Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Champion Racing Oil National Open Preliminary Night 2 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series.jpgChampion Racing Oil-BR Motorsports Central PA Sprint Cars presented by Hoseheads.jpg
Held on September 29, 2017 at Williams Grove Speedway in Mechanicsburg, PA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: Drivers who competed in this race received points for both series.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 3 James McFadden Highlands' Tire & Service Centers, Bully Hill Vineyards 25 25 running
2 2 27 Greg Hodnett Lelands, Trone Outdoor, Heffner Racing Enterprises 25 0 running
3 4 15 Donny Schatz Arctic Cat, Ford 25 0 running
4 6 49 Brad Sweet Ollie's Bargain Outlet 25 0 running
5 5 2 Shane Stewart Larson Marks Racing, ENEOS Motor Oil 25 0 running
6 3 41 Jason Johnson Mesilla Valley Transportation, Priority Aviation 25 0 running
7 8 18 Ian Madsen Logan Contracting Supply, Aspen Aire 25 0 running
8 7 24 Lucas Wolfe Embee & Son, Classic Rock Custom Stone Fabrication 25 0 running
9 10 2M Kerry Madsen GoMuddy.com 25 0 running
10 12 5 David Gravel GoMuddy.com, CS Lawn & Landscape, Bair's Tree Service 25 0 running
11 21 69K Lance Dewease Jimi's Thing, Schannauer Plumbing & Heating, RV Workshop 25 0 running
12 11 19 Brent Marks BAPS Auto Paint, M&M Painting & Construction 25 0 running
13 20 9 Daryn Pittman Great Clips 25 0 running
14 9 7S Jason Sides Wetherington Tractor Service, King Racing Products, Clean Seal 25 0 running
15 15 11 T.J. Stutts Village Square Plaza, Mountain View Travel 25 0 running
16 16 58 Brock Zearfoss H&N Landscaping, Moose's LZ Bar & Grill, Leahy's Auto Body & Towing 25 0 running
17 23 93 Sheldon Haudenschild Southern Pacific Farms 25 0 running
18 17 94 Ryan Smith The Warko Group, C&B Chubby 24 0 running
19 18 21 Brian Brown FVP, Casey's General Store 24 0 running
20 24 87 Alan Krimes Wayne S. Corini CPA, Abe Services, Krimes Racing Enterprise 24 0 running
21 19 11K Kraig Kinser Mesilla Valley Transportation 24 0 running
22 14 44 Trey Starks Textron Off Road, Golf Cart Services, Inc. 15 0 out
23 27 21P Brian Montieth Premier Auto Works, Select Collision Group 8 0 out
24 13 48 Danny Dietrich, III Sandoe's Fruit Market, Weikert's Livestock, Hickory Run Orchards 2 0 accident
25 22 1 Dale Blaney Zemco Headers, Zemco Speed Equipment 2 0 accident
26 25 17 Jac Haudenschild NOS Energy Drink 2 0 flipped
27 26 51 Freddie Rahmer Miller Brothers Chevrolet, Leffler Energy 0 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Tim Wagaman, II, Jacob Allen, Nicole Bower, Jordan Givler, Troy Fraker, Kyle Pruitt, Clyde Knipp, Max McGhee, Justin Barger, Tim Shaffer, Logan Schuchart, Anthony Macri, Brian Montieth, Matt Campbell, Cory Haas, Chad Trout, Greg Wilson , Rodney Westhafer, Parker Price-Miller, Tony Stewart
Time of Race: 0:16:18
Fast Qualifier: Jason Sides - 16.976 sec.
Heat Winners: Jason Johnson James McFaddenLucas WolfeGreg Hodnett
Dash Winners: James McFadden
Consi Winners: Lance DeweaseCory Haas
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.244 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 0 (rain); lap 3 (#17, #44, #48, #21P accident turn 4); lap 3 (#1 spin turn 4)
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - James McFadden 1-25