Races & Series - Drivers - Tracks - Other Projects - Contribute - Contact Us


2008 TD Banknorth 250 Oxford 250.jpg
Held on July 21, 2008 at Oxford Plains Speedway in Oxford, ME
345 L, 129.375 M, 208.38 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 11 29 Kevin Harvick Quirk Motor City Chevy 345 123 running
2 38 7ME Glen Luce Luce Logging & Chipping, Roy's All Steak Hamburgers Chevy 345 0 running
3 9 97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. Pole's Automotive, NH Precision Metal Fabrication Chevy 345 2 running
4 25 94 Shawn Martin BRP Recreational Products, Oxford Networks Chevy 345 0 running
5 17 10NH Ben Rowe The Shuttle Connection, Avery's Sweeping Chevy 345 0 running
6 19 88 Nick Sweet St J Auto Pontiac 345 0 running
7 27 55VT Brent Dragon Beverage Mart, Furniture World Chevy 345 0 running
8 3 17 Eddie MacDonald East Coast Welding & Fabrication Pontiac 345 120 running
9 21 95 Dennis Spencer, Jr. Chevy 345 0 running
10 32 02NH Randy Potter P&R Excavating Chevy 345 0 running
11 4 55NH Brad Leighton Irving Oil, Coca-Cola Ford 345 0 running
12 22 89 Scott Payea Ouellette Plumbing & Heating, AC Yamaha Ford 345 0 running
13 18 37 Larry Gelinas Chevy 345 0 running
14 23 0 Bill Whorff, Jr. AAA Insurance, Plant's Seafood Chevy 345 0 running
15 12 50 Jeff White Leighton's Garage Chevy 345 0 running
16 14 02MA Derek Ramstrom Volvo Rents Chevy 345 0 running
17 6 7VT Eric Williams Tatro Brothers Concrete Contractors, Unicel Chevy 345 0 running
18 10 8NH Rick Thompson, Jr. B's Painting, Belknap Construction Chevy 345 0 running
19 31 16 Joey Becker Richard Green Trucking Ford 344 0 running
20 13 04 T.J. Watson Watson Property Maintenance Ford 344 0 running
21 24 48QC Karl Allard Larue Industrial Snow Blowers, LeeBoy Chevy 344 0 running
22 15 24ME Roger Brown Jerry Hicks Trucking, Lux Enterprises Chevy 344 0 running
23 37 07 Scott Luce Pitcher Perfect Tires, Lux Enterprises Chevy 343 0 running
24 33 70 Darren Ripley Pave-Tek, Ripley Excavating Chevy 343 0 running
25 5 18 Carey Martin Western Maine Auto Body, RW Plumbing Chevy 343 0 running
26 1 72 Scott Robbins DB Child Motorsports, Environmental Instrument Services Chevy 342 3 running
27 40 51 Ricky Rolfe Swasey Excavation, J Jones Construction, Locke Drywall Ford 342 0 running
28 16 56 Dale Verrill Verrill's Excavation, TK & Sons Concrete, Sunco Pump & Well Drilling Chevy 342 0 running
29 30 26VT John Donahue National Guard Ford 340 0 running
30 28 14 Phil Scott Casella Waste Management, Oce NV Ford 338 0 running
31 36 98 Quinten Welch Mulleavey Electric, Jeremy Hiltz Excavating Dodge 332 0 running
32 35 29 Ricky Morse Hughes Physical Chevy 301 0 running
33 39 32 Jean Paul Cyr Ehler's RV, RPM Racing Engines Chevy 280 0 out
34 41 00 Jeremie Whorff Dunkin' Donuts, DN Smith & Son Chevy 213 0 handling
35 7 91 Patrick Laperle LNAH, Lettra Tech, Patriote Auto Chevy 201 0 spindle
36 26 96 Kurt Hewins Fusion Ford 172 0 accident
37 8 6VT Cris Michaud Merchants Bank Ford 140 0 out
38 34 69 Dave MacDonald DM Construction Chevy 103 0 accident
39 20 03 Travis Adams River Valley Grill, Dacata Repair Specialists Chevy 64 0 ignition
40 29 26 Corey Morgan Altered Image Tattoo, Mixers Night Club Ford 62 0 accident
41 2 6 Tom Ricker Gendron & Gendron, Volvo Specialist Chevy 22 2 engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Russ Clark, Josh King, Donald Theetge, Tim Pendergast, Trampas Demers, Pete Potvin, III, Bruce Thomas, Jr., Matt Sanborn, Claude Leclerc, Tom Metcalf, Gerald Parlin, Chip Grenier, Alan Tardiff, Travis Stearns, Richard Wolf, Jr., Shawn Knight, Jimmy Childs, Tim Brackett, Pete Shepherd, III, Gary Caron, Jamie Fisher, Jean-Francois Dery, Shane Clark, Leon Heckbert, Joey Doiron, Tyson Jordan, Bobby Dragon, Marc Curtis, Pete Vanderwyst, Johnathan Urlin, Billy Childs, Jr., Nick Reno, Joey Laquerre, Matt White, Pete Fecteau, Aaron Ricker, Dennis Stampfl, Robbie Crouch, Yvon Bedard, Ben Ashline, Bernie Langtagne, Don Wentworth, Eric Chase, Ryan Nolin
Time of Race: 2h:48:56
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 13 for 95 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 7 among 5 drivers - Ricker 1-2, Robbins 3-5, E. MacDonald 6-52, Polewarczyk 53-54, E. MacDonald 55-126, Harvick 127-131, E. MacDonald 132, Harvick 133-250.
STATISTICALLY SPEAKING
The event was scheduled for 250 green flag laps. Laps under the caution flag were scored, but did not count towards the 250 laps.