Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 Birthday Race UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals.jpg
Held on July 15, 2017 at Oakshade Raceway in Wauseon, OH
60 L, 22.5 M, 36.24 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 7R Kent Robinson Keyser Manufacturing, JB's Disposal, VP Racing Fuel Victory Circle 60 33 running
2 7 51 Devin Shiels Good Lifts Race Car Lifts, Rally's 60 0 running
3 3 m14 Brandon Thirlby Thirlby Automotive, Corrigan Race Fuels, Ford Rocket 60 27 running
4 5 15H Jon Henry Jim Weber Motorsports, Skin Cancer Awareness Club 29 60 0 running
5 2 49 Brian Ruhlman Ruhlman Race Cars, Spartan Tool Company Rocket 60 0 running
6 8 9R Curtis Roberts Gilboe's Lock & Safe, Hog Wild Transportation Rocket 60 0 running
7 9 26 Wayne Chinn 60 0 running
8 12 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Karl Chevrolet, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Crop Production Services, Dyna-Gro Victory Circle 60 0 running
9 11 2S Travis Stemler MaCallister Rental, CAT Rental, Scott's Quik Stop 60 0 running
10 10 32 Bobby Pierce Allgayer Inc., Hoker Trucking Pierce 60 0 running
11 1 24 Ryan Unzicker RJR Transportation, Kingdon Farms Pierce 60 0 running
12 22 4G Bob Gardner Oberlander Electric, Gardner Racing, Glen's Autobody 60 0 running
13 4 1N Casey Noonan NPM2, Performance Machining Racing Engines BWRC 60 0 running
14 15 4 Cody Mahoney Garlitch Ford, Smoker Friendly Retail Stores Black Diamond 60 0 running
15 14 7B Jeff Babcock Craig Miller Trucking, Best Performance Motorsports Rocket 60 0 running
16 21 11 Gordy Gundaker Lucas Oil, McKay NAPA, Millard Family Chapels Pierce 60 0 running
17 17 25 Jason Feger Floyd's Waste Systems, Cheap Cars Longhorn 59 0 flat tire
18 16 71 Joe Smith 59 0 running
19 20 23 Brad Wade 59 0 running
20 18 44s Matt Shipley 58 0 running
21 23 77 Steve Kester Dave Guest Body Shop, Slucket Rocket 58 0 running
22 24 B1 Brent Larson Arnie Ranta Motor Sports Longhorn 58 0 running
23 13 91 Rusty Schlenk Velocita Rayburn 25 0 handling
24 19 11R James Rice I.R.M. Worldwide, Sunesis Construction Black Diamond 20 0 out
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Rob Anderzack, Brad Eitniear, Jake Rendel, Curtis Deisenroth, Dustin Nobbe, Graeme Short, Ken Hahn, Dan Gehring, Ky Harper, Dusty Moore, Andrew Reaume, Bob Mayer, Mathew Chapman, Hillard Miller, Ron Miller, J.R. Gooden, Paul Stubber, Doug Baird, Jeff Robertson, Zach Calkins, Ryan Missler, Michael Kloos, Mike Bores, Steve Miller , Brian O'Brien, Chris Sands, Rody Schroyer, Nicholas Fenner, Scott Moyer, Brett Miller , Dan Shaffer, Adam Bowman, Josh Robertson, Brett Glass
Time of Race: -0:21:14
Fast Qualifier: Brandon Thirlby - 15.124 sec.
Heat Winners: Brian RuhlmanKent RobinsonRyan UnzickerBrandon ThirlbyCasey NoonanJon Henry
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: James RiceSteve KesterKen Hahn
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.536 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 2 for 0 laps - lap 21 (#11R stopped turn 2); lap 53 (#B1 flat tire)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Brandon Thirlby 1-27; Kent Robinson 28-60
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
Billy Moyer Jr. won the Championship Week sub-series by 16 points over Brandon Thirlby.

1. Billy Moyer Jr., 264
2. Brandon Thirlby, 248
3. Bobby Pierce, 245
4. Ryan Unzicker, 222
5. Jason Feger, 211
6. Cody Mahoney, 211
7. Travis Stemler, 188
8. Curtis Roberts, 187
9. Gordy Gundaker, 176
10. Bob Gardner, 165