Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2009 TD Banknorth 250 Oxford 250.jpg
Held on July 19, 2009 at Oxford Plains Speedway in Oxford, ME
326 L, 122.25 M, 196.904 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 17x Eddie MacDonald New England Mechanical Overlay Pontiac 326 103 running
2 10 91 Patrick Laperle JPN Racing, Patriote Auto Ford 326 1 running
3 6 26VT John Donahue National Guard Ford 326 27 running
4 7 37x Brian Hoar Goss Dodge-Chrysler, RPM Racing Engines Dodge 326 38 running
5 29 94 Shawn Martin BRP Recreational Products, Reed & Reed Chevy 326 0 running
6 1 55VT Brent Dragon Beverage Mart, Furniture World Chevy 326 81 running
7 32 10NH Ben Rowe The Shuttle Connection, Avery's Sweeping Chevy 326 0 running
8 4 6x Cris Michaud Merchants Bank Ford 326 0 running
9 4 55NH Brad Leighton Irving Oil Ford 326 0 running
10 2 85 Travis Stearns Rapid Ralph & Son Concrete Foundations Chevy 326 0 running
11 5 03E Travis Adams AR Sandri Inc, Dacata Repair Specialists Chevy 326 0 running
12 11 25 Shawn Knight Central Maine Archery, Knight Flooring Chevy 326 0 running
13 15 15VT Joey Laquerre Domino's Pizza, Laquerre's Marine Pontiac 326 0 running
14 21 71VT Scott Dragon Waste Management, Ciotti Racing Products Chevy 326 0 running
15 12 97NH Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. Pole's Automotive, NH Precision Metal Fabrication Chevy 325 0 running
16 9 88VT Nick Sweet St J Auto Pontiac 325 0 running
17 37 48QC Karl Allard Larue Industrial Snow Blowers, LeeBoy Chevy 324 0 running
18 31 7ME Glen Luce K&K Excavation, Roy's All Steak Hamburgers, TK & Sons Concrete Chevy 324 0 running
19 24 51ME Ricky Rolfe Brackett Mechanical, Superior Striping Ford 324 0 running
20 39 7VT Eric Williams Tatro Brothers Concrete Contractors, Ward's Systems Chevy 324 0 running
21 42 66 Steve Wallace National Guard Ford 323 0 running
22 30 02NH Randy Potter P&R Excavating, JML Trucking Chevy 323 0 running
23 41 72 Scott Robbins DB Child Motorsports, Environmental Instrument Services Chevy 322 0 running
24 38 57 Doug Coombs Construction Consultants Ford 318 0 running
25 40 15 Ben Ashline Wayne E Johnston Trucking & Excavation Chevy 318 0 running
26 26 26ME Corey Morgan Altered Image Tattoo, Mixers Night Club Chevy 318 0 running
27 34 16 Joey Becker Richard Green Trucking Ford 316 0 running
28 36 63 Don Wentworth K&K Excavation Chevy 315 0 running
29 33 10ME Jimmy Childs Bill Childs Towing Ford 312 0 running
30 23 41 Pete Potvin, III Tenco New England, Reene's Playhouse Chevy 309 0 running
31 13 50 Jeff White Johnston's Auto, Phoenix Welding, Leightons Garage Chevy 303 0 running
32 19 48 Kenny Harrison Curtis Lawn & Yard Care Chevy 274 0 accident
33 43 51MO Kenny Wallace Brackett Mechanical, Superior Striping Ford 269 0 electrical
34 35 18 Carey Martin RW Plumbing Chevy 245 0 accident
35 28 36 Brad Hammond Chevy 227 0 accident
36 27 17ON Pete Shepherd, III Cathcart Trucking Dodge 211 0 out
37 16 80 Donald Theetge VTR CSI, Auto Frank et Michel Chevy 209 0 out
38 22 6 Tom Ricker Gendron & Gendron, Volvo Specialist Chevy 187 0 accident
39 25 37 Larry Gelinas Seacoast PSI Chevy 175 0 accident
40 17 1C Billy Childs, Jr. Lucas Oil Chevy 154 0 out
41 20 1 Al Hammond TK & Sons Concrete 149 0 out
42 18 78 Quinten Welch Cutting Blade Lawn Care, Winget's Ground Maintenance Chevy 101 0 electrical fire
43 14 60 Tim Brackett Brackett Motorsports Chevy 97 0 brakes
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dave MacDonald, Dale Verrill, Earl Tripp, Michael Pope, Tony Ricci, Jonathan Desbiens, Yvon Bedard, Josh St. Clair, Sam Caron, Steven Legendre, Nick Brown, James Linardy, Chip Grenier, Garry Chiasson, Mike Johnson , Wayne Helliwell, Jr., Kurt Hewins, Gerald Parlin, Ricky Morse, Scott Luce, Daniel Descoste, Joey Doiron, Barry Gray, Rowland Robinson, Matt Sanborn, Kevin Roberge, Aaron Ricker, Trampas Demers
Time of Race: 2h:10:48
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 10 for 0 laps - (laps 32, 32, 91, 129, 134, 135, 165, 167, 183, 212)
Lead Changes: 8 among 5 drivers - B. Dragon 1-4, MacDonald 5-13, B. Dragon 14-90, Donahue 91-112, Laperle 113, Donahue 114-118, MacDonald 119-129, Hoar 130-167, MacDonald 168-250
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
The event was scheduled for 250 green flag laps. Laps under the caution flag were scored, but did not count towards the 250 laps.