87 Rich Neiser Bowman's Body Shop, Baker Engineered Racing Engines 40 0 running
5 7 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 40 0 running
6 12 25 Jason Feger Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars Longhorn 40 0 running
7 3 4 Cody Mahoney Garlitch Ford, Smoker Friendly Retail Stores Black Diamond 40 0 running
8 6 11 Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay NAPA, Millard Family Chapels Pierce 40 0 running
9 14 51 Chad Finley 40 0 running
10 13 9R Curtis Roberts Gilboe's Lock & Safe, Hog Wild Transportation Rocket 40 0 running
11 15 6K Michael Kloos CC Food Marts, Gerstner Plumbing Capital 40 0 running
12 9 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms Pierce 40 0 running
13 10 2 Travis Stemler MaCallister Rental, CAT Rental, Scott's Quik Stop 40 0 running
14 16 23V Ryan VanderVeen LeFever Builders, Miller & Associates, NAPA Auto Parts 40 0 running
15 19 5n Dustin Nobbe Afco Technologies, Nobbe Mower Shop, Tact Industrial Rigging Rocket 40 0 running
16 20 27 Eric Spangler Mark R. Mitchell Attorney at Law, Spangler Heating & Cooling MasterSbilt 40 0 running
17 11 4G Bob Gardner Oberlander Electric, Gardner Racing, Glen's Autobody 40 0 running
18 21 4T Andrew Terrill Gilboe's Lock & Safe, Cleslinski Electric Rocket 39 0 running
19 5 77 Adam Bowman Smoker Friendly Retail Stores Black Diamond 39 0 running
20 17 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 39 0 running
21 22 31AUS Paul Stubber Palice Property Group, Durham Racing Engines Rocket 38 0 running
22 18 52x Brad Harden 24 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Mike Bores, Brett Miller , Chris Brindley, Jeremy Tulick, Nick Kurtz, Chad Foster, Bobby Timmer, Bill Bray , Wade Witherspoon, Jake Rendel, Mike Luberda, Jr., Karl Mead, Bob Hammar, Bob Mayer, Peni Lalonde, Mike Staszak, Rob Harden, Jarrett Rendel
Time of Race: 0:15:43
Fast Qualifier: Cody Mahoney - 13.361 sec.
Heat Winners: Cody MahoneyBrandon ThirlbyBilly Moyer, Jr.Rich Neiser
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Brent LarsonWade Witherspoon
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.374 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 1 for 0 laps - lap 21
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Billy Moyer Jr. 1-40