Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Clash at the Creek World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series.jpg
Held on July 6, 2017 at Deer Creek Speedway in Deer Creek, MN
40 L, 15 M, 24.16 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 11K Kraig Kinser Mesilla Valley Transportation 40 26 running
2 10 15 Donny Schatz Arctic Cat, Ford 40 0 running
3 9 2 Shane Stewart Larson Marks Racing, ENEOS Motor Oil 40 0 running
4 6 18 Ian Madsen Logan Contracting Supply, Aspen Aire 39 0 running
5 5 93 Sheldon Haudenschild Southern Pacific Farms 39 0 running
6 2 49 Brad Sweet NAPA Auto Parts 39 0 running
7 7 4 Paul McMahan Mondak Portables 39 0 running
8 14 W20 Greg Wilson Hercules Tires, Ohio Logistics 39 0 running
9 1 5 David Gravel GoMuddy.com, CS Lawn & Landscape, Bair's Tree Service 39 14 running
10 3 41 Jason Johnson Mesilla Valley Transportation, Priority Aviation 39 0 running
11 20 1A Jacob Allen Marty Thompson Investments 39 0 running
12 19 19 Brent Marks BAPS Auto Paint, M&M Painting & Construction 39 0 running
13 11 55 Brooke Tatnell Maxim Trucking & Materials, TK Concrete 35 0 out
14 23 1S Logan Schuchart Marty Thompson Investments, Gardner Construction 28 0 out
15 21 7S Jason Sides Wetherington Tractor Service, King Racing Products, Clean Seal 16 0 accident
16 16 84 Scott Bogucki Dissovalloy 13 0 out
17 25 9 Daryn Pittman Great Clips, Shark Week 7 0 out
18 15 24 Terry McCarl The Snowplow, Country Builders Construction 3 0 DNR
19 13 1M Danny Lasoski Engler Machine & Tool 3 0 DNR
20 12 21 Brian Brown FVP, Casey's General Store 3 0 flipped
21 17 17B Bill Balog Buesser Concrete, Rhine Auto 3 0 DNR
22 18 19P Paige Polyak DKW Transport 3 0 DNR
23 24 7w Tasker Phillips Phillips Floors, Pleasantville Auto, Morris Automotive 3 0 DNR
24 22 3 Tim Kaeding Folkens Bros. Trucking, East River Homes 3 0 DNR
25 4 2M Kerry Madsen GoMuddy.com 0 0 accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Scotty Thiel, Davey Heskin, Russell Borland, Clyde Knipp, Jason Tostenson
Time of Race: 0:33:51
Fast Qualifier: Daryn Pittman - 12.161 sec.
Heat Winners: David GravelJason Johnson Brad Sweet
Dash Winners: David Gravel
Consi Winners: Paige Polyak
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.378 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 0 laps - lap 3 (#21, #1s accident turn 2; rain); lap 9 (#41 slow); lap 9 (#49 flat tire); lap 14 (#84 stopped turn 2); lap 17 (#41, #7S accident turn 4)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - David Gravel 1-14; Kraig Kinser 15-40
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Daryn Pittman was to start sixth, but scratched following having flipped in the dash with Tasker Phillips entered as first alternate. Due to the rain delay, he was allowed to join the make-up completion three laps down.
All preliminaries and the first three laps of the event were completed on June 29 before rain arrived during the lap 3 red flag. The remainder of the event was run on the given date.