Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2017 5-hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Stores Qualifier No. 2 World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series.jpgKnoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on August 10, 2017 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
25 L, 12.5 M, 20.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 5 David Gravel GoMuddy.com, CS Lawn & Landscape, Bair's Tree Service 25 8 running
2 6 21 Brian Brown FVP, Casey's General Store 25 0 running
3 1 13JT Mark Dobmeier Senske & Son Transfer, Right Choice Electric, Polaris 25 17 running
4 9 18 Ian Madsen Logan Contracting Supply, Aspen Aire 25 0 running
5 5 9 Daryn Pittman Great Clips 25 0 running
6 2 2C Wayne Johnson The Oil Medics, Two-C Racing 25 0 running
7 7 24 Terry McCarl The Snowplow, Country Builders Construction 25 0 running
8 11 29 Danny Dietrich, III Weikert's Livestock 25 0 running
9 12 39 Spencer Bayston Swindell SpeedLab, John Christner Trucking 25 0 running
10 21 24 Rico Abreu Abreu Vineyards 25 0 running
11 18 3K Tim Kaeding Folkens Bros. Trucking, East River Homes 25 0 running
12 20 17x Josh Baughman Fischer Body Shop, Hollywood Blasting & Coating 25 0 running
13 23 44s Trey Starks Textron Off Road, Golf Cart Services, Inc. 25 0 running
14 10 41s Dominic Scelzi Roth Motorsports, Scelzi Enterprises 25 0 running
15 24 7S Jason Sides Wetherington Tractor Service, King Racing Products, Clean Seal 25 0 running
16 22 83 Justin Henderson Hopf Farms, Ferris Mowers, D&H Sales & Servie, Roy's Christmas Trees 24 0 running
17 14 53 Jack Dover Carpet Land, Certified Transmission 24 0 running
18 13 10V Kyle Reinhardt 24 0 running
19 15 1 Thomas Kennedy Midwest Power Equipment 24 0 running
20 19 11K Kraig Kinser Mesilla Valley Transportation 24 0 running
21 17 44 Chris Martin C&D Elevator Construction 23 0 running
22 16 1Z Dale Blaney Zemco Headers, Zemco Speed Equipment 18 0 out
23 3 55 Brooke Tatnell Maxim Trucking & Materials, TK Concrete 9 0 accident
24 4 41 Jason Johnson Mesilla Valley Transportation, Priority Aviation 0 0 accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: James McFadden, Chad Kemenah, Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Tasker Phillips, Don Droud, Jr., Josh Schneiderman, Cole Duncan, Skylar Gee, Paige Polyak, R.J. Johnson , Jeremy Schultz, Lee Jacobs, Mason Moore, Greg Wilson , Bobby Mincer, Wade Nygaard, Jacob Allen, Sammy Swindell, Seth Brahmer, Dane Lorenc, Todd King, Clyde Knipp, Jared Goerges, Roger Campbell, Jr., Max McGhee, Scott Winters , Jeff Swindell, Brent Marks, Jamie Veal
Time of Race: 0:12:45
Fast Qualifier: David Gravel - 15.072 sec.
Heat Winners: David GravelChris Martin Thomas KennedyDale BlaneyJosh Baughman
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: Rico AbreuLee Jacobs
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 3.413 seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 0 laps - lap 0 (#41, #41s accident); lap 0 (no start); lap 10 (#55 accident)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Mark Dobmeier 1-17; David Gravel 18-25